New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

One L

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

One L

by Scott Turow

About this title: Becoming a first-year law student--a "One L"--at the oldest, most esteemed law school in the U. S. threw Scott Turow into a physical, emotional, and intellectual combat zone. An ultimate test by fire of his honesty and principles, in a time of hazings, betrayals, challenges and triumphs--a law school primer.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

One L: an Inside Account of Life in the First Year at Harvard Law School

by Turow, Scott

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS Date Published: 1980

Description: Very Good. {VG++} Mass Market Paperback; Has bookstore stamp or person's name in or on the book. Slight edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fleamarketbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

1 L

by Scott Turow

price: $3.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780399119323 ISBN: 0399119329

Description: Good. DUST JACKET SCUFFED RUBBED TORN BENT CREASED, SPINE SLIGHTLY COCKED Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

One L

by Scott Turow

price: $6.50

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Pub Group (T) Date Published: 1977-08 ISBN-13: 9780399119323 ISBN: 0399119329

Description: Good. Good hardcover and DJ. Pages are clean, crisp and unmarked. Previous owner's name inside frontcover. Covers show minor edgewear, slight moisture effect. Dust jacket shows some shelfwear, moisture soiling. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

One L

by Scott Turow

price: $7.00

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Pub Group (T) Date Published: 1977-08 ISBN-13: 9780399119323 ISBN: 0399119329

Description: Very Good. Very good hardcover; no DJ. Pages are clean, crisp and unmarked. Covers show some edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

One L

by Turow, Scott

price: $7.69

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam

Description: Good. B000PRQF52 Hardcover with moderate shelf-wear, minor tears, chipping, bumps, and creasing on dust jacket, edges, corners, and spine. Binding is tight and square. Inside pages may contain underlining, note taking, folded page corners, and/or highlighting. Book is in stock and ready to from Phoenix, Arizona same or next business day. Select d and receive your book within 3-5 business days. Buy with confidence! Please leave feedback after your purchase. It helps other buyers know we are a ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeneralShopper, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

One L: The Turbulent True Story of a First Year at Harvard Law School

by Turow, Scott

price: $10.00

Ships from NE, USA

Edition: 4th Printing. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780399119323 ISBN: 0399119329

Description: Good in poor dust jacket. 8vo. General wear to covers. DJ is very damaged. DJ is price clipped. 300 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Table of Contents, NE, USA

Reliability: Excellent

One L used book

One L

by Turow, Scott

price: $11.69

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374226473 ISBN: 0374226474

Description: Very Good. 0374226474 In Great Condition Hardcover ~ minor shelf-wear, otherwise Neat & Tight ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

One-L

by Turow, Scott

price: $12.00

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: 1st PB Binding: Wraps Publisher: Warner Books, New York Date Published: 1988

Description: VG with crease to front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken's Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

One L

by Turow, Scott

price: $14.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st ed/4th ptg Publisher: Putnam, New York Date Published: 1977

Description: Very Good/No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: William Altman Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

One L: an Inside Account of Life in the First Year at Harvard Law School

by Turow, Scott

price: $15.00

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780399119323 ISBN: 0399119329

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. Fifth printing. Light shelfwear; tight book; clean inside. The dj is chipped and worn; creased; price of $8.95 intact on front flap. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

One L

by Scott Turow

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Ex-library. 1977. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket included. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

One L

by Turow, Scott

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: H Hard Cover Publisher: Putnam / G. P. Putnam's Sons, NY Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780399119323 ISBN: 0399119329

Description: NF. Hardcover with dust jacket. An inside account of life in the first year at Harvard Law School, and the author's first book. Fourth impression. A clean, bright copy with no owner markings inside. Unclipped DJ has light edgewear/rubbing at tips and spine ends (no tears). Near Fine/Very Good+. (In clear mylar protector) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books on High, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

One L

by Scott Turow

price: $15.65

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1988

Description: Dust Jacket Included. BOOK CLUB EDITION--Very good hardcover with dustjacket, 320 pages. "ONE L, Scott Turow's journal of his first year at law school and a best-seller when it was first published in 1977, has gone on to become a virtual bible for prospective law students. Not only does it introduce with remarkable clarity the ideas and issues that are the stuff of legal education; it brings alive the anxiety and competitiveness--with others and, even mkore, with oneself--that set the tone in ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ethel's Ear Bookseller, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

1 L

by Scott Turow

price: $16.65

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Pub Group (T) Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780399119323 ISBN: 0399119329

Description: Very Good in good, slightly worn jacket. Dust jacket slightly worn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

One L

by Turow, Scott

price: $16.95

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Pub Group (T) Date Published: 8/1/1977 ISBN-13: 9780399119323 ISBN: 0399119329

Description: Very Good. 0399119329 1977 G.P. Putnam's, 4th Impression. "An insider account of life in the first year at Harvard Law School" by the author of Presumed Innocent. This clean hardcover copy (in a very good dustjacket with light shelf wear) is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction. s promptly. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lowest Cost Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

One L an Inside Account of Life in the First Year at Harvard Law School

by Turow, Scott

price: $17.50

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 5TH PRINTING Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.P. Putnam, NY Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780399119323 ISBN: 0399119329

Description: VG/VG. 0399119329. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

One L used book

One L

by Turow, Scott

price: $18.46

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374226473 ISBN: 0374226474

Description: Fine. 0374226474 F423___ unabridged HARDBACK with DJ ** read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

One L

by Turow, Scott

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1978

Description: Good. (Q321) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J.E. Miles, A Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

One L used book

One L

by Turow, Scott

price: $21.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780374226473 ISBN: 0374226474

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Pages: 320; Weight: 1lb 1.6oz; Size: 8.7" x 5.9" x 1.2". DJ has little wear along edges, book cover has light wear on bottom of spine, otherwise clean, unmarked, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vera & Francis Mont, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

One L new book

One L

by Turow, Scott

price: $26.10

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374226473 ISBN: 0374226474

Description: New. 0374226474 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

One L new book

One L

by Turow, Scott

price: $26.10

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374226473 ISBN: 0374226474

Description: New. 0374226474 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

One L new book

One L

by Scott Turow

price: $27.33

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780374226473 ISBN: 0374226474

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

One L: an Inside Account of Life in the First Year at Harvard Law School

by Turow, Scott

price: $31.14

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Putnam Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780399119323 ISBN: 0399119329

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 300 p. 23 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

One L new audio book

One L

by Turow, Scott, and Graham, Holter (Read by)

price: $34.62

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 30th Anniversary ed. Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: MacMillan Audio Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781593976736 ISBN: 1593976739

Description: New. 9 CDs. New read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

One L: an Inside Account of Life in the First Year at Harvard Law School

by Turow, Scott

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 4th Impression Stated Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780399119323 ISBN: 0399119329

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. Black Cloth-Covered Boards. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hard cover with black cloth-covered boards and spine, gold printing on spine and front cover, is in GOOD condition. Front free endpaper has been cut out. Inscribed by Tom Hardie on half-title page. Brodart-wrapped DJ, which IS price-clipped, is VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chozen Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.