» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The One-Gallused Rebellion: Agrarianism in Alabama, 1865-1896

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The One-Gallused Rebellion: Agrarianism in Alabama, 1865-1896

by William Warren Rogers

About this title: Alabama's agrarian protest began in the decades after the Civil War when individual farmers found themselves in an economic regression, unable to understand or partake in the forces behind the New South prosperity enjoyed by a few professional men, merchants, industrialists, and large planters. In reaction to this situation, yeomen farmers began to venture into the economic and business realm through the formation of such organizations as the Farmers' Alliance, the Agricultural Wheel, and the Grange. Initially apolitical, these groups were the germ of the turbulent agrarian upheaval that ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The One-Gallused Rebellion: Agrarianism in Alabama, 1865-1896

by Rogers, William Warren

price: $2.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780807109359 ISBN: 0807109355

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 354 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The One-Gallused Rebellion: Agrarianism in Alabama, 1865-1896 new book

The One-Gallused Rebellion: Agrarianism in Alabama, 1865-1896

by William Sr Rogers

price: $3.16

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Pbk. Ed Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Alabama Press Date Published: 2001-06-18 ISBN-13: 9780817311063 ISBN: 0817311068

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The One-Gallused Rebellion: Agrarianism in Alabama, 1865-1896 used book

The One-Gallused Rebellion: Agrarianism in Alabama, 1865-1896

by William Sr Rogers

price: $3.18

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780817311063 ISBN: 0817311068

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The One-Gallused Rebellion: Agrarianism in Alabama, 1865-1896 new book

The One-Gallused Rebellion: Agrarianism in Alabama, 1865-1896

price: $4.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780817311063 ISBN: 0817311068

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The One-Gallused Rebellion: Agrarianism in Alabama, 1865-1896 new book

The One-Gallused Rebellion: Agrarianism in Alabama, 1865-1896

price: $4.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780817311063 ISBN: 0817311068

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The One-Gallused Rebellion: Agrarianism in Alabama, 1865-1896 new book

The One-Gallused Rebellion: Agrarianism in Alabama, 1865-1896

price: $4.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780817311063 ISBN: 0817311068

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The One-Gallused Rebellion: Agrarianism in Alabama, 1865-1896 used book

The One-Gallused Rebellion: Agrarianism in Alabama, 1865-1896

price: $4.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780817311063 ISBN: 0817311068

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The One-Gallused Rebellion: Agrarianism in Alabama, 1865-1896 used book

The One-Gallused Rebellion: Agrarianism in Alabama, 1865-1896

price: $4.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780817311063 ISBN: 0817311068

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The One-Gallused Rebellion: Agrarianism in Alabama, 1865-1896 (Paperback) new book

The One-Gallused Rebellion: Agrarianism in Alabama, 1865-1896 (Paperback)

by Rogers, William Sr

price: $4.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: SOFTCOVER Publisher: University of Alabama Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780817311063 ISBN: 0817311068

Description: Brand new. [I will ship immediately] Book in great condition: no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, nice binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The One-Gallused Rebellion: Agrarianism in Alabama, 1865-1896 used book

The One-Gallused Rebellion: Agrarianism in Alabama, 1865-1896

by Sr, William Warren Rogers

price: $7.77

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University Alabama Press ISBN-13: 9780817311063 ISBN: 0817311068

Description: Fine. 0817311068 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The One-Gallused Rebellion: Agrarianism in Alabama, 1865-1896 new book

The One-Gallused Rebellion: Agrarianism in Alabama, 1865-1896

by Sr, William Warren Rogers

price: $7.77

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University Alabama Press ISBN-13: 9780817311063 ISBN: 0817311068

Description: New. 0817311068 Brand New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The One-Gallused Rebellion Agrarianism in Alabama, 1865-1896

by William Warren Rogers

price: $8.50

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: LSU Press, Baton Rouge Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780807109359 ISBN: 0807109355

Description: Very Good+ in Good+ jacket. ...nice clean copy WITH BRODART DUSTJACKET COVER INCLUDED....d.j. bumped, chipped, clipped...south, politics. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thomas Savage Bookseller, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The One-Gallused Rebellion: Agrarianism in Alabama, 1865-1896

by Rogers, William Warren

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge, LA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780807109359 ISBN: 0807109355

