» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

One Pitch Away: The Players' Stories of the 1986 League Championships and World Series

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

One Pitch Away: The Players' Stories of the 1986 League Championships and World Series

by Mike Sowell

About this title: Gary Carter, Mookie Wilson, Bill Buckner, Doug DeCinces, and other players from the New York Mets, Houston Astros, Boston Red Sox, and California Angels tell what really went on during the exciting games of the 1986 post-season. "An old-fashioned baseball book".--New York Times Book Review. 22 photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

One Pitch Away: the Players' Stories of the 1986 League Championships and World Series (the Players' Stories of the 1986 League Championships & World Series)

by Mike Sowell

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780026124164 ISBN: 0026124165

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

One Pitch Away: the Players' Stories of the 1986 League Championships and World Series (the Players' Stories of the 1986 League Championships & World Series)

by Mike Sowell

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780026124164 ISBN: 0026124165

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

One Pitch Away: The Players' Stories of the 1986 League Championships and World Series

by Sowell, Mike

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780026124164 ISBN: 0026124165

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 312 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

One Pitch Away: The Players' Stories of the 1986 League Championships and World Series used book

One Pitch Away: The Players' Stories of the 1986 League Championships and World Series

by Sowell, Mike

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780028608464 ISBN: 0028608461

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

One Pitch Away: the Players' Stories of the 1986 League Championships and World Series used book

One Pitch Away: the Players' Stories of the 1986 League Championships and World Series

by Mike Sowell

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780028608464 ISBN: 0028608461

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

One Pitch Away: the Players' Stories of the 1986 League Championships and World Series (the Players' Stories of the 1986 League Championships & World Series)

by Mike Sowell

price: $2.76

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780026124164 ISBN: 0026124165

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

One Pitch Away: The Players' Stories of the 1986 League Championships and World Series

by Sowell, Mike

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780026124164 ISBN: 0026124165

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Great Copy. Text is crisp, clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Dust Jacket has creasing, and wear. and tearing, and like new, Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 312 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

One Pitch Away: the Players' Stories of the 1986 League Championships and the World Series

by Sowell, Mike

price: $5.75

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, NY Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780026124164 ISBN: 0026124165

Description: illus. Baseball. 312pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: AardBooks, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

One Pitch Away: the Players' Stories of the 1986 League Championships and World Series used book

One Pitch Away: the Players' Stories of the 1986 League Championships and World Series

by Mike Sowell

price: $5.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1996-02-26 ISBN-13: 9780028608464 ISBN: 0028608461

Description: Very Good. Very good paperback. Pages are clean and unmarked. Slight smoke smell. Covers show light edge wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

One Pitch Away: the Players' Stories of the 1986 League Championships and World Series (the Players' Stories of the 1986 League Championships & World Series)

by Mike Sowell

price: $7.42

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780026124164 ISBN: 0026124165

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

One Pitch Away: the Players' Stories of the 1986 League Championships and World Series

by Sowell, Mike

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition ~1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1995

Description: Good in good jacket; lite edgewear overall else a tight square unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Kaye Books & Memorabilia, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

One Pitch Away the Players' Stories of the 1986 League Championships and World Series

by Sowell, Mike

price: $18.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780026124164 ISBN: 0026124165

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Macmillan General Reference, 1995. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

One Pitch Away

by Mike Sowell

price: $25.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780026124164 ISBN: 0026124165

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. 6 x 9 0026124165 Near fine book in a near fine dust cover. Book has a very small remainder mark on the botton page edges. Slight shelf wear and a rubbed spot on the top of the boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: One for the Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

One Pitch Away: the Players' Stories of the 1986 League Championships and World used book

One Pitch Away: the Players' Stories of the 1986 League Championships and World

price: $25.30

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780028608464 ISBN: 0028608461

Description: Very good. Very Good. Copyright 1995 paperback/Unmarked pages, uncreased spine, moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shootingstar Media, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

One Pitch Away: the Players' Stories of the 1986 League Championships and World Series

by Sowell, Mike

price: $35.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan; (1995), (NY)

Description: Near fine in a very good+ dust jacket. The book has a little minor soiling on the boards and page edges. The jacket has a small closed tear at the bottom of the spine, a little edgewear, and the front flap is creased. The Red Sox and Angels in the American League, and the Mets and Astros in the National League, including Bill Buckner's error in Game 6 of the Series. Includes photographs ans an index; 312 pages. Inscribed by the author on the front endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tulsa Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

One Pitch Away: the Players' Stories of the 1986 League Championships and World Series (the Players' Stories of the 1986 League Championships & World Series)

by Mike Sowell

price: $99.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780026124164 ISBN: 0026124165

Description: New. Brand New! . New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

One Pitch Away: the Players' Stories of the 1986 League Championships and World Series used book

One Pitch Away: the Players' Stories of the 1986 League Championships and World Series

by Sowell, Mike

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780028608464 ISBN: 0028608461

Description: Good. 0028608461 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

One Pitch Away: the Players' Stories of the 1986 League Championships and World Series used book

One Pitch Away: the Players' Stories of the 1986 League Championships and World Series

by Mike Sowell

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780028608464 ISBN: 0028608461

Description: Good. FEW BENT CORNERS Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: His Kingdom Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

One Pitch Away: the Players' Stories of the 1986 League Championships and World Series

by Sowell, Mike

price: $4.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, NY Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780026124164 ISBN: 0026124165

Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. (boards and dj edgeworn) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

One Pitch Away, The Players' Stories of the 1986 League Championships and World Series used book

One Pitch Away, The Players' Stories of the 1986 League Championships and World Series

by Sowell, Mike

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: A Macmillan Sports Book, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780028608464 ISBN: 0028608461

Description: illustrated. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. minor curl to ft. wrap; [baseball] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: About Books Inc, IL, USA

Reliability: High

One Pitch Away: the Players' Stories of the 1986 League Championships and World Series used book

One Pitch Away: the Players' Stories of the 1986 League Championships and World Series

by Mike Sowell

price: $5.75

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1996-02-26 ISBN-13: 9780028608464 ISBN: 0028608461

Description: Good. Has edge and corner wear from use and age. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colorado's Used Bookstore, Inc, CO, USA

Reliability: High

new book

One Pitch Away: the Players' Stories of the 1986 League Championships and World Series (the Players' Stories of the 1986 League Championships & World Series)

by Mike Sowell

price: $5.86

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780026124164 ISBN: 0026124165

Description: New Paperback, Book in Excellent Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

One Pitch Away: the Players' Stories of the 1986 League Championships and World Series used book

One Pitch Away: the Players' Stories of the 1986 League Championships and World Series

by Sowell, Mike

price: $6.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780028608464 ISBN: 0028608461

Description: Good. 0028608461 paperback in good condition. Book shows some signs of wear. A good reading copy. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

One Pitch Away: The Players' Stories of the 1986 League Championships and World Series

by Sowell, Mike

price: $7.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780026124164 ISBN: 0026124165

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 312 p. Audience: General/trade. Like new condition, dj fresh as new. May be lst not stated. "Everyone remembers the ball throught Bill Buckner's legs...Even if he had caaught it, Mookie Wilson would have been safe. Gary Carter read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Judy Giovainni, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

One Pitch Away: the Players' Stories of the 1986 League Championships and World Series (the Players' Stories of the 1986 League Championships & World Series)

by Mike Sowell

price: $8.25

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan General Reference Date Published: 1995-04 ISBN-13: 9780026124164 ISBN: 0026124165

Description: Like New. NEVER OWNED OR READ! LIKE NEW! MAY HAVE A PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.