New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

One Grain of Rice: A Mathematical Folktale

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

One Grain of Rice: A Mathematical Folktale

by Demi

About this title: Long ago in India, there lived a raja who believed that he was wise and fair. But every year he kept nearly all the people's rice for himself. Then a village girl named Rani devises a clever plan, using the surprising power of doubling to win more than one billion grains of rice from the raja.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
One Grain of Rice: a Mathematical Folktale used book

One Grain of Rice: a Mathematical Folktale

by Demi

price: $10.18

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Press Date Published: 4/1/1997 ISBN-13: 9780590939980 ISBN: 059093998X

Description: Very Good. 059093998X Hardcover Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: KRISTINA PRICE, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

One Grain of Rice: a Mathematical Folktale used book

One Grain of Rice: a Mathematical Folktale

by Demi; Illustrator-Demi

price: $10.18

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Press Date Published: 1997-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780590939980 ISBN: 059093998X

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-library copy with expected stickers and stamps. Clean, solid copy with no writing, highlighting, marks, or creased page corners. In the center, the page that folds outwards is creased but for the most part the pages have no tears or folds. Dust jacket protected by mylar cover and remains scratch-free. Spine is straight, binding is firm, and corners are square. Book is in overall very good condition. Items selling for $7 or more ship bubble wrapped and boxed; under $7 in ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lake Country Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

One Grain of Rice. a Mathematical Folktale

by Demi

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic 1997 Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780590939997 ISBN: 0590939998

Description: ISBN 0590939998. Oversized Trade Paperback. Later Printing. Very Good Condition. Tight sound copy with owner's name in blue marker on inside front cover, minor rubs to edges and corners of covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

One Grain of Rice: a Mathematical Folktale used book

One Grain of Rice: a Mathematical Folktale

by Demi

price: $12.00

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780590939980 ISBN: 059093998X

Description: Good. A very nice ex-library copy with usual library markings and clean pages. Pretty gilt illustrations. DJ in mylar with a couple library labels. Site allows up to 30 calendar days for standard U.S. shipping-please take this into account when choosing a shipping method. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

One Grain of Rice: a Mathematical Folktale

by Demi

price: $12.36

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780590939997 ISBN: 0590939998

Description: Very Good. 0590939998 * very nice clean book, very minor overall wear, almost like new-(weight: 1lbs) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

One Grain of Rice used book

One Grain of Rice

by Demilio

price: $13.62

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780590939980 ISBN: 059093998X

Description: Illustrated. Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. GOLD HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

One Grain of Rice: a Mathematical Folktale

by Demi

price: $14.00

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780590939997 ISBN: 0590939998

Description: Good. Scholastic paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Violet Sunshine Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

One Grain of Rice: A Mathematical Folktale used book

One Grain of Rice: A Mathematical Folktale

by Demi

price: $14.88

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Scholastic Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780590939980 ISBN: 059093998X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Excellent condition. CLEAN text. NO marks. DJ clean & glossy with lite shelf wear, but still Great shape! Great children's story/artwork! ! Great price! ! ! Enjoy for less. Ships from Texas. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 40 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

One Grain of Rice used book

One Grain of Rice

by Demi

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Press, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780590939980 ISBN: 059093998X

Description: Ex-lib with usual markings & expected imperfections; all else-clean, tight, & attractive; dj protected by attached mylar. a mathematical folktale. 4 to; unpaginated; square picture book format. Incredible color illust. inspired by traditional Indian miniature paintings. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Rosebud Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

One Grain of Rice: a Mathematical Folktale new book

One Grain of Rice: a Mathematical Folktale

by Demi

price: $15.08

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780590939980 ISBN: 059093998X

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

One Grain of Rice: a Mathematical Folktale new book

One Grain of Rice: a Mathematical Folktale

by Demi

price: $17.36

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Press ISBN-13: 9780590939980 ISBN: 059093998X

Description: New. 059093998X Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

One Grain of Rice: A Mathematical Folktale new book

One Grain of Rice: A Mathematical Folktale

by Demi

price: $17.96

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Scholastic Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780590939980 ISBN: 059093998X

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 40 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

One Grain of Rice: a Mathematical Folktale new book

One Grain of Rice: a Mathematical Folktale

by Demi

price: $19.19

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic ISBN-13: 9780590939980 ISBN: 059093998X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

One Grain of Rice: A Mathematical Folktale used book

One Grain of Rice: A Mathematical Folktale

by Demi

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780590939980 ISBN: 059093998X

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Stated 1st edition. Dust jacket shows light wear along edges. Hard cover book is in excellent condition. 40 p.; 0.43" x 10.40" x 10.28". Juvenile reading level. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarian Toy and Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

One Grain of Rice: a Mathematical Folktale [Import] [Paperback] By Demi

price: $4.91

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780590939997 ISBN: 0590939998

Description: Good. Slight warping. Spine ok. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. May contain minimal highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

One Grain of Rice: a Mathematical Folktale [Import]

by Demi

price: $5.19

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780590939997 ISBN: 0590939998

Description: Good. All orders shipped w/delivery confirmation, clean text, binding tight, shelf wear, cover bends, cover curling & bumps, non smoking home. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: nelliestreasures, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

One Grain of Rice: a Mathematical Folktale

by Demi

price: $5.24

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780590939997 ISBN: 0590939998

Description: Good. (Airport Place Books does not ship on Saturdays and Sundays. We are unable to ship to "The Republic of Korea". ) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries of Indy, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

One Grain of Rice: a Mathematical Folktale used book

One Grain of Rice: a Mathematical Folktale

by Demi

price: $7.32

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780590939980 ISBN: 059093998X

Description: Good. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

One Grain of Rice: a Mathematical Folktale used book

One Grain of Rice: a Mathematical Folktale

by Demi

price: $8.14

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780590939980 ISBN: 059093998X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

One Grain of Rice: a Mathematical Folktale used book

One Grain of Rice: a Mathematical Folktale

by Demi

price: $10.79

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Press ISBN-13: 9780590939980 ISBN: 059093998X

Description: Good. 059093998X Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

One Grain of Rice: a Mathematical Folktale used book

One Grain of Rice: a Mathematical Folktale

by Demi; , Demi

price: $11.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780590939980 ISBN: 059093998X

Description: Reader copy. Acceptable Condition. Pages solid and readable. Shows signs of wear on cover and pages. Text in great and clean condition. Ex. Lib. Item. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: ALKUNUZ, OH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

One Grain of Rice: a Mathematical Folktale

by William Demichele

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780590939997 ISBN: 0590939998

Description: Very Good. No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 1997 edition. 10 * 10. 34 p. Not ex-library. Minor bumps, bendings on the covers, several small stains and small creases on several pages; other than that, clean and tight pages. Bubble wrap guaranteed. Free tracking in U.S. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: oandm, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

One Grain of Rice

by Demi

price: $12.00

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780590939997 ISBN: 0590939998

Description: Soft cover very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: haven enterprises, NM, USA

Reliability: Very Good

One Grain of Rice: a Mathematical Folktale new book

One Grain of Rice: a Mathematical Folktale

by Demi

price: $13.34

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780590939980 ISBN: 059093998X

Description: BRAND NEW. 059093998X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

One Grain of Rice: a Mathematical Folktale new book

One Grain of Rice: a Mathematical Folktale

by Demi