» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

One Hundred Years of Poetry for Children

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: This is a comprehensive celebration of 100 years of poetry written for children. The 20th century has seen an explosion in the number of poets writing for children, and in the amount of accessible poetry available to them. This collection is arranged by theme, and includes one poem by each of the writers. From Rudyard Kipling to Charles Causley, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
One Hundred Years of Poetry for Children used book

One Hundred Years of Poetry for Children

by Harrison, Michael, Professor (Editor), And

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780192762580 ISBN: 0192762583

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

One Hundred Years of Poetry for Children used book

One Hundred Years of Poetry for Children

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780192761903 ISBN: 0192761900

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

One Hundred Years of Poetry for Children used book

One Hundred Years of Poetry for Children

by Michael Harrison~Christopher Stuart-Clark

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780192762580 ISBN: 0192762583

Description: Very Good. NAME ON TITLE PAGE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

One Hundred Years of Poetry: for Children used book

One Hundred Years of Poetry: for Children

by Harrison, Michael; Stuart-Clark, Christopher

price: $4.21

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 3/5/2007 ISBN-13: 9780192763501 ISBN: 0192763504

Description: Very Good. 0192763504 Very Good and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. Has minor shelf wear from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing— read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

One Hundred Years of Poetry: for Children used book

One Hundred Years of Poetry: for Children

by Harrison, Michael; Stuart-Clark, Christopher

price: $4.22

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 3/5/2007 ISBN-13: 9780192763501 ISBN: 0192763504

Description: Very Good. 0192763504 Very Good and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. Cover has minor shelf wear (slightly scuffed) from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing— read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

One Hundred Years of Poetry: for Children used book

One Hundred Years of Poetry: for Children

by Michael Harrison, Christopher Stuart-Clark

price: $4.29

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780192763501 ISBN: 0192763504

Description: Very Good. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

One Hundred Years of Poetry: For Children new book

One Hundred Years of Poetry: For Children

by Harrison, Michael, Professor, and Stuart-Clark, Christopher

list price: $12.95

our price: $11.66

you save: $1.29 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780192763501 ISBN: 0192763504

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

One Hundred Years of Poetry for Children used book

One Hundred Years of Poetry for Children

by Christopher Stuart-Clark, Michael Harrison

price: $11.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780192761903 ISBN: 0192761900

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Missing front flyleaf. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

One Hundred Years of Poetry for Children new book

One Hundred Years of Poetry for Children

by Harrison, Michael / Stuart-Clark, Christopher

price: $12.90

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 2007-03-05 ISBN-13: 9780192763501 ISBN: 0192763504

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780192763501. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

One Hundred Years of Poetry for Children used book

One Hundred Years of Poetry for Children

price: $15.32

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192761903 ISBN: 0192761900

Description: Fine. 0192761900 New and unread! ! ! -Has a publishers mark. May have some minor shelf wear from storage. -Always Compare Seller Feedback and Rank before Purchasing-In House Upgrade to Expedited shipping for items valued at or totaling $40.00 or more! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

One Hundred Years of Poetry for Children new book

One Hundred Years of Poetry for Children

by Harrison, Michael Stuart-Clark, Christopher

price: $19.01

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780192763501 ISBN: 0192763504

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 192 pages. (192 pages) an anthology of poems to stimulate the emotions, whether evoking the comforting silence of true friendsh1p, the thrill of sea tempests in the night, the power of hunger, or the joy of the first stirrings of love. it is divided into seven themed sections such as mystery, animals, childhood, people, scene, war, and love. in b/w edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

One Hundred Years of Poetry for Children new book

One Hundred Years of Poetry for Children

by Harrison, Michael; Stuart-Clark, Christopher

price: $21.64

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reissue Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780192763501 ISBN: 0192763504

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 216x135 mm. (192) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

One Hundred Years of Poetry for Children used book

One Hundred Years of Poetry for Children

by Michael Harrison~Christopher Stuart-Clark

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780192762580 ISBN: 0192762583

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

One Hundred Years of Poetry for Children used book

One Hundred Years of Poetry for Children

by Editor-Michael Harrison; Editor-Christopher Stuart-Clark

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2000-12-07 ISBN-13: 9780192762580 ISBN: 0192762583

Description: Very Good. ***WITHDRAWN LIBRARY COPY** * with customary markings. No markings in text; Being sold on consignment for the library. Choose your shipping option based on the time you are able to wait for delivery. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookConsignments. LLC, SC, USA

Reliability: High

One Hundred Years of Poetry for Children used book

One Hundred Years of Poetry for Children

by Harrison, Michael

price: $4.13

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 12/10/2000 ISBN-13: 9780192762580 ISBN: 0192762583

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

One Hundred Years of Poetry: for Children used book

One Hundred Years of Poetry: for Children

by Michael Harrison, Christopher Stuart-Clark

price: $4.21

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780192763501 ISBN: 0192763504

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

One Hundred Years of Poetry for Children used book

One Hundred Years of Poetry for Children

by Editor-Michael Harrison; Editor-Christopher Stuart-Clark

price: $5.74

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2000-12-07 ISBN-13: 9780192762580 ISBN: 0192762583

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

One Hundred Years of Poetry for Children used book

One Hundred Years of Poetry for Children

by Editor-Michael Harrison; Editor-Christopher Stuart-Clark

price: $6.98

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1999-09-02 ISBN-13: 9780192761903 ISBN: 0192761900

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

One Hundred Years of Poetry: for Children new book

One Hundred Years of Poetry: for Children

by Michael Harrisonchristopher Stuart-Clark

price: $7.85

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780192763501 ISBN: 0192763504

Description: BRAND NEW. 0192763504. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

One Hundred Years of Poetry: for Children new book

One Hundred Years of Poetry: for Children

by Michael Harrison, Christopher Stuart-Clark

price: $8.13

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780192763501 ISBN: 0192763504

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

One Hundred Years of Poetry: for Children new book

One Hundred Years of Poetry: for Children

by Harrison, Michael

price: $9.18

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192763501 ISBN: 0192763504

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

One Hundred Years of Poetry: for Children new book

One Hundred Years of Poetry: for Children

by Harrison, Michael

price: $9.18

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192763501 ISBN: 0192763504

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

One Hundred Years of Poetry: for Children new book

One Hundred Years of Poetry: for Children

by Harrison, Michael

price: $9.18

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192763501 ISBN: 0192763504

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

One Hundred Years of Poetry: for Children new book

One Hundred Years of Poetry: for Children

by Michael Harrison, Christopher Stuart-Clark

price: $10.11

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780192763501 ISBN: 0192763504

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

One Hundred Years of Poetry: for Children new book

One Hundred Years of Poetry: for Children

by Harrison, Michael And Stuart-Clark, Chri

price: $10.24

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reissue Binding: Paperback Publisher: OXFORD UNIV PR Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780192763501 ISBN: 0192763504

Description: New. "Instead of presenting more of the same literal, singsong poems for children, the editors mine the works of the last century to provide readers with a thematically arranged book of verse that they will be able to read and understand now, but will als... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.