Simply look for the Free Shipping truck next to
an item. The truck indicates an item is in the
Alibris warehouse and ready to ship. Select at
least $49 worth of items displaying a truck and
get free shipping to any US address.
Alibris is an online marketplace with over 10,000
independent sellers. When you select your items
from a single seller you'll get consolidated
shipping rates from that seller.
Boisterous, ribald, and ultimately shattering, Ken Kesey's "One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest" is the seminal novel of the 1960s that has left an ...Show synopsisBoisterous, ribald, and ultimately shattering, Ken Kesey's "One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest" is the seminal novel of the 1960s that has left an indelible mark on the literature of our time. Here is the unforgettable story of a mental ward and its inhabitants, especially the tyrannical Big Nurse Ratched and Randle Patrick McMurphy, the brawling, fun-loving new inmate who resolves to oppose her. We see the struggle through the eyes of Chief Bromden, the seemingly mute half-Indian patient who witnesses and understands McMurphy's heroic attempt to do battle with the awesome powers that keep them all imprisoned.Hide synopsis
Description:Good. 0140043128 > INSCRIBED by Author(s) | > Edition/Printing:...Good. 0140043128 > INSCRIBED by Author(s) | > Edition/Printing: 13th Printing | Cover light edgewear, soil, name inked to FEP. Kesey inscription to FFEP with a reference to pp. 55. A few words underlined in ink on pp. 55. Inked notes regarding some other books at rear endpaper. 309 pp. / / > Language: English | > Size: 8vo | > Media/Binding: paperback |
Description:Good. Book. Inscribed by Author(s) Movie tie-in. Inscribed "For...Good. Book. Inscribed by Author(s) Movie tie-in. Inscribed "For John, Ken Kesey." Creasing to spine and lower edge of covers. Small chip missing from top edge.
Description:Fine. Octavo 6" x 9" Signed by the Author. [JRS-Antq-22]....Fine. Octavo 6" x 9" Signed by the Author. [JRS-Antq-22]. Hardcover, bound in gilt-embossed black leather, all edges gilt. Includes certificate of authenticity. Signed by the author.
Description:Near Fine/ No dj. 311, Black leather spine with gilt title and...Near Fine/ No dj. 311, Black leather spine with gilt title and decoration. Signed by Author. Certificate of Authenticity with book. Faint scuffing on spine. Very clean and bright. Beautiful gilt decoration to boards and gilded page edges.
Description:Fine. Signed by author. A fine leather bound limited edition...Fine. Signed by author. A fine leather bound limited edition signed by Ken Kesey on the colophon page.
Description:As New in As New jacket. Signed by Author Hardcover slipcased...As New in As New jacket. Signed by Author Hardcover slipcased exact facsimile of the 1962 Viking Press/NY First Edition in dust jacket as published by the First Edition Library SIGNED by Ken Kesey without inscription direct to half-title, an absolutely flawless Fine in Fine copy in Fine sturdy illustrated slipcase, an exemplary signed copy (dj in mylar); 8vo; 311pp.
Description:Fine+ Signed by author with publisher's COA. Book is absolutely...Fine+ Signed by author with publisher's COA. Book is absolutely in Fine+ condition! ; Signed by Author.
Description:SIGNED. 311pp. Octavo [22 cm] Black leather with raised bands, a...SIGNED. 311pp. Octavo [22 cm] Black leather with raised bands, a gilt stamped title on the spine, and gilt stamped decorative patterns on the spine and covers. All edges gilt. Moire endsheets. Fine condition. Signed in bright colors by Ken Kesey on the page before the half title page. With Certificate of Authenticity. Kesey attended the University of Oregon and received a degree in Speech and Communications. He was also awarded a Woodrow Wilson Fellowship to enroll in the Creative Writing program at Stanford. His classmates in the program included Robert Stone, Larry McMurty, Ken Babbs, and Wendell Berry, all of whom would become noted writers and lifelong friends of Kesey. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest was his writing project at Stanford. Kesey published this work in 1962. The novel was an immediate success. Dale Wasserman adapted it into a stage play, and Milos Forman directed a screen adaptation in 1975.
Description:Fine. Literature. Signed by Author Black/gilt embossed boards....Fine. Literature. Signed by Author Black/gilt embossed boards. Silk moire endpages. Certificate of Authenticy signed by Kesey on April 22, 1999. Gilt edges, Signed by Kesey in black ink on colophone page. Excellent copy of scarce edition.
Description:Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Inscription By Author. 8vo-over...Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Inscription By Author. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Copy has light shelfwear, very very slight slant, black marker line on the publishers page, mylar protected dj has shelfwear with very minor yellowing. First UK EditionPrice (18s) intact, inscribed by Ken Kesey on the fep. Ken Kesey's first novel, dramatic, sometimes frightening, sometimes very funny. Jacket design by Kenneth Farnhill. vi/311pp. Desirable!
The movie was great, but not nearly what Ken Keasy intended when he wrote the book. There is such depth in his characters!
Alibris was very quick about getting the book out to me and it's a great quality issue, since my son loves older copies. (I'm stocking him up on the 'classics'!)
Thanks Alibris ...
More
I ordered this book from Books To Treasure. It is in really good condition. I am satisfied. The cover isn't what is depicted above, but to me, it doesn't matter. The only wear and tear of the book is common (bent pages) probably from it being read. It was worth my money and I would buy from this ...
More
A heartbreaking story. Every character in the story incites different emotions; Nurse Ratched, despair; McMurphy, hope; and Chief, sorrow. The story has a wrenching reality quality. I couldn't help crying over the injustices that occured.
More