About this title: Amongst the one hundred folktales are such familiar tales as "The Three Billy-Goats Gruff", "Hansel and Gretel", "Sleeping Beauty", and some perhaps not so familiar, "The Magic Bird", "The Goose Girl", and "The Pancake".
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Indiana University Press
Date Published: 1974-09
ISBN-13:9780253201720ISBN:0253201721
Description: Very Good. Indiana University Press [Published date: 1974]. Soft cover, 439 pp. 11th Printing. Very good/ NO dust jacket. Glossy pictorial soft covers have light bumping to edges and corners with a tiny bit of peeling to the corners tips and a bit of upturn to the front cover. Light overall rubbing and scratching. Binding tight (NO spine crease). Light soiling to edges of text block. Otherwise, pages are clean and bright with no markings. NOT Ex-library. NO remainder marks. Nice b&w drawings ... read more
Description: Like New. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1974-Latter Printing---keywords: TALES FOLKLORE FICTION FAIRY MYTHOLOGY-As New Condition--No cover or spine reading creases-----Trade Paperback----Not a Remainder----Not Ex-Library----No added writing (Notes, etc. ) Or underlining of text---------439 Pages. read more
Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" Tall. 439 pages. Illustrated. Tight binding, clean and crisp pages. A touch of very light wear to wraps, otherwise better than Very Good. No inscriptions. No underlining. No highlighting, No notes in the margin. No reading creases to spine. Not ex-library. An excellent copy. read more
Edition: NOTE: 1968 Cloth Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Indiana University Press, Bloomington, IN
Date Published: 1968
ISBN-13:9780253201720ISBN:0253201721
Description: Very Good to Near Fine. No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 439 pp. The book itself is attractive without the dust jacket, being bound in dark blue cloth with gilt lettering on a blue-green background. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Indiana University Press, (1968)
Date Published: 1969
Description: First edition; 2nd ptg. Hardcover, fine in near fine dustjacket. DJ starting to llightly age yellow, some rubbing and a few approx 1/4 inch nicks along edges; price present. Book is tight, clean, crisp, unmarked and never read. SBN 253-15940-7 Folklore; fairy tales; mythology; magic; supernatural; witches. read more
Description: -Octavo, cloth, in a dust wrapper. The covers are bumped & the tail of the spine is slightly rubbed. The spine of the dust jacket is faded. xii, [1] leaf & 439 pages. Full-page black-and-white illustrations by Franz Altschuler. Very good. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Indiana University Press
Date Published: 1968
ISBN-13:9780253201720ISBN:0253201721
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: INDIANA UNIVERSITY PRESS Country = UNITED STATES
Date Published: 1968
ISBN-13:9780253201720ISBN:0253201721
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 460 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (\n) features folktales such as "the three billy-goats gruff", "hansel and gretel", "sleeping beauty", and some perhaps not so familiar, "the magic bird", "the goose girl", and "the pancake". ill. (Paperback) read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Indiana University Press, Bloomington, Indiana
Date Published: 1968
Description: Fine in fine jacket. LC68-27355 [4to] 439p. ill. (b/w) notes. biblio. Fine Antiquarian Condition in dj protected against wear and tear in Brodart Achival Mylar. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Indiana University Press
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780253201720ISBN:0253201721
Description: Good. PAGES SLIGHTLY WAVY, COVER IS WORN, THIS BOOK IS ROUGH. IT IS OK FOR PERSONAL USE IF YOU WANT TO SAVE SOME MONEY BUT DO NOT GIVE AS A GIFT. Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more
Description: Fair. 0253201721 Books in acceptable condition may show significant wear and may have lots of writing/underlining. Will be shipped promptly! read more
Description: Fair. 0253201721 Books in acceptable condition may show significant wear and may have lots of writing/underlining. Will be shipped promptly! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Indiana University Press
Date Published: 1974-09-01
ISBN-13:9780253201720ISBN:0253201721
Description: Good. All books in Acceptable-Good condition. Books may NOT include Online Access Codes (InfoTrac, MyEconLab). Books MAY contain highliting/bent pages. We ship M-F. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.