About this title: Gary Carter, Mookie Wilson, Bill Buckner, Doug DeCinces, and other players from the New York Mets, Houston Astros, Boston Red Sox, and California Angels tell what really went on during the exciting games of the 1986 post-season. "An old-fashioned baseball book".--New York Times Book Review. 22 photos.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780026124164ISBN:0026124165
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Great Copy. Text is crisp, clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Dust Jacket has creasing, and wear. and tearing, and like new, Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 312 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Wiley
Date Published: 1996-02-26
ISBN-13:9780028608464ISBN:0028608461
Description: Very Good. Very good paperback. Pages are clean and unmarked. Slight smoke smell. Covers show light edge wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
ISBN-13:9780026124164ISBN:0026124165
Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Macmillan General Reference, 1995. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MacMillan
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780026124164ISBN:0026124165
Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. 6 x 9 0026124165 Near fine book in a near fine dust cover. Book has a very small remainder mark on the botton page edges. Slight shelf wear and a rubbed spot on the top of the boards. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan; (1995), (NY)
Description: Near fine in a very good+ dust jacket. The book has a little minor soiling on the boards and page edges. The jacket has a small closed tear at the bottom of the spine, a little edgewear, and the front flap is creased. The Red Sox and Angels in the American League, and the Mets and Astros in the National League, including Bill Buckner's error in Game 6 of the Series. Includes photographs ans an index; 312 pages. Inscribed by the author on the front endpaper. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780026124164ISBN:0026124165
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 312 p. Audience: General/trade. Like new condition, dj fresh as new. May be lst not stated. "Everyone remembers the ball throught Bill Buckner's legs...Even if he had caaught it, Mookie Wilson would have been safe. Gary Carter read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan General Reference
Date Published: 1995-04
ISBN-13:9780026124164ISBN:0026124165
Description: Like New. NEVER OWNED OR READ! LIKE NEW! MAY HAVE A PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.