» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

One hundred favorite folktales.

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

One hundred favorite folktales.

by Stith Thompson (Compiled by)

About this title: Amongst the one hundred folktales are such familiar tales as "The Three Billy-Goats Gruff", "Hansel and Gretel", "Sleeping Beauty", and some perhaps not so familiar, "The Magic Bird", "The Goose Girl", and "The Pancake".

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
One Hundred Favorite Folk Tales used book

One Hundred Favorite Folk Tales

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Indiana Univ Pr, Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780253201720 ISBN: 0253201721

Description: Very Good. Book is in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

One Hundred Favorite Folktales. (Midland Book) used book

One Hundred Favorite Folktales. (Midland Book)

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Indiana University Press ISBN-13: 9780253201720 ISBN: 0253201721

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

One Hundred Favorite Folktales used book

One Hundred Favorite Folktales

by Thompson, Stith (Editor), and Petrov, Vladimir, Professor

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780253201720 ISBN: 0253201721

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 456 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

One Hundred Favorite Folktales (Midland Book) used book

One Hundred Favorite Folktales (Midland Book)

by Vladimir Petrov

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780253201720 ISBN: 0253201721

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

One Hundred Favorite Folktales (Midland Book) used book

One Hundred Favorite Folktales (Midland Book)

by Editor-Stith Thompson

price: $5.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1974-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780253201720 ISBN: 0253201721

Description: Like New. Practically brand new with light cover wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JordanPageBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

One Hundred Favorite Folktales. (Midland Book) used book

One Hundred Favorite Folktales. (Midland Book)

by Compiler-Stith Thompson

price: $6.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1974-09 ISBN-13: 9780253201720 ISBN: 0253201721

Description: Very Good. Indiana University Press [Published date: 1974]. Soft cover, 439 pp. 11th Printing. Very good/ NO dust jacket. Glossy pictorial soft covers have light bumping to edges and corners with a tiny bit of peeling to the corners tips and a bit of upturn to the front cover. Light overall rubbing and scratching. Binding tight (NO spine crease). Light soiling to edges of text block. Otherwise, pages are clean and bright with no markings. NOT Ex-library. NO remainder marks. Nice b&w drawings ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Epilonian Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

One Hundred Favorite Folk Tales used book

One Hundred Favorite Folk Tales

by Thompson, Stith (Editor)

price: $10.50

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Indiana Univ Pr, Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780253201720 ISBN: 0253201721

Description: Like New. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1974-Latter Printing---keywords: TALES FOLKLORE FICTION FAIRY MYTHOLOGY-As New Condition--No cover or spine reading creases-----Trade Paperback----Not a Remainder----Not Ex-Library----No added writing (Notes, etc. ) Or underlining of text---------439 Pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wise Owl Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

One Hundred Favorite Folk Tales used book

One Hundred Favorite Folk Tales

by Editor-Stith Thompson

price: $10.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780253201720 ISBN: 0253201721

Description: Near Fine. Size: 8vo-7¾"-9¾"; NF. A tight, clean and unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Longfellow's Book Store, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

One Hundred Favorite Folktales: The Incredible Adventures of a Young Russian used book

One Hundred Favorite Folktales: The Incredible Adventures of a Young Russian

by Thompson, Stith (Editor), and Petrov, Vladimir

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780253201720 ISBN: 0253201721

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. near new condition, appears unread. 470 p.; 1.15" x 9.18" x 6.01". read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

One Hundred Favorite Folk Tales used book

One Hundred Favorite Folk Tales

by Thompson, Stith (Editor)

price: $13.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Indiana Univ Pr, Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780253201720 ISBN: 0253201721

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" Tall. 439 pages. Illustrated. Tight binding, clean and crisp pages. A touch of very light wear to wraps, otherwise better than Very Good. No inscriptions. No underlining. No highlighting, No notes in the margin. No reading creases to spine. Not ex-library. An excellent copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eliabooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

One Hundred Favorite Folktales used book

One Hundred Favorite Folktales

by Thompson, Stith, Ed

price: $16.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NOTE: 1968 Cloth Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Indiana University Press, Bloomington, IN Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780253201720 ISBN: 0253201721

Description: Very Good to Near Fine. No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 439 pp. The book itself is attractive without the dust jacket, being bound in dark blue cloth with gilt lettering on a blue-green background. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

One Hundred Favorite Folktales

by Thompson, Stith, Ed; Franz Altschuler, Ilstr

price: $19.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indiana University Press, (1968) Date Published: 1969

Description: First edition; 2nd ptg. Hardcover, fine in near fine dustjacket. DJ starting to llightly age yellow, some rubbing and a few approx 1/4 inch nicks along edges; price present. Book is tight, clean, crisp, unmarked and never read. SBN 253-15940-7 Folklore; fairy tales; mythology; magic; supernatural; witches. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frost Pocket Farm, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

One Hundred Favorite Folktales Chosen By Stith Thompson

by Thompson, Stith; Compiler

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomington, IN/London, U.K. : Indiana University Press, (1968).

