» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Onion's Finest News Reporting: Volume 1

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Onion's Finest News Reporting: Volume 1

by Scott Dikkers (Editor), Robert Siegel (Editor)

About this title: Culled from five years of The Onion, an irreverent weekly humor magazine, these mock newspaper articles satirize current events and mundane bits of Americana.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Onion's Finest News Reporting: Volume 1 used book

The Onion's Finest News Reporting: Volume 1

by Dikkers, Scott (Editor), And Siegel, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press (CA) Date Published: 04/2000 ISBN-13: 9780609804636 ISBN: 0609804634

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Onion's Finest News Reporting: Volume 1 used book

The Onion's Finest News Reporting: Volume 1

by Dikkers, Scott (Editor), And Siegel, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press (CA) Date Published: 04/2000 ISBN-13: 9780609804636 ISBN: 0609804634

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Onion's Finest News Reporting: Volume 1 used book

The Onion's Finest News Reporting: Volume 1

by Dikkers, Scott (Editor), And Siegel, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press (CA) Date Published: 04/2000 ISBN-13: 9780609804636 ISBN: 0609804634

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Onion's Finest News Reporting: Volume 1 used book

The Onion's Finest News Reporting: Volume 1

by Dikkers, Scott (Editor), And Siegel, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press (CA) Date Published: 04/2000 ISBN-13: 9780609804636 ISBN: 0609804634

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Onion's Finest News Reporting: Volume 1 used book

The Onion's Finest News Reporting: Volume 1

by Dikkers, Scott (Editor), And Siegel, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press (CA) Date Published: 04/2000 ISBN-13: 9780609804636 ISBN: 0609804634

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Onion's Finest News Reporting, Volume 1 used book

The Onion's Finest News Reporting, Volume 1

by Scott Dikkers, Robert Siegel, The Onion, Mike Loew

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Three Rivers Press ISBN-13: 9780609804636 ISBN: 0609804634

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Onion's Finest News Reporting, Volume 1 used book

The Onion's Finest News Reporting, Volume 1

by Scott Dikkers, Robert Siegel, The Onion, Mike Loew

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Three Rivers Press ISBN-13: 9780609804636 ISBN: 0609804634

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Onion's Finest News Reporting, Volume 1 (Vol.1) used book

The Onion's Finest News Reporting, Volume 1 (Vol.1)

by Scott Dikkers, Robert Siegel, The Onion, Mike Loew

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780609804636 ISBN: 0609804634

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Onion's Finest News Reporting Volume One used book

The Onion's Finest News Reporting Volume One

by Dikkers, Scott

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Three Rivers Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780609804636 ISBN: 0609804634

Description: Very Good. Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Onion's Finest News Reporting, Volume 1 used book

The Onion's Finest News Reporting, Volume 1

by Scott Dikkers, Robert Siegel, Mike Loew

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780609804636 ISBN: 0609804634

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Three Rivers Press Pub Date: 4/4/2000 Binding: Paperback Pages: 176. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Onion's Finest News Reporting, Volume 1 used book

The Onion's Finest News Reporting, Volume 1

by Scott Dikkers~Robert Siegel~The Onion~Mike Loew

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780609804636 ISBN: 0609804634

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Onion's Finest News Reporting, Volume 1 (Vol.1) used book

The Onion's Finest News Reporting, Volume 1 (Vol.1)

by Dikkers, Scott; Siegel, Robert; Onion, The; Loew, Mike

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Three Rivers Press ISBN-13: 9780609804636 ISBN: 0609804634

Description: Fine. 0609804634. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Onion's Finest News Reporting, Volume 1 (Vol.1) used book

The Onion's Finest News Reporting, Volume 1 (Vol.1)

by Dikkers, Scott; Siegel, Robert; Onion, The; Loew, Mike

price: $2.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Three Rivers Press ISBN-13: 9780609804636 ISBN: 0609804634

Description: Fine. 0609804634 Excellent condition Soft cover book, clean pages, No creases to spine, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Onion's Finest News Reporting, Volume 1 (Vol.1) used book

The Onion's Finest News Reporting, Volume 1 (Vol.1)

by Scott Dikkers, Robert Siegel, The Onion, Mike Loew

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780609804636 ISBN: 0609804634

