» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

One Million

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

One Million

by Hendrik Hertzberg

About this title: Innumeracy meets the Harper's Index in a visually intriguing book that allows us to experience the number one million, devilishly devised by the executive editor of The New Yorker. Hertzberg invites us to challenge our visceral--and visual--sense of numbers too huge for the intellect to comprehend. A dream come true for millions of fans of lists and facts, puzzles and numbers.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

One Million

by Hertzberg, Hendrik

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press (CA) Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780812920994 ISBN: 0812920996

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

One Million used book

One Million

by Hendrik Hertzberg

price: $3.91

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: Revised, Updated ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Abrams Image Date published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780810978454 ISBN: 0810978458

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

One Million used book

One Million

by Hendrik Hertzberg

price: $3.91

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Revised, Updated ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Abrams Image Date published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780810978454 ISBN: 0810978458

Description: Like New. 2009-Paperback-May contain minor shelf-wear. Otherwise, volume un-read and in "As-New" condition. -Used-Like New-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

One Million used book

One Million

by Hertzberg, Hendrik

price: $4.78

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Revised, Updated ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abrams Image Date published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780810978454 ISBN: 0810978458

Description: Very Good. Moderate wear. Very nice, solid used book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

One Million used book

One Million

by Hendrik Hertzberg

price: $5.33

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: Revised, Updated ed. Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Abrams Image, Abrams Image Date published: 2009-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780810978454 ISBN: 0810978458

Description: Very good condition. Book, 224 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

One Million

by Hertzberg, Hendrik

price: $7.75

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Three Rivers Press (CA) Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780812920994 ISBN: 0812920996

Description: Good. Very nice, solid used book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

One Million new book

One Million

by Hertzberg, Hendrik

price: $14.75

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Revised, Updated ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Abrams Image Date published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780810978454 ISBN: 0810978458

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

One Million (a Gemini Smith Book)

by Hertzberg, Hendrik

price: $18.20

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780671207540 ISBN: 0671207547

Description: Good. Softcover. Cover shows wear with creases and some chipping at edges. Name on first page. Other pages clean. Good binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Norwood Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

One Million new book

One Million

by Hendrik Hertzberg

price: $23.61

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Revised, Updated ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Abrams Image Date published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780810978454 ISBN: 0810978458

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

One Million

by Hendrik Hertzberg

price: $33.52

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Three Rivers Press (CA) Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780812920994 ISBN: 0812920996

Description: Like New. 1st Paperback. Slight Shelf Wear; Otherwise, Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

One Million

by Hendrik Hertzberg

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780812920994 ISBN: 0812920996

Description: Good. Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

One Million

by Hendrik Hertzberg

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780812920994 ISBN: 0812920996

Description: Acceptable. NAME WRITTEN ON INSIDE FRONT COVER. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries of Indy, IN, USA

Reliability: High

One Million used book

One Million

by Hertzberg, Hendrik

price: $3.91

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: Rev Upd Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abrams Image Date published: 11/1/2009 ISBN-13: 9780810978454 ISBN: 0810978458

Description: Fine. 0810978458 Like new hardcover in dust jacket; book is in great shape front to back. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: middlewheel, CO, USA

Reliability: High

One Million used book

One Million

by Hendrik Hertzberg

price: $8.50

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Revised, Updated ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Abrams Image Date published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780810978454 ISBN: 0810978458

Description: Very Good. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

One Million used book

One Million

by Hertzberg, Hendrik

price: $9.50

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: Revised, Updated ed. Binding: Paperback with no dust jacket Publisher: Abrams Image Date published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780810978454 ISBN: 0810978458

Description: Fine. As New, Ships Immediately, Sharp corners, Crisp and clean.; 0.7 x 8.9 x 7 Inches; 224 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: howard's books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

One Million new book

One Million

by Hertzberg, Hendrik

price: $12.19

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: REV UPD Binding: Paperback Publisher: HARRY N ABRAMS INC Date published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780810978454 ISBN: 0810978458

Description: Originally published in 1970, One Million has been out of print for some time, and its author, the highly esteemed New Yorker editor and columnist Hendrik Hertzberg, has been prompted by fans to create a new edition. Originally, the project was inspi... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

One Million new book

One Million

by Hendrik Hertzberg

price: $14.20

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: Revised, Updated ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abrams Image Date published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780810978454 ISBN: 0810978458

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

One Million used book

One Million

by Hertzberg, Hendrik

price: $14.89

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: Revised, Updated ed. Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: ABRAMS Date published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780810978454 ISBN: 0810978458

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

One Million new book

One Million

by Hendrik Hertzberg

price: $15.95

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: Revised, Updated ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Abrams Image Date published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780810978454 ISBN: 0810978458

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Cappella Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

One Million

by Hertzberg, Hendrik

price: $19.95

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780671207540 ISBN: 0671207547

Description: Very Good in Pictorial Cover jacket. Paperback. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Clean, bright and tight. Minor shelfwear, mainly on edges of cover; two small scratches/indentations on front cover. Excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ShelfMasters, Inc., IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

One Million

by Hendrik Hertzberg

price: $48.04

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780812920994 ISBN: 0812920996

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

One Million

by Hertzberg, Hendrik

price: $59.07

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Three Rivers Press (CA) Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780812920994 ISBN: 0812920996

Description: Fine; Collectible. Stated first edition with full number line. Tight binding. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Free track! Satisfaction guarenteed! Fast ing! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

One Million (a Gemini Smith Book)

price: $59.95

Ships from MA, USA

Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780671207540 ISBN: 0671207547

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jd_media_books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

One Million

by Hendrik Hertzberg

price: $98.85

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780812920994 ISBN: 0812920996

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
What a gimmick, Apr 4, 2007
By mtshaffer, Lancaster OH

"What a neat gimmick for a book. Two hundred pages, five thousand dots per page, one million dots in total. Each page has several marginal notes illustating some of the numbers, for example , two people in the Garden of Eden, 9,602 handgun deaths in America between 1988-90 (page 2), 63,360 inches per mile (page 13), 291,557 Americans killed in WWII (page 59), 657,000 hours of life if you live to reach 75 (page 132), 997,230 days since Isaiah preached, Homer sang and Rome was founded, as of January 1, 1993. The last is the book's only real drawback, in that many of the notes refer to the amount of time passed since some historical event or the numer of people of products produced in a particular region. But otherwise the book is filled with interesting tidbits and trivia. Open the book anywhere and see for yourself how big, and how small, one million really is."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.