» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

One Good Road is Enough: Essays

by Robert James Waller

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

One Good Road is Enough: Essays

by Waller, Robert James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Iowa State Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780813818801 ISBN: 081381880X

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 210 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

One Good Road is Enough: Essays

by Waller, Robert James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Iowa State Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780813818801 ISBN: 081381880X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 210 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

One Good Road is Enough: Essays By Robert James Waller

by Robert James Waller

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Iowa State Pr Date Published: 1990-08-30 ISBN-13: 9780813818801 ISBN: 081381880X

Description: Very Good. Clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jg books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

One Good Road is Enough Essays

by Waller, Robert James

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Iowa State University Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780813818801 ISBN: 081381880X

Description: Very good condition. 210 p. 23 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

One Good Road is Enough: Essays

by Robert James Waller

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Iowa State University Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780813818818 ISBN: 0813818818

Description: Good. Thank you for your order. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nick's Knacks and Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

One Good Road is Enough: Essays By Robert James Waller

by Robert James Waller

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Iowa State Pr ISBN-13: 9780813818801 ISBN: 081381880X

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

One Good Road is Enough: Essays By Robert James Waller

by Robert James Waller

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780813818801 ISBN: 081381880X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

One Good Road is Enough

by Waller, Robert James

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780813818818 ISBN: 0813818818

Description: Iowa State 1990. Tears and Chips Along Edges of DJ. Worn Along Spine and Edges. Hardcover Book Club Edition. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

One Good Road is Enough: Essays By Robert James Waller

by Waller, Robert James

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Iowa State Pr ISBN-13: 9780813818801 ISBN: 081381880X

Description: Fine. 081381880X 5th printing (1993), Iowa State Press softcover, 1990. NF, w/ clean text, tight binding, straight & uncreased spine; appears to be unread. Very light edge/corner wear. Free delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Colewood Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

One Good Road is Enough

by Waller, Robert James

price: $6.50

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Iowa State University, IA, USA Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780813818801 ISBN: 081381880X

Description: VG+, Minor Reading Wear. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everybody's Bookstore, SD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

One Good Road is Enough: Essays

by Waller, Robert James

price: $6.69

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Iowa State University Press ISBN-13: 9780813818818 ISBN: 0813818818

Description: Fine. 0813818818. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

One Good Road is Enough: Essays used book

One Good Road is Enough: Essays

by Waller, Robert James

price: $7.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Iowa State Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780813818801 ISBN: 081381880X

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. No Remainder Mark, No Damage. Ship twice daily. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 210 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

One Good Road is Enough: Essays By Robert James Waller (Atuhro of Bridges of Madison County)

by Waller, Robert James

price: $8.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Iowa State Pr, Ames, Iowa, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780813818801 ISBN: 081381880X

Description: Very Good. Very Good, Paperback, 210 pages, minimal margin notes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

One Good Road is Enough: Essays By Robert James Waller

by Robert James Waller

price: $10.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Iowa State Pr Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780813818801 ISBN: 081381880X

Description: New. Some books may be ex-library books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: e-Book Trader, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

One Good Road is Enough: Essays

by Waller, Robert James

price: $12.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Iowa State Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780813818801 ISBN: 081381880X

Description: Very Good. Signed by Author Mild edge & cornerwear. Signed on front endpaper by author. 210 pp. Text clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fred Lowrance Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

One Good Road is Enough: Essays By Robert James Waller

by Waller, Robert James

price: $16.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Iowa State Pr, Ames, Iowa, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780813818801 ISBN: 081381880X

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition/fifth printing book is like new tightness with no markings, light soiling to page edges, wraps have some rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gene The Book Peddler, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

One Good Road is Enough

by Waller, Robert James

price: $19.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Iowa State University Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780813818801 ISBN: 081381880X

Description: Good/yy/Clean Text/Tight Copy. 081381880X. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

One Good Road is Enough

by Waller, Robert James

price: $20.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC-1st Binding: Cloth Publisher: Iowa State University, Ames Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780813818818 ISBN: 0813818818

Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear.......................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

One Good Road is Enough: Essays By Robert James Waller

by Waller, Robert James

price: $25.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Iowa State Press, Ames, IA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780813818801 ISBN: 081381880X

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 081381880X. Softbound, light wear/soil, crease at spine, pgs clean/off-white; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BG Media, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

One Good Road is Enough: Essays

by Waller, Robert James

price: $26.65

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Iowa State University Press ISBN-13: 9780813818818 ISBN: 0813818818

Description: Fine. 0813818818 ESSENTIALLY NEW, NEVER USED Hardcover ~ small crease inside of back flap of dust jacket ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

One Good Road is Enough

by Waller Robert James

price: $32.25

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Iowa State University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780813818801 ISBN: 081381880X

Description: Very Good. 0-8138-1880-X. Softcover, in Very Good condition, no stamps or writing, a light crease along the straight spine, a bit of shelf wear, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eatons Books and Crafts, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

One Good Road is Enough

by Waller, Robert James

price: $50.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: IOWA STATE UNIVERSITY PRESS, AMES, IOWA Date Published: PUB 1990 ISBN-13: 9780813818818 ISBN: 0813818818

Description: FINE IN A VERY GOOD+ D.J. AUTHOR'S SECOND BOOK. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. IS VERY NICE BUT HAS A RECTANGULAR FADED AREA ON THE REAR PANEL DUE TO PRICE STICKER ADHESIVE, LIGHT WEAR TO THE CORNERS AND SPINE HEEL, AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. AN EXCELLENT CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPY WITH NO REMAINDER MARK. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

One Good Road is Enough

by Waller, Robert James

price: $75.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: AMES: IOWA STATE. 1990 Date Published: 1990

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Signed by Author(s) SIGNED by Robert James Waller. Fine in dj. Author's SECOND book. (O) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

One Good Road is Enough: Essays By Robert James Waller

by Robert James Waller

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780813818801 ISBN: 081381880X

Description: Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

One Good Road is Enough: Essays By Robert James Waller

by Robert James Waller

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Iowa State Pr ISBN-13: 9780813818801 ISBN: 081381880X

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 31, 2009
By Kelly, Memphis, TN

"Waller's essays are much better than his books...not so sappy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 25, 2008
By Christie, The United States

"Loved his other book of essays, and never heard of this one?! He is such a romantic and a talented writer, I'm sure this book is delicous!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
11 of 12 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.