Description: Good. 2000-Paperback---Used-Good. Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Onion's Finest News Reporting, Volume 1 (Vol.1) used book

The Onion's Finest News Reporting, Volume 1 (Vol.1)

by Scott Dikkers, Robert Siegel, The Onion, Mike Loew

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780609804636 ISBN: 0609804634

Description: Good. 2000-Paperback-Cover shows minor shelf-wear. --Used-Good. Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Onion's Finest News Reporting, Volume 1 (Vol.1) used book

The Onion's Finest News Reporting, Volume 1 (Vol.1)

by Scott Dikkers, Robert Siegel, The Onion, Mike Loew

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780609804636 ISBN: 0609804634

Description: Good. 2000-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Onion's Finest News Reporting, Volume 1. used book

The Onion's Finest News Reporting, Volume 1.

by Dikkers, Scott And Robert Siegel, The Onion, Mike Loew

price: $3.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780609804636 ISBN: 0609804634

Description: Very Good+ Small coffee stain, tip of bottom corner. (Text not affected). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Onion's Finest News Reporting: Volume 1 used book

The Onion's Finest News Reporting: Volume 1

by Dikkers, Scott (Editor), and Siegel, Robert (Editor)

price: $3.55

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press (CA) Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780609804636 ISBN: 0609804634

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. (A9_1/9)Book is in good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TomThumb'sBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Onion's Finest News Reporting: Volume 1 used book

The Onion's Finest News Reporting: Volume 1

by Dikkers, Scott (Editor), and Siegel, Robert (Editor)

price: $3.85

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press (CA) Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780609804636 ISBN: 0609804634

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Mind, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Onion's Finest News Reporting Volume One used book

The Onion's Finest News Reporting Volume One

by The Onion Editors

price: $4.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Three Rivers Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780609804636 ISBN: 0609804634

Description: Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Onion's Finest News Reporting, Volume 1 (Vol.1) used book

The Onion's Finest News Reporting, Volume 1 (Vol.1)

by Dikkers, Scott; Siegel, Robert; Onion, The; Loew, Mike

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780609804636 ISBN: 0609804634

Description: Fair. 0609804634 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Onion's Finest News Reporting used book

The Onion's Finest News Reporting

by Dikkers, Scott; Siegel, Robert; The, Onion

price: $5.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: April 4, 2000 ISBN-13: 9780609804636 ISBN: 0609804634

Description: Very good condition. 165 pages; Dimensions (in inches): 0.53 x 10.89 x 8.49. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Onion's Finest News Reporting used book

The Onion's Finest News Reporting

by Dikkers, Scott; Siegel, Robert; The, Onion

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Paperback. Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: April 4, 2000 ISBN-13: 9780609804636 ISBN: 0609804634

Description: Very good condition. 165 pages; Dimensions (in inches): 0.53 x 10.89 x 8.49. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Onion's Finest News Reporting, Volume 1 (Vol.1) used book

The Onion's Finest News Reporting, Volume 1 (Vol.1)

by Dikkers, Scott; Siegel, Robert; Onion, The; Loew, Mike

price: $6.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Three Rivers Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780609804636 ISBN: 0609804634

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 0609804634 First Edition, First Printing. Softcover. Fine copy in softcover wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glands of Destiny, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Onion's (the) Finest News Reporting, Vol. One used book

Onion's (the) Finest News Reporting, Vol. One

by Dikkers, Scott & Robert Seigel (Editors)

price: $7.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780609804636 ISBN: 0609804634

Description: Dikkers, Scott & Robert Seigel (editors)., Three Rivers Press, nd, c2000, 5th printing, illus. soft cover, fine, 165 pp, B & W photographic illus., 4to, "Christopher Reeve Placed Atop Washington Monument..." read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 26, 2009
By Bethany, San Francisco, CA

"You know, cause it counts as literature. Or something."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 27, 2009
By Aaron, The United States

"One of my favorite Onion jokes is the headline "Clinton Found Alive.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 20, 2008
By Swankivy, Tampa, FL

"Read it cover to cover. Mostly while on the john. You care?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 13, 2008
By Rob, Cape Coral, FL

"T. Herman Zweibel is a hell of a guy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of The Onion's Finest News Reporting: Volume 1 by Scott Dikkers (Editor), Robert Siegel (Editor)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.