About this title: There was more than cream in Professor Ripley Quinn's coffee that morning. It seems one of the people in the art department office slipped the professor a spoonful of poison. Detective Sigrid Harald searches for the one clue that will reveal which of the seven eccentric suspects is the killer.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Fair. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Bantam Books
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780553274790ISBN:0553274791
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Sigrid Harald Mysteries. Audience: General/trade. W-7 read more
Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK
Publisher: Mysterious Press
ISBN-13:9780446404150ISBN:0446404152
Description: Very Good. 0446404152 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more
Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK
Publisher: Mysterious Press
ISBN-13:9780446404150ISBN:0446404152
Description: Very Good. 0446404152 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more
Edition: Reprint of 1982
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Mysterious Press, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780446404150ISBN:0446404152
Description: Mass market paperback in Good condition with age darkening and some cover wear. No names or marks. read more
Edition: 2nd Mysterious Press Printing
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Mysterious Press, New York
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780446404150ISBN:0446404152
Description: Patrick, John (cover) Good + 5¾"-6¾" Tall. Spine somewhat creased, rolled, a little edge wear and rubbing, light rippling along leading edge of a few pages. A solid copy. First novel for Margaret Maron, winner of the Edgar, Agatha, and other awards for "Bootlegger's Daughter". "One Coffee With" introduces Lieutenant Sigrid Harald of the NYPD. "There was more than cream in Professor Ripley Quinn's morning coffee. One of eight people present in the art department office had slipped in a spoonful ... read more
Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK
Publisher: Mysterious Press
ISBN-13:9780446404150ISBN:0446404152
Description: Very Good. 0446404152 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: 4th Mysterious Press Printing
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Mysterious Press, New York
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780446404150ISBN:0446404152
Description: Patrick, John (cover) Very Good. 5¾"-6¾" Tall. Spine slightly creased, a bit rolled, slight edge wear and rubbing, crease across bottom front corner. Interior clean and unmarked. A nice copy. First novel for Margaret Maron, winner of the Edgar, Agatha, and other awards for "Bootlegger's Daughter". "One Coffee With" introduces Lieutenant Sigrid Harald of the NYPD. "There was more than cream in Professor Ripley Quinn's morning coffee. One of eight people present in the art department office had ... read more
Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK
Publisher: Mysterious Press
ISBN-13:9780446404150ISBN:0446404152
Description: Very Good. 0446404152 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more
"The book was a quick read and I just didn't feel like I connected with Sigrid yet. In fact, just trying to get used to her name is throwing me a little bit. I definitely enjoyed the book and can't wait to get started on the next book because I'm hoping to like Sigrid as much as I do Deborah."
"ONE COFFEE WITH - Okay Maron, Margaret - 1st in Sigid Harald series
Detective Sigrid Harald finds herself involved with a variety of colorful and offbeat suspects as she investigates a murder in the art department of a prestigious university.
It was intelligent and well written, but very slow."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.