About this title: In this candid memoir, Dr. Biro recalls his horrific experience of being diagnosed with an extremely rare disease. In vivid details, he describes the agony of undergoing a bone-marrow transplant. He also reveals the unbearable tensions that flared between his wife and his mother during his hospitalization. Ultimately, Biro concludes that by ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books
Date Published: 01/2000
ISBN-13:9780375407154ISBN:0375407154
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books
Date Published: 01/2000
ISBN-13:9780375407154ISBN:0375407154
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books
Date Published: 01/2000
ISBN-13:9780375407154ISBN:0375407154
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon
Date Published: 2000-02-29
ISBN-13:9780375407154ISBN:0375407154
Description: New. May have sticker from store that was bought out on cover, very minimal shelf wear. May have a remainder mark. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780375407154ISBN:0375407154
Description: Good. Hardcover ex-library book with dust jacket in good condition. All usual stamps and markings. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more
Description: Good. 0375407154 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780375407154ISBN:0375407154
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Typical ex-lib stamps, labels, cardholder, dust jacket covered in clear plastic. Pages are clean & bright with light wear. Small dent top edge. Very light edgewear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 291 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Pantheon
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780375407154ISBN:0375407154
Description: Fine Used, Like New in Fine jacket. SOFT COVER, Fine/Fine, Pantheon, 2000 edition # & edition, 0.75 in. H x 8.75 in. L x 5.75 in. W, 12.3 oz. This copy has very minimal signs of use, is in Excellent Condition Overall. Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780375706738ISBN:0375706739
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Uncreased. Unmarked. Very mild edge wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780375407154ISBN:0375407154
Description: Fine/Fine DJ/Fine. 0-375-40715-4. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon
Date Published: 2000-02-29
ISBN-13:9780375407154ISBN:0375407154
Description: Very Good in Very Good + jacket. *** Hardcover in Very Good +/Very Good + condition. Binding tight, pages clean. No previous owner names. Some light edgewear to cover and jacket spine. *** read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.