» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

One Good Turn: A Natural History of the Screwdriver and the Screw

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

One Good Turn: A Natural History of the Screwdriver and the Screw

by Witold Rybczynski

About this title: Beginning with a short essay for the New York Times Magazine, this intriguing book has expanded to include not only the history and uses of screws and screwdrivers but many other related (however tangentially) topics, including Archimedes, da Vinci, guns, and child labor.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
One Good Turn: A Natural History of the Screwdriver and the Screw used book

One Good Turn: A Natural History of the Screwdriver and the Screw

by Rybczynski, Witold

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684867298 ISBN: 068486729X

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 176 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lydia Wilson, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

One Good Turn: a Natural History of the Screwdriver and the Screw used book

One Good Turn: a Natural History of the Screwdriver and the Screw

by Witold Rybczynski

price: $1.99

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2000-09-19 ISBN-13: 9780684867298 ISBN: 068486729X

Description: Good. Binding is tight and cover intact with some edgewear. Solid reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Plaid Pineapple Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

One Good Turn: a Natural History of the Screwdriver and the Screw used book

One Good Turn: a Natural History of the Screwdriver and the Screw

by Witold Rybczynski

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780684867298 ISBN: 068486729X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

One Good Turn used book

One Good Turn

by Witold Rybczynski

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780743208505 ISBN: 0743208501

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

One Good Turn: a Natural History of the Screwdriver and the Screw used book

One Good Turn: a Natural History of the Screwdriver and the Screw

by Witold Rybczynski

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780684867298 ISBN: 068486729X

Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

One Good Turn: a Natural History of the Screwdriver and the Screw used book

One Good Turn: a Natural History of the Screwdriver and the Screw

by Witold Rybczynski

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684867298 ISBN: 068486729X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

One Good Turn: a Natural History of the Screwdriver and the Screw used book

One Good Turn: a Natural History of the Screwdriver and the Screw

by Witold Rybczynski

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780684867304 ISBN: 0684867303

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Scribner Pub Date: 8/28/2001 Binding: Paperback Pages: 176. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

One Good Turn: a Natural History of the Screwdriver and the Screw used book

One Good Turn: a Natural History of the Screwdriver and the Screw

by Witold Rybczynski

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684867298 ISBN: 068486729X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

One Good Turn: a Natural History of the Screwdriver and the Screw used book

One Good Turn: a Natural History of the Screwdriver and the Screw

by Witold Rybczynski

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684867304 ISBN: 0684867303

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

One Good Turn: a Natural History of the Screwdriver and the Screw used book

One Good Turn: a Natural History of the Screwdriver and the Screw

by Witold Rybczynski

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684867298 ISBN: 068486729X

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

One Good Turn: a Natural History of the Screwdriver and the Screw used book

One Good Turn: a Natural History of the Screwdriver and the Screw

by Witold Rybczynski

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684867304 ISBN: 0684867303

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

One Good Turn: A Natural History of the Screwdriver and the Screw used book

One Good Turn: A Natural History of the Screwdriver and the Screw

by Rybczynski, Witold

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684867298 ISBN: 068486729X

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 176 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

One Good Turn: a Natural History of the Screwdriver and the Screw used book

One Good Turn: a Natural History of the Screwdriver and the Screw

by Witold Rybczynski

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684867298 ISBN: 068486729X

Description: Good. Hardcover book with dust jacket in good condition. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

One Good Turn: a Natural History of the Screwdriver and the Screw used book

One Good Turn: a Natural History of the Screwdriver and the Screw

by Witold Rybczynski

price: $2.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780684867304 ISBN: 0684867303

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Osborn, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

One Good Turn: a Natural History of the Screwdriver and the Screw used book

One Good Turn: a Natural History of the Screwdriver and the Screw

by Witold Rybczynski

price: $2.06

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743208505 ISBN: 0743208501

Description: Very Good. Light wear to the extremities, contents tight and clean Nice, tight, clean copy. All items ship from Gig Harbor, Wa within 24 hrs! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dennis Gilich Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

