|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Written by leading historians and edited by Pulitzer Prize recipient James M. McPherson, The Atlas of the Civil War provides dynamic reconstructions of all major campaigns and many of the smaller skirmishes on land and sea, in the western theater as well as the eastern. Includes more than 180 specially created full-color maps and 200 photographs.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Atlas of the Civil War
(53 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
The Atlas of the Civil War
by
McPherson, James M. (Edited By)
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Courage Books, Philadelphia
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780762423569
ISBN: 0762423560
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" Tall. AM1-DJ is mylar protected. DJ and book lightly bumped on some corners and very light shelf wear otherwise fine. With more than two hundred photographs and countless personal accounts that vividly describe the experiences of soldiers in the fields, The Atlas of the Civil War brings to life the human drama that pitted state against state and brother against brother. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookmarc's,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Atlas of the Civil War
by
McPherson, James M. (Editor)
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Macmillan, New York, New York
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780025790506
ISBN: 0025790501
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more
|
|
Atlas of the Civil War
by
McPherson, James M.
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Macmillan Company
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780025790506
ISBN: 0025790501
Description: Fine/Very Good Plus. 0025790501 1ST PRINTING, Black cloth boards with silver title impression. Spine is straight and tight. Pages and text are crisp, clean and unmarked. Dust Jacket is unclipped, shiny and clean showing minor scuffing and shelf wear; light wear along edges. Protected in a new Brodart mylar cover. Very Nice Edition! We will pack your order Quickly & Securely. Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Surfwater Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Atlas of the Civil War
by
James M. McPherson
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Running Press Book Publishers
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780762423569
ISBN: 0762423560
Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
BargainBookStores,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Atlas of the Civil War
by
McPherson, James M., Editor
Edition: First Printing
Binding: hardbound
Publisher: Macmillan, no place given
Date Published: (1994)
ISBN-13: 9780025790506
ISBN: 0025790501
Description: Illustrated. Very good in lightly edgeworn, lightly rubbed dust jacket. Quarto. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Prairie Archives,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Atlas of the Civil War
by
McPherson, James M.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Running Press
ISBN-13: 9780762423569
ISBN: 0762423560
Description: New. 0762423560 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Atlas of the Civil War
by
McPherson, James M.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Running Press
ISBN-13: 9780762423569
ISBN: 0762423560
Description: New. 0762423560 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Atlas of the Civil War
by
McPherson, James M (Editor), and Kluwer Law International (Creator)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Running Press Book Publishers
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780762423569
ISBN: 0762423560
Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. New read more
|
|
The Atlas of the Civil War
by
McPherson, James M. (Editor) Stacy D. Allen, Edwin Cole Bearss, Albert Castel, William M. Fowler, Jr, D. Scott Hartwig, ...
Edition: 1st Edition, 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NY: Macmillan
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780025790506
ISBN: 0025790501
Description: Fine in Near Fine to Fine jacket. Authors of different sections of the book listed above. 223 pages, oversize hardcover with illustrated endpapers, includes a ton of maps (of course! it's an atlas! they're all in color)/pictures/artwork (some in color) and an Index. "Each clash of North and South is meticulously plotted on one of 200 specially commissioned full-color maps, which detail where the battles were fought, what kind of terrain the soldiers braved, and who led the troops. Time-lines ... read more
|
|
The Atlas of the Civil War
by
McPherson, James M.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan Publishing Company
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780025790506
ISBN: 0025790501
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good DJ. 0025790501. Very good + cond book in very good cond DJ-light shelf wear, pages clean, binding tight, outer text block clean, glossy DJ has mild rubbing, some shelf wear; 223 p. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Cracked Book,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Atlas of the Civil Was
by
McPherson James M., Editor Maps
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Courage Books, Philadelphia
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780762423569
ISBN: 0762423560
Description: Courage Books, Philadelphia, PA., 2005. First Edition. ISBN-0762423560. Fine with almost fine dust wrapper. Bright pictorial boards with matching pictorial wrapper. Slight chipping on spine edge. Pages: 224, A reference that charts all of the major campaigns and many of the smaller skirmishes of the Civil War. Timelines provide accounts of the battles and maneuvers, and the accompanying text highlights the strategic aims and tactical considerations. Includes 200 specially commissioned, full ... read more
|
|
The Atlas of the Civil War
by
McPherson, James M.., Ed
Edition: 1st Ed.
