» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

One Hundred Days: My Unexpected Journey from Doctor to Patient

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

One Hundred Days: My Unexpected Journey from Doctor to Patient

by David Biro

About this title: In this candid memoir, Dr. Biro recalls his horrific experience of being diagnosed with an extremely rare disease. In vivid details, he describes the agony of undergoing a bone-marrow transplant. He also reveals the unbearable tensions that flared between his wife and his mother during his hospitalization. Ultimately, Biro concludes that by ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
One Hundred Days: My Unexpected Journey From Doctor to Patient used book

One Hundred Days: My Unexpected Journey From Doctor to Patient

by Biro, David

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 01/2000 ISBN-13: 9780375407154 ISBN: 0375407154

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

One Hundred Days: My Unexpected Journey From Doctor to Patient used book

One Hundred Days: My Unexpected Journey From Doctor to Patient

by Biro, David

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 01/2000 ISBN-13: 9780375407154 ISBN: 0375407154

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

One Hundred Days: My Unexpected Journey From Doctor to Patient used book

One Hundred Days: My Unexpected Journey From Doctor to Patient

by Biro, David

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 01/2000 ISBN-13: 9780375407154 ISBN: 0375407154

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

One Hundred Days: My Unexpected Journey From Doctor to Patient used book

One Hundred Days: My Unexpected Journey From Doctor to Patient

by Biro, David

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 01/2000 ISBN-13: 9780375407154 ISBN: 0375407154

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

One Hundred Days: My Unexpected Journey From Doctor to Patient used book

One Hundred Days: My Unexpected Journey From Doctor to Patient

by David Biro

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375407154 ISBN: 0375407154

Description: Very Good. Good condition overall. Clean pages. Very good DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

One Hundred Days: My Unexpected Journey From Doctor to Patient new book

One Hundred Days: My Unexpected Journey From Doctor to Patient

by David Biro

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2000-02-29 ISBN-13: 9780375407154 ISBN: 0375407154

Description: New. May have sticker from store that was bought out on cover, very minimal shelf wear. May have a remainder mark. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

One Hundred Days: My Unexpected Journey From Doctor to Patient used book

One Hundred Days: My Unexpected Journey From Doctor to Patient

by David Biro

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375407154 ISBN: 0375407154

Description: Good. Former Library Book, usual stamps and stickers, some cover wear, pages great, binding tight some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

One Hundred Days: My Unexpected Journey From Doctor to Patient used book

One Hundred Days: My Unexpected Journey From Doctor to Patient

by David Biro

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375407154 ISBN: 0375407154

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

One Hundred Days: My Unexpected Journey From Doctor to Patient used book

One Hundred Days: My Unexpected Journey From Doctor to Patient

by David Biro

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375407154 ISBN: 0375407154

Description: Good. Hardcover ex-library book with dust jacket in good condition. All usual stamps and markings. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

One Hundred Days: My Unexpected Journey from Doctor to Patient used book

One Hundred Days: My Unexpected Journey from Doctor to Patient

by Biro, David

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375407154 ISBN: 0375407154

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

One Hundred Days: My Unexpected Journey From Doctor to Patient used book

One Hundred Days: My Unexpected Journey From Doctor to Patient

by David Biro

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375407154 ISBN: 0375407154

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

One Hundred Days: My Unexpected Journey From Doctor to Patient used book

One Hundred Days: My Unexpected Journey From Doctor to Patient

by Biro, David

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780375407154 ISBN: 0375407154

Description: Good. 0375407154 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

One Hundred Days: My Unexpected Journey from Doctor to Patient used book

One Hundred Days: My Unexpected Journey from Doctor to Patient

by Biro, David

price: $2.75

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375407154 ISBN: 0375407154

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Typical ex-lib stamps, labels, cardholder, dust jacket covered in clear plastic. Pages are clean & bright with light wear. Small dent top edge. Very light edgewear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 291 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RNJBooksNStuff, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

One Hundred Days: My Unexpected Journey From Doctor to Patient used book

One Hundred Days: My Unexpected Journey From Doctor to Patient

by David Biro

price: $2.98

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375407154 ISBN: 0375407154

Description: Fine Used, Like New in Fine jacket. SOFT COVER, Fine/Fine, Pantheon, 2000 edition # & edition, 0.75 in. H x 8.75 in. L x 5.75 in. W, 12.3 oz. This copy has very minimal signs of use, is in Excellent Condition Overall. Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books_By_Russ, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

One Hundred Days: My Unexpected Journey From Doctor to Patient used book

One Hundred Days: My Unexpected Journey From Doctor to Patient

by David Biro

price: $3.45

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375706738 ISBN: 0375706739

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

One Hundred Days: My Unexpected Journey From Doctor to Patient used book

One Hundred Days: My Unexpected Journey From Doctor to Patient

by Biro, David

price: $3.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon, N.Y., N.Y. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375407154 ISBN: 0375407154

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0375407154 Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

One Hundred Days: My Unexpected Journey from Doctor to Patient used book

One Hundred Days: My Unexpected Journey from Doctor to Patient

by Biro, David

price: $3.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375407154 ISBN: 0375407154

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Addict, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

One Hundred Days: My Unexpected Journey From Doctor to Patient used book

One Hundred Days: My Unexpected Journey From Doctor to Patient

by Biro, David

price: $4.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375407154 ISBN: 0375407154

Description: Very Good in Near Fine jacket. 0375407154 tips bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

One Hundred Days: My Unexpected Journey From Doctor to Patient used book

One Hundred Days: My Unexpected Journey From Doctor to Patient

by Biro, David

price: $4.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375407154 ISBN: 0375407154

Description: Very Good in Near Fine jacket. 0375407154 tips bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

One Hundred Days: My Unexpected Journey from Doctor to Patient used book

One Hundred Days: My Unexpected Journey from Doctor to Patient

by Biro, David

price: $4.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375706738 ISBN: 0375706739

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Uncreased. Unmarked. Very mild edge wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ltflint, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

One Hundred Days: My Unexpected Journey From Doctor to Patient used book

One Hundred Days: My Unexpected Journey From Doctor to Patient

by Biro, David

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375407154 ISBN: 0375407154

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 0375407154 Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

One Hundred Days: My Unexpected Journey From Doctor to Patient used book

One Hundred Days: My Unexpected Journey From Doctor to Patient

by Biro, David

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375407154 ISBN: 0375407154

Description: Fine/Fine DJ/Fine. 0-375-40715-4. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

One Hundred Days: My Unexpected Journey From Doctor to Patient used book

One Hundred Days: My Unexpected Journey From Doctor to Patient

by Biro, David

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2000; c2000 ISBN-13: 9780375407154 ISBN: 0375407154

Description: Very good condition. 291 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

One Hundred Days: My Unexpected Journey From Doctor to Patient used book

One Hundred Days: My Unexpected Journey From Doctor to Patient

by David Biro

price: $5.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2000-02-29 ISBN-13: 9780375407154 ISBN: 0375407154

Description: Very Good in Very Good + jacket. *** Hardcover in Very Good +/Very Good + condition. Binding tight, pages clean. No previous owner names. Some light edgewear to cover and jacket spine. *** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

One Hundred Days: My Unexpected Journey From Doctor to Patient used book

One Hundred Days: My Unexpected Journey From Doctor to Patient

by Biro, David

price: $5.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780375407154 ISBN: 0375407154

Description: Very Good. 0375407154 Very good tip lightly bumped in Very good dust jacket. First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.