» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

One Duck Stuck

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

One Duck Stuck

by Phyllis Root

About this title: Down by the sleepy, slimy marsh a duck gets stuck in the muck. Help! Help! Who can help? Can two fish, tails going swish? Or three moose, munching on spruce? Or four crickets, chirping in the thickets? One after another they try to pull the unlucky duck out of the icky, sticky muck.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
One Duck Stuck used book

One Duck Stuck

by Root, Phyllis

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Candlewick Press (MA) Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780763611040 ISBN: 0763611042

Description: Chapman, Jane. Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

One Duck Stuck

by Root, Phyllis

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Other Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780590516617 ISBN: 0590516612

Description: Good. Glued binding. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

One duck stuck used book

One duck stuck

by Root, Phyllis, and Chapman, Jane

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Walker, London Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780744563443 ISBN: 0744563445

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 40p. : chiefly col. ill.; 24 cm. Audience: Children/juvenile. a1 read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: R A Cobb, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

One Duck Stuck

by Phyllis Root

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780590516617 ISBN: 0590516612

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

One Duck Stuck

by Phyllis Root

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780590516617 ISBN: 0590516612

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

One Duck Stuck used book

One Duck Stuck

by Root, Phyllis

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: BOARD BOOK Publisher: Candlewick ISBN-13: 9780763611040 ISBN: 0763611042

Description: Very Good. 0763611042 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

One Duck Stuck used book

One Duck Stuck

by Root, Phyllis

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Candlewick Press (MA) Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780763611040 ISBN: 0763611042

Description: Chapman, Jane. Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

One Duck Stuck used book

One Duck Stuck

by Phyllis Root

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780763603342 ISBN: 0763603341

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

One Duck Stuck used book

One Duck Stuck

by Phyllis Root

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780763611040 ISBN: 0763611042

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

One Duck Stuck

by Phyllis Root

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780763630584 ISBN: 0763630586

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

One Duck Stuck used book

One Duck Stuck

by Phyllis Root

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780763603342 ISBN: 0763603341

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Book has some water damage, but book is still completely readable. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

One Duck Stuck

by Phyllis Root

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780590516617 ISBN: 0590516612

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

One Duck Stuck used book

One Duck Stuck

by Phyllis Root

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Walker Books Ltd ISBN-13: 9780744581072 ISBN: 0744581079

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

One Duck Stuck used book

One Duck Stuck

by Phyllis Root

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Candlewick ISBN-13: 9780763611040 ISBN: 0763611042

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

One Duck Stuck

by Root, Phyllis

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Other Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780590516617 ISBN: 0590516612

Description: Good. Glued binding. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

One Duck Stuck used book

One Duck Stuck

by Phyllis Root

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Board book Publisher: Candlewick Date Published: 2001-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780763611040 ISBN: 0763611042

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

One Duck Stuck used book

One Duck Stuck

by Phyllis Root

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Board book Publisher: Candlewick Date Published: 2001-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780763611040 ISBN: 0763611042

Description: Acceptable. Damaged spine. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

One Duck Stuck used book

One Duck Stuck

by Root, Phyllis

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Candlewick Press (MA) Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780763611040 ISBN: 0763611042

Description: Chapman, Jane. Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

One Duck Stuck used book

One Duck Stuck

by Phyllis Root

price: $2.36

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Walker Books Ltd Date Published: 3/5/2001 ISBN-13: 9780744581072 ISBN: 0744581079

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

One Duck Stuck used book

One Duck Stuck

by Phyllis Root

price: $2.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Candlewick Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780763603342 ISBN: 0763603341

Description: Good. First Edition. First printing 2 4 6 8 10 9 7 5 3 1 Slight cover wear with minor scuffing and tear GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

One Duck Stuck used book

One Duck Stuck

by Phyllis Root; Illustrator-Jane Chapman

price: $2.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Board book Publisher: Candlewick Date Published: 2001-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780763611040 ISBN: 0763611042

Description: Very Good. No rips or marks. Pages are clean. Minor wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: My Dog Suki, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

One Duck Stuck

by Root, Phyllis

price: $3.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Candlewick Press, Ma Date Published: 1998

Description: Chapman, Jane. Good. No Jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws.....The hard cover has some shelf wear...The top of the spine has extra wear and the pages are getting loose... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

One Duck Stuck used book

One Duck Stuck

by Root, Phyllis, Illustrated By Chapman, Jane

price: $3.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Candlewick Press, Ma Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780763603342 ISBN: 0763603341

Description: Chapman, Jane. Good. No Jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws. The hard cover has shelf wear. The top of the spine has extra wear and the pages are getting loose...............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

One Duck Stuck

by Root, Phyllis

price: $3.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scholastic ISBN-13: 9780590516617 ISBN: 0590516612

Description: Fine. 0590516612 Excellent Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Off The Cuff Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

One Duck Stuck new book

One Duck Stuck

by Phyllis Root

price: $5.61

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Board book Publisher: Candlewick Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780763611040 ISBN: 0763611042

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 19, 2009
By Megan, The United States

"Loved the rhyming, repetition and the animals that don't usually get the lime light in picture books. My son really liked this one after several readings."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 3, 2009
By Christine, Virginia Beach, VA

"great counting book. Marissa liked that she could read parts of it"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 14, 2009
By Rachel, Provo, UT

"Great rhyme and counting elements, also a good theme about helping others. Fun simple illustrations."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 20, 2009
By Seth, Salt Lake City, UT

"Good rhythm and rhyme. Teaches numbers and counting. Uses lots of onomatopoeia. Fun to read for 2 years and up."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of One Duck Stuck by Phyllis Root

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.