» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

One Hundred Flowers

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: A collection of 100 flower portraits by photographer Harold Feinstein. The book features colour portraits of dahlias, roses, anemones, poppies, pansies, orchids, tulips, azaleas, peonies and other flowers in detail. Each variety is coupled with a brief description that includes hints about cultivation, aiming to make the book as useful as it is attractive. Also included is an introduction by popular gardening author and lecturer Sidney Eddison - a painter as well as a passionate gardener - and a critical essay by photography critic A.D. Coleman.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
One Hundred Flowers used book

One Hundred Flowers

by Feinstein, Harold

price: $19.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bulfinch ISBN-13: 9780821226650 ISBN: 0821226657

Description: Very Good. 0821226657 Clean copy in standard used condition with minor wear to edges/cover. No writing/highlighting other than owner name and address on first page. Expedited/International shipping not available unless arrangements are made prior to purchase. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ., CA, USA

Reliability: Best

One Hundred Flowers used book

One Hundred Flowers

by Feinstein, Harold

price: $35.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Company, Boston Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780821226650 ISBN: 0821226657

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. First edition hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Crisp, tight and unmarked copy with slight rubbing to lower board edges. Dust jacket lightly rubbed at extremes and offered in new mylar cover. 143pp., index, full page color photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

One Hundred Flowers new book

One Hundred Flowers

by Feinstein, Harold, and Piotrowski, Greg (Notes by), and Sullivan, Constance (Selected by)

list price: $50.00

our price: $45.00

you save: $5.00 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bulfinch Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780821226650 ISBN: 0821226657

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

One Hundred Flowers new book

One Hundred Flowers

by Feinstein, Harold / Eddison, Sydney / Coleman, A. D.

price: $46.80

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bulfinch Pr Date Published: 2000-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780821226650 ISBN: 0821226657

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780821226650. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

One Hundred Flowers new book

One Hundred Flowers

by Feinstein, Harold, and Piotrowski, Greg (Notes by), and Sullivan, Constance (Selected by)

price: $50.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bulfinch Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780821226650 ISBN: 0821226657

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: K&G Pets, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

One Hundred Flowers new book

One Hundred Flowers

by Feinstein, Harold; Eddison, Sydney; Coleman, A. D.

price: $212.63

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bulfinch Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780821226650 ISBN: 0821226657

Description: New. 0821226657. Flawless. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

One Hundred Flowers used book

One Hundred Flowers

by Harold Feinstein

price: $16.92

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bulfinch Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780821226650 ISBN: 0821226657

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

One Hundred Flowers used book

One Hundred Flowers

by Feinstein, Harold

price: $24.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bulfinch Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780821226650 ISBN: 0821226657

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

One Hundred Flowers used book

One Hundred Flowers

by Feinstein, Harold

price: $24.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bulfinch Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780821226650 ISBN: 0821226657

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

One Hundred Flowers new book

One Hundred Flowers

by Feinstein, Harold

price: $27.27

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780821226650 ISBN: 0821226657

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

One Hundred Flowers new book

One Hundred Flowers

by Feinstein, Harold

price: $30.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780821226650 ISBN: 0821226657

Description: BRAND NEW. 0821226657. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

One Hundred Flowers new book

One Hundred Flowers

by Feinstein, Harold; Piotrowski, Greg And

price: $34.90

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: LITTLE BROWN & CO INC Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780821226650 ISBN: 0821226657

Description: New. One Hundred Flowers features 100 exquisite colour portraits of dahlias, roses, anemones, poppies, pansies, orchids, tulips, azaleas, peonies, and other flowers in luscious detail. Each variety is coupled with a brief description, including tips about... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

One Hundred Flowers new book

One Hundred Flowers

by Feinstein, Harold

price: $37.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780821226650 ISBN: 0821226657

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

One Hundred Flowers new book

One Hundred Flowers

by Harold Feinstein

price: $40.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bulfinch Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780821226650 ISBN: 0821226657

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

One Hundred Flowers used book

One Hundred Flowers

by Feinstein, Harold; Eddison, Sydney; Coleman, A. D.

price: $42.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bulfinch Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780821226650 ISBN: 0821226657

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. A FINE FIRST IN DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vagabond Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

One Hundred Flowers new book

One Hundred Flowers

by Feinstein, Harold

price: $42.43

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bulfinch ISBN-13: 9780821226650 ISBN: 0821226657

Description: New. 0821226657 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

One Hundred Flowers used book

One Hundred Flowers

by Feinstein, Harold

price: $43.72

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Bulfinch ISBN-13: 9780821226650 ISBN: 0821226657

Description: Good. 0821226657 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

One Hundred Flowers new book

One Hundred Flowers

by Feinstein, Harold

price: $46.65

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Little, Brown & Company Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780821226650 ISBN: 0821226657

Description: New. A collection of 100 flower portraits by photographer Harold Feinstein. The book features colour portraits of dahlias, roses, anemones, poppies, pansies, orchids, tulips, azaleas, peonies and others. Each variety is coupled with a brief description tha... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

One Hundred Flowers new book

One Hundred Flowers

by Harold Feinstein

price: $49.26

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780821226650 ISBN: 0821226657

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

One Hundred Flowers new book

One Hundred Flowers

by Feinstein, Harold

price: $50.08

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Bulfinch ISBN-13: 9780821226650 ISBN: 0821226657

Description: New. 0821226657 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

One Hundred Flowers new book

One Hundred Flowers

by Feinstein Harold

price: $63.14

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Bulfinch Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780821226650 ISBN: 0821226657

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. One Hundred Flowers features 100 exquisite color portraits of dahlias, roses, anemones, poppies, pansies, orchids, tulips, azaleas, peonies, and other flowers in luscious detail. Each variety is coupled with a brief description, including tips about cultivation, as well as comprehensive notes about the major flower groups, all written by a ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 4, 2008
By Dina, Riverton, UT

"Fabulous portraits of flowers!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
4 of 4 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.