Description: As New in Very Good jacket. AS NEW hardcover in VERY GOOD dust jacket, no marks in text, tight square spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Stan Padluzski, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The One-Gallused Rebellion

by Rogers, William Warren

price: $10.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lousisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780807109359 ISBN: 0807109355

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 354 pp., DJ has a few chips, Top edge dust soiled. Internally Clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The One-Gallused Rebellion: Agrarianism in Alabama, 1865-1896

by Rogers, William Warren

price: $12.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780807109359 ISBN: 0807109355

Description: Very Good. 0807109355. Exlibrary, usual markings.; 354 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The One-Gallused Rebellion: Agrarianism in Alabama, 1865-1896

by Rogers, William Warren

price: $12.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HC Publisher: Louisiana State Univ. Press, Baton Rouge, LA Date Published: (1970) ISBN-13: 9780807109359 ISBN: 0807109355

Description: B&W illustrations. very good w/good+ dustjacket (hardcover) 354pp. ISBN 0807109355 In this well-documented study of Alabama agrarianism, the author recounts the economic hardships these one-gallused farmers faced at a time when other classes were finding unprecedented rewards in a newly industrial society. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ray Boas, Bookseller, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The One-Gallused Rebellion: Agrarianism in Alabama, 1865-1896

by Rogers, William Warren

price: $15.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State U. Press Date Published: 1970

Description: Hardcover. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. Octavo.354 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LINCBOOK LLC, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The One-Gallused Rebellion: Agrarianism in Alabama, 1865-1896

by Rogers, William Warren

price: $15.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State U. Press Date Published: 1970

Description: Hardcover. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. Octavo.354 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LINCBOOK LLC, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The One-Gallused Rebellion: Agrarianism in Alabama, 1865-1896

by Rogers, William Warren

price: $15.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State U. Press Date Published: 1970

Description: Hardcover. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. Octavo.354 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LINCBOOK LLC, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The One-Gallused Rebellion: Agrarianism in Alabama, 1865-1896

by Rogers, William Warren

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780807109359 ISBN: 0807109355

Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. 0807109355. Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket little rubbed and edgeworn, spine sunned.; 8vo; 354 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The One-Gallused Rebellion: Agrariansim in Alabama, 1865-1896

by Rogers, William Warren

price: $15.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge, LA Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780807109359 ISBN: 0807109355

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8 vo. Dj w/price clipped, in plastic 354 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The One-Gallused Rebellion Agrarianism in Alabama, 1865-1896

by Rogers, William Warren

price: $19.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State U.P., Baton Rouge, LA Date Published: 1970

Description: 6 Photos, 5 Maps. Fine/VG- W/Dust Jacket 354pp(Index) DJ damp stained along bottom rear edge area, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Price. Unclipped. SBN 8071 0935 5. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The One-Gallused Rebellion Agrarianism in Alabama, 1865-1896

by Rogers, William Warren

price: $22.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition (? ) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge Date Published: 1970

Description: Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Small tear on DJ, spine sl sunned. B&W Illustrations, maps; Large 8vo 9"-10" tall; 354 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The One-Gallused Rebellion: Agrarianism in Alabama, 1865-1896

by William Warren Rogers

price: $25.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisana State University Press, Baton Rouge, LA Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. History/ Southern/Regional The One Gallused Rebellion: Agrarianism in Alabama. After the Civil War, thousands of isolated and individualistic Alabama farmers united in a formidable political movement that spanned three decades. The Populist Party in the state, one newspaper of the period declared, "was born of the Farmer's Alliance, which was the child of discontent and.....both the party and its mother were nurtured on calamity, the chief ingredient of which ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books About the South, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The One-Gallused Rebellion: Agrarianism in Alabama, 1865-1896

price: $35.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780807109359 ISBN: 0807109355

Description: Fine; Collectible. Published in 1970 by the Louisiana State Univ. Press, a fine 354-page hardcover book in a nice dust jacket, unused, unread and with clean unmarked text and endpapers, this gift-quality copy is like new. (ST56) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Frances Pryor, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.