One Good Turn used book

One Good Turn

by Rybczynski, Witold

price: $2.27

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2001-07-02 ISBN-13: 9780743208505 ISBN: 0743208501

Description: Very good condition. Book, 176 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

One Good Turn: A Natural History of the Screwdriver and the Screw used book

One Good Turn: A Natural History of the Screwdriver and the Screw

by Rybczynski, Witold

price: $2.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684867298 ISBN: 068486729X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 176 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Titlequest, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

One Good Turn: a Natural History of the Screwdriver and the Screw used book

One Good Turn: a Natural History of the Screwdriver and the Screw

by Rybczynski, Witold

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Softcover Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684867298 ISBN: 068486729X

Description: Very Good/softcover. 0-684-86729-X Prevs. owners stamp on inside cover. Remainder Mark. Text is clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

One Good Turn: a Natural History of the Screwdriver and the Screw

by Rybczynski, Witold

price: $3.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780965045438 ISBN: 0965045439

Description: Very Good Condition. 173 pages. Light wear; tight book; clean pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. ISBN: 0965045439 Inventory No: 078339. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

One Good Turn

by Rybczynski, Witold

price: $3.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780965045438 ISBN: 0965045439

Description: As New. 1st printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbacks, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

One Good Turn: a Natural History of the Screwdriver and the Screw used book

One Good Turn: a Natural History of the Screwdriver and the Screw

by Rybczynski, Witold

price: $3.80

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: S AND S Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780684867304 ISBN: 0684867303

Description: VG- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

One Good Turn-a Natural History of the Screwdriver and the Screw used book

One Good Turn-a Natural History of the Screwdriver and the Screw

by Rybczynski, Witold

price: $3.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780684867298 ISBN: 068486729X

Description: Paperback Book Club Edition. Trade ISBN written on Back Cover. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

One Good Turn: a Natural History of the Screwdriver and the Screw used book

One Good Turn: a Natural History of the Screwdriver and the Screw

by Rybczynski, Witold

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684867298 ISBN: 068486729X

Description: Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

One Good Turn: a Natural History of the Screwdriver and the Screw used book

One Good Turn: a Natural History of the Screwdriver and the Screw

by Rybczynski, Witold

price: $4.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780684867304 ISBN: 0684867303

Description: Very Good- No Jacket. Remainder. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 173 pp., has light shelfwear, internally clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

One Good Turn: a Natural History of the Screwdriver and the Screw used book

One Good Turn: a Natural History of the Screwdriver and the Screw

by Rybczynski, Witold

price: $4.36

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scribner, London Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743208505 ISBN: 0743208501

Description: Good. No DJ Issued. 0743208501 Good. No dust jacket as issued. spine/smooth, text clean, cover has slight shelf wear w/small tear repair. Allow 30 days for Standard/Mediamail delivery.176p. : ill.; 20 cm. Originally published: London: Simon & Schuster, 2000. Includes bibliographical references and index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-Zombies, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 21, 2009
By Patrick, Medford, MA

"Yes, this is the kind of book I find interesting."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 13, 2009
By Anna, Brighton, MA

"What a great little book. Everybody's in here, from Archimedes to Mr. Bramah the lockmaker. High schoolers who are assigned to read Turn of the Screw should read this instead :)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 16, 2009
By Georgesear, The United States

"Pretty interesting for a book about screws."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 20, 2009
By Garrett, Cincinnati, OH

"It's a book about the history of the screwdriver. Really it's an extra long feature article in book form. The author, a guy with a truly unpronounceable name, takes you on his exploratory journey of unearthing the most important tool invented in the last thousand years. As he makes his case for the screw and screwdriver, he introduces a lot of great tool history and trivia. My favorite part was his discussion of the button hole, one of those very-useful but not-so-intuitive inventions."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of One Good Turn: A Natural History of the Screwdriver and the Screw by Witold Rybczynski

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
15 of 18 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.