Description: -Octavo, cloth, in a dust wrapper. The covers are bumped & the tail of the spine is slightly rubbed. The spine of the dust jacket is faded. xii, [1] leaf & 439 pages. Full-page black-and-white illustrations by Franz Altschuler. Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Mountain Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

One Hundred Favorite Folktales new book

One Hundred Favorite Folktales

by Thompson, Stith (Editor), and Petrov, Vladimir, Professor

price: $23.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780253201720 ISBN: 0253201721

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 460 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

One Hundred Favorite Folktales (Midland Book) new book

One Hundred Favorite Folktales (Midland Book)

by Stith Thompson

price: $31.80

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780253201720 ISBN: 0253201721

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

One Hundred Favorite Folktales new book

One Hundred Favorite Folktales

by Thompson, Stith (Editor), and Petrov, Vladimir, Professor

price: $32.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780253201720 ISBN: 0253201721

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 456 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

One Hundred Favorite Folktales: \N new book

One Hundred Favorite Folktales: \N

by Thompson, Stith

price: $36.49

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: INDIANA UNIVERSITY PRESS Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780253201720 ISBN: 0253201721

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 460 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (\n) features folktales such as "the three billy-goats gruff", "hansel and gretel", "sleeping beauty", and some perhaps not so familiar, "the magic bird", "the goose girl", and "the pancake". ill. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

One Hundred Favorite Folktales

by Thompson, Stith

price: $39.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indiana University Press, Bloomington, Indiana Date Published: 1968

Description: Fine in fine jacket. LC68-27355 [4to] 439p. ill. (b/w) notes. biblio. Fine Antiquarian Condition in dj protected against wear and tear in Brodart Achival Mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Green Globe Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

One Hundred Favorite Folktales (Midland Book) used book

One Hundred Favorite Folktales (Midland Book)

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780253201720 ISBN: 0253201721

Description: Good. PAGES SLIGHTLY WAVY, COVER IS WORN, THIS BOOK IS ROUGH. IT IS OK FOR PERSONAL USE IF YOU WANT TO SAVE SOME MONEY BUT DO NOT GIVE AS A GIFT. Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

One Hundred Favorite Folktales (Midland Book) used book

One Hundred Favorite Folktales (Midland Book)

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Indiana University Press ISBN-13: 9780253201720 ISBN: 0253201721

Description: Fair. 0253201721 Books in acceptable condition may show significant wear and may have lots of writing/underlining. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

One Hundred Favorite Folktales (Midland Book) used book

One Hundred Favorite Folktales (Midland Book)

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Indiana University Press ISBN-13: 9780253201720 ISBN: 0253201721

Description: Fair. 0253201721 Books in acceptable condition may show significant wear and may have lots of writing/underlining. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

One Hundred Favorite Folktales (Midland Book) used book

One Hundred Favorite Folktales (Midland Book)

by Editor-Stith Thompson

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1974-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780253201720 ISBN: 0253201721

Description: Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High

One Hundred Favorite Folktales (Midland Book) used book

One Hundred Favorite Folktales (Midland Book)

by Thompson, Stith

price: $3.93

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780253201720 ISBN: 0253201721

Description: Fine. LIKE NEW! NEVER READ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Buchananbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

One Hundred Favorite Folktales (Midland Book) used book

One Hundred Favorite Folktales (Midland Book)

by Editor-Stith Thompson

price: $3.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1974-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780253201720 ISBN: 0253201721

Description: Good. All books in Acceptable-Good condition. Books may NOT include Online Access Codes (InfoTrac, MyEconLab). Books MAY contain highliting/bent pages. We ship M-F. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PennText, PA, USA

Reliability: High

One Hundred Favorite Folktales. (Midland Book) new book

One Hundred Favorite Folktales. (Midland Book)

by Compiler-Stith Thompson

price: $4.44

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1974-09 ISBN-13: 9780253201720 ISBN: 0253201721

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Basement Seller 101, OH, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.