Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cassell & Co., London
Date Published: 1956
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Shelf and edge wear to boards. Light water spotting and soiling to boards. Top corners bumped. Overall, a solid copy with tight binding and clean pages. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cassell and Co., London
Date Published: 1956
Description: Very Good- No Jacket. Nicely illustrated stories of the author's experiences with competitive horseback jumping. Light exterior wear/marks. Previous owner's name on ffep. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: A. S. Barnes & Co
Date Published: 1957
Description: Hardback. No Statement Of Later Printing On Copyright Page. Very Good Condition in a Good condition Dustjacket. Chipping and creases to edges and waterstaining to bottom edge of dustjacket. Fading to spine outer edges of book's covers. Small white stain on bottom edge of front cover otherwise a tight sound unmarked copy of the book. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: A. S. Barnes & Co.
Date Published: 1957
Description: Good to very Good in Good to Very Good jacket. One Jump Ahead by Pat Smythe, published by A. S. Barnes & Company-1957. Hardback 264 page book has some stains on binding & endpapers where dust jacket was once taped to book-otherwise clean and in good to very good condition. Dust jacket is good+ to very good and in a Brodart protector-looks nice. NOT an ex-lib! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cassell and Company Ltd, London
Date Published: 1956
ISBN-13:9780304925476ISBN:0304925470
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. The pages are slightly yellowed. There is a gift inscription. There are some small aged tape marks to both pastedowns. The jacket is a little edge worn with a few rips and a closed tear. It is clipped. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cassell, London
Date Published: 1956
Description: 1st Edition; Hbk; Good++/ Dw Good; 242pp with Portrait Frontis. and 59 photographs; Green covers with gilt title on spine; Small mark to cover, Dust wrapper has some edge wear, price intact. read more
Edition: First ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cassell, London
Date Published: 1956
Description: Signed copy. Good hardback (no dustjacket). With B&W illus. Signed by author on title page; owner's name on ffep; spine a little faded. read more
Description: 1st ed. 8vo, green cloth. B/w frontis. + other b/w illus. SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON TITLE PAGE. VG+ in slightly chipped dust jacket with small loss of material to bottom right corner of spine, o/w G. read more
Edition: Stated First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cassell & Company, Ltd, London
Date Published: 1956
Description: Near FIne in Very Good jacket. Clean green cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or bookplates. 242 pgs. Illustrated with photographs. Color illustrated dustjacket is quite clean, not price clipped, has two small edge chips and a few short closed edge tears. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Horses. read more
Edition: 1st ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cassell, London
Date Published: 1956
Description: Used-Good. Signed copy Good+ hardback in Fair price-clipped dust jacket. Signed by author on title page. Page fore-edge foxed; spine & top edge of front board faded; small stain on front board; dust jacket worn, chipped & creased, with short tears & a little staining; dust jacket protected in removable clear film. read more
Edition: First Ed. -1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: A.S. Barnes Publ, New York
Date Published: 1957
Description: Autobio of the famed British horsewoman, a clean crisp tight copy except for owner's name with address label on front pastedown and tape marks at corners of endpapers and dust jacket, dj is sharp and intact. read more
Edition: 1st UK ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cassell, London
Date Published: 1956
Description: Signed copy. VG hardback in Good price-clipped dus. With B&W illus. Signed by author on title page; owner's inscrip on ffep; dust jacket worn and chipped at edges. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cassell
Date Published: 1956
Description: Used-Acceptable. "Inscription inside, pages good although slightly yellowed. No dust jacket, hardback bumped and slightly discoloured on edges. Second edition November 1956, Published by Cassell & Co Ltd. " read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: A.S. Barnes
Date Published: 1957
Description: Very Good. 1957 hardcover with dust jacket. APPEARS UNREAD with unmarked, crisp-edged, well-bound pages. Jacket shows minor shelf-rubbing and minor edge wear only. This is NOT an ex-library book. A very good, solid copy! read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York A.S. Barnes
Date Published: 1957
Description: Description: 264 p. illus 21 cm. Subjects: Horsemen--Correspondence, reminiscences, etc. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 264. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York A.S. Barnes
Date Published: 1957
Description: Description: 264 p. illus 21 cm. Subjects: Horsemen--Correspondence, reminiscences, etc. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 264. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York A.S. Barnes
Date Published: 1957
Description: Description: 264 p. illus 21 cm. Subjects: Horsemen--Correspondence, reminiscences, etc. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 264. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York A.S. Barnes
Date Published: 1957
Description: Description: 264 p. illus 21 cm. Subjects: Horsemen--Correspondence, reminiscences, etc. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York A.S. Barnes
Date Published: 1957
Description: Description: 264 p. illus 21 cm. Subjects: Horsemen--Correspondence, reminiscences, etc. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York A.S. Barnes
Date Published: 1957
Description: Description: 264 p. illus 21 cm. Subjects: Horsemen--Correspondence, reminiscences, etc. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. read more
Edition: Reprint Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London Cassell & Co. 1956.
Date Published: 1956
Description: 1 Copy Available; Very Good+ hardback in green cloth with gilt print on spine; . 5 x 7.5"; 242 pgs; Internals are very clean; Illustrated with b/w photos. 2nd edition. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.