» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Only in America: The Life and Crimes of Don King

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Only in America: The Life and Crimes of Don King

by Jack Newfield

About this title: An expose of boxing promoter Don King by New York Post columnist Jack Newfield, who does not find King the charming rapscallion that other journalists have profiled. Newfield examines King's crime-ridden past, his nepotism, and the strange inability of boxers to keep the money they earn while they are under his management.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Only in America: the Life and Crimes of Don King used book

Only in America: the Life and Crimes of Don King

by Jack Newfield

price: $4.70

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688101237 ISBN: 0688101232

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Only in America: the Life and Crimes of Don King used book

Only in America: the Life and Crimes of Don King

by Jack Newfield

price: $5.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688101237 ISBN: 0688101232

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Only in America: the Life and Crimes of Don King used book

Only in America: the Life and Crimes of Don King

by Newfield, Jack

price: $14.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780688101237 ISBN: 0688101232

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0688101232 zero defects, book and jacket look unread, contents clean and bright, binding solid, 15 years experience, buy with confidence. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Reynolds Taney Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Only in America: the Life and Crimes of Don King used book

Only in America: the Life and Crimes of Don King

by Newfield, Jack

price: $24.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow and Company, Inc., New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780688101237 ISBN: 0688101232

Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. A very nice copy with minor wear. A biography on the flamboyant and controversial life of boxing promoter Don King. 352 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Only in America the Life and Crimes of Don King used book

Only in America the Life and Crimes of Don King

by Newfield, Jack

price: $29.15

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 1995; c1995 ISBN-13: 9780688101237 ISBN: 0688101232

Description: As new dust jacket. As new condition. B&W Photographs. xiii, 352 p., [14] p. of plates ill. 24 cm. Inscribed by author. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Only in America used book

Only in America

by Newfield, Jack

price: $38.98

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780688101237 ISBN: 0688101232

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. William Morrow & Co, 1995. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new removable archival protector. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Only in America: the Life and Crimes of Don King new book

Only in America: the Life and Crimes of Don King

by Jack Newfield

price: $59.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780688101237 ISBN: 0688101232

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Only in America: the Life and Crimes of Don King used book

Only in America: the Life and Crimes of Don King

by Newfield, Jack

price: $60.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780688101237 ISBN: 0688101232

Description: Good, cloth, dj G, xiii, 352 pp. First edition, first printing. Illustrated. Good, cloth, dj G, xiii, 352 pp. First edition, first printing. Illustrated. Hard cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alex Chis Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Only in America: the Life and Crimes of Don King used book

Only in America: the Life and Crimes of Don King

by Newfield, Jack

price: $75.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780688101237 ISBN: 0688101232

Description: Photographs. Near Fine in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Only in Anerica. the Life and Crimes of Don King used book

Only in Anerica. the Life and Crimes of Don King

by Newfield, Jack

price: $82.60

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 1995 William Morrow, NY; ISBN 0-688-10123-2 ISBN-13: 9780688101237 ISBN: 0688101232

Description: 1st printing, hardcover, dust jacket has a touch of rubbing at one corner, otherwise the book is in like new condition. Never read, never really opened, beyond my checking the printing line on the copyright page. A very nice copy of a hard to find book. Photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Al Mason - Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Only in America: the Life and Crimes of Don King used book

Only in America: the Life and Crimes of Don King

by Newfield, Jack

price: $120.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780688101237 ISBN: 0688101232

Description: Photographs. Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Only in America: the Life and Crimes of Don King used book

Only in America: the Life and Crimes of Don King

by Newfield, Jack

price: $125.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780688101237 ISBN: 0688101232

Description: Photographs. Fine in Near Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Only in America: the Life and Crimes of Don King used book

Only in America: the Life and Crimes of Don King

by Jack Newfield

price: $4.70

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688101237 ISBN: 0688101232

Description: Good. We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Only in America: the Life and Crimes of Don King used book

Only in America: the Life and Crimes of Don King

by Jack Newfield

price: $4.74

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co ISBN-13: 9780688101237 ISBN: 0688101232

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Only in America: the Life and Crimes of Don King used book

Only in America: the Life and Crimes of Don King

by Jack Newfield

price: $4.74

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co ISBN-13: 9780688101237 ISBN: 0688101232

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Only in America: the Life and Crimes of Don King used book

Only in America: the Life and Crimes of Don King

by Newfield, Jack

price: $15.98

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co., Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780688101237 ISBN: 0688101232

Description: Fair in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: ABS Online, OK, USA

Reliability: High

Only in Amereica: the Life and Crimes of Don King used book

Only in Amereica: the Life and Crimes of Don King

by Newfield, Jack

price: $22.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated 1st, 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780688101237 ISBN: 0688101232

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. Only light wear to book and jacket, the unclipped jacket now in mylar, completely unmarked inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brett's Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Only in America: the Life and Crimes of Don King used book

Only in America: the Life and Crimes of Don King

by Jack Newfield

price: $25.82

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: October, 1995 ISBN-13: 9780688101237 ISBN: 0688101232

Description: Good. 0688101232. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Only in America: the Life and Crimes of Don King

by Newfield, Jack

price: $29.70

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow, NY Date Published: 1995

Description: VG/VG. Jacket slightly bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gaa Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Only in America: the Life and Crimes of Don King used book

Only in America: the Life and Crimes of Don King

by Jack Newfield

price: $37.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688101237 ISBN: 0688101232

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Only in America: the Life and Crimes of Don King used book

Only in America: the Life and Crimes of Don King

by Jack Newfield

price: $54.62

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780688101237 ISBN: 0688101232

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used audio book

Only in America: the Life & Crimes of Don King

price: $55.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette ISBN-13: 9780736632966 ISBN: 0736632964

Description: Good. EX-library, 8 Audio Cassette (March 4, 1996) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: King XO Corporation, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Only in America: the Life and Crimes of Don King used book

Only in America: the Life and Crimes of Don King

by Newfield, Jack

price: $64.55

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688101237 ISBN: 0688101232

Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. No DJ. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Binding may not very tight for some pages. Free tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed! Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Only in America: the Life and Crimes of Don King used book

Only in America: the Life and Crimes of Don King

by Newfield, Jack

price: $85.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Morrow/Avon, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780688101237 ISBN: 0688101232

Description: Near Fine/Very Good in Mylar. 0688101232 light crease on rear of dust jacket, very minor shelf wear, price not clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russian Hill Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Only in America: the Life and Crimes of Don King used book

Only in America: the Life and Crimes of Don King

by Newfield, Jack

price: $87.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow and Company, Inc., New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780688101237 ISBN: 0688101232

Description: As New in Fine+ jacket. 8vo. "A Brilliant Combination of Investigative Reporting, Narrative Writing, Memoir and Biography, ...the shocking portrait of a true American Original. " "Told from the point of view of Don King's casualties-the fighters he cheated, exploited, underpaid, seduced, and abandoned. " Black boards, black cloth spine, white lettering. Book is crisp, never read. DJ has just the slightest curling along top edge, no tears. LR2D. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John Henry Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.