Binding: HB
Publisher: MacMillan & Co. LTD, NY
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780025790506
ISBN: 0025790501
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Black cloth/silver; illustrated eps; b/w and color photos and colored maps; 223 pages. A thin black line lower page edges (remainder). read more
|
|
Atlas of the Civil War
by
McPherson, James M. (Editor)
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Macmillan/A Prentice Hall Macmillan Company, New York, NY
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780025790506
ISBN: 0025790501
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. 224 pp. Original black cloth covers, very bright and clean. DJ lightly soiled. Illust. w/ more than 200 photos. Contents very nice. read more
|
|
Atlas of the Civil War (Hb)
by
McPherson, J.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MacMillan
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780025790506
ISBN: 0025790501
Description: New with no dust jacket. 25790501. BRAND NEW. read more
|
|
The Atlas of the Civil War
by
McPherson, James M. (Edited By)
Binding: 1st
Publisher: Macmillan, New York
Date Published: 1994
Description: VG/VG. Includes 200 full-color maps, which detail where the battles were fought, type of terrain, and who led the troops. read more
|
|
The Atlas of the Civil War
by
McPherson, James M. (Ed. )
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Macmillan, New York
Date Published: 1994
Description: Illustrated. Very Good Binding/Very Good Dustjacket. Inscribed By Editor DJ protected with Mylar Cover Letter laid in. Inscribed otherwise no markings in text. Black cloth binding. Corners bumped. Shelf wear to top and bottom of spine. Dustjacket corners bumped. Shelf wear to top of dustjacket spine. Dustjacket lightly stained on spine. Very small closed tears at top of front and rear dustjacket covers at folds. Digital pictures of book available upon request. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Black Swan Books,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Atlas of the Civil War
by
McPherson, James M (Editor).
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan., New York.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780025790506
ISBN: 0025790501
Description: With Dustwrapper jacket. Signed by Author First edition. Large quarto, black cloth with silver titling to spine. 221pp. Small bump to top edge, else a crisp, tight and bright copy that is in near Fine condition in a dustwrapper that is near Fine. Signed by the author to a bookplate on the title page. Each clash of North and South is plotted on one of 200 specially commissioned full-color maps. More than 200 photographs. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
RobinsRareBooks,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Atlas of the Civil War
by
James M. McPherson
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Running Press
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780762423569
ISBN: 0762423560
Description: Good. Good reading copy. May contain some writing and markings. Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Gazillion Books,
WI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Atlas of the Civil War
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780025790506
ISBN: 0025790501
Description: Good. ** Possible marking on cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Snow Lion Books,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Atlas of the Civil War
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780025790506
ISBN: 0025790501
Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
The Atlas of the Civil War
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780025790506
ISBN: 0025790501
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
The Atlas of the Civil War
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Running Press Book Publishers
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780762423569
ISBN: 0762423560
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookmans,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Atlas of the Civil War
by
McPherson, James M.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company
ISBN-13: 9780025790506
ISBN: 0025790501
Description: Good. 0025790501 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Beagle Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Atlas of the Civil War
by
Editor-James M. McPherson
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company
Date Published: 1994-12
ISBN-13: 9780025790506
ISBN: 0025790501
Description: Good. Edge and corner wear to dust jacket. Creases to dust jacket. Dust jacket is in good condition. Light edge and corner wear to book. Pages still clean and tight. Book is in good condition. read more
|
|
The Atlas of the Civil War
by
James M. McPherson
| | | |