» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

One Child

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

One Child

by Torey L. Hayden

About this title: Six year old Sheila had been abandoned by her mother on a highway when she was four. A survivor of horrific abuse, she never spoke, never cried, and was placed in a class for severely retarded children after committing an atrocious act of violence against another child. Everyone thought Sheila was beyond salvation, - except her teacher, Torey ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
One Child used book

One Child

by Hayden, Torey

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 08/2002 ISBN-13: 9780380542628 ISBN: 0380542625

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

One Child used book

One Child

by Hayden, Torey

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 08/2002 ISBN-13: 9780380542628 ISBN: 0380542625

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

One Child

by Hayden, Torey

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780399124679 ISBN: 0399124675

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 251 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

One Child used book

One Child

by Hayden, Torey

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 08/2002 ISBN-13: 9780380542628 ISBN: 0380542625

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

One Child

by Hayden, Torey

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780399124679 ISBN: 0399124675

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 251 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

One Child

by Hayden, Torey

price: $63.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780399124679 ISBN: 0399124675

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 251 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

One Child/Banners of Silk/the Gentle Judge/Reflex (Reader's Digest Condensed Books, Volume 2: 1981)

by Torey Hayden; Rosalind Laker; Toni Ringo Helfer; Dick Francis

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reader's Digest Association Date Published: 1981

Description: Good. Good condition with some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

One Child used book

One Child

by Torey L. Hayden

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780380542628 ISBN: 0380542625

Description: Acceptable. Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

One Child used book

One Child

by Torey L. Hayden

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780380542628 ISBN: 0380542625

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

One Child used book

One Child

by Torey L. Hayden

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780380542628 ISBN: 0380542625

Description: Very Good. Slight cover wear with minor scuffing to edges and creasing on spine. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

One Child / Banners of Silk / the Gentle Jungle / Reflex (Reader's Digest Condensed Books, Vol. 2: 1981)

by Hayden, Torey L.; Laker, Rosalind; Helfer, Toni Ringo; Francis, Dick

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Reader's Digest Association ISBN-13: 9780340276754 ISBN: 0340276754

Description: Very Good. 0340276754 No dust jacket. Great service. Fast shipping. Saving trees 1 page at a time! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: rbuks, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

One Child

by Torey L. Hayden

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Element Books ISBN-13: 9780007199051 ISBN: 0007199058

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

One Child

by Torey L. Hayden

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399124679 ISBN: 0399124675

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

One Child used book

One Child

by Torey L. Hayden

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon ISBN-13: 9780380542628 ISBN: 0380542625

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

One Child used book

One Child

by Torey L. Hayden

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon ISBN-13: 9780380542628 ISBN: 0380542625

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

One Child used book

One Child

by Torey Hayden

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780380542628 ISBN: 0380542625

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Dampstained. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

One Child / Banners of Silk / the Gentle Jungle / Reflex (Reader's Digest Condensed Books, Vol. 2: 1981)

by Hayden, Torey L.; Laker, Rosalind; Helfer, Toni Ringo; Francis, Dick

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reader's Digest Association Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780340276754 ISBN: 0340276754

Description: Good. 0340276754 dust jacket is worn and torn, book edges are slightly worn and bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Just Us books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

One Child used book

One Child

by Hayden, Torey

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780380542628 ISBN: 0380542625

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

One Child used book

One Child

by Torey L. Hayden

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon ISBN-13: 9780380542628 ISBN: 0380542625

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

One Child used book

One Child

by Torey L. Hayden

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon ISBN-13: 9780380542628 ISBN: 0380542625

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

One Child used book

One Child

by Torey L. Hayden

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon ISBN-13: 9780380542628 ISBN: 0380542625

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

One Child used book

One Child

by Torey L. Hayden

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon ISBN-13: 9780380542628 ISBN: 0380542625

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

One Child used book

One Child

by Torey L. Hayden

price: $2.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 1981-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780380542628 ISBN: 0380542625

Description: Fair. Clean inside other than name, cover is worn. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: LemonspredBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

One Child

by Hayden, Torey

price: $3.47

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780399124679 ISBN: 0399124675

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 251 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

One Child new book

One Child

by Torey L. Hayden

price: $3.85

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780380542628 ISBN: 0380542625

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 17, 2009
By carolyn, Winchester, VA

"This book is about a young girl, abused in so many ways, and thanks to a wonderful teacher (one who actually cares about the children she works with, versus those who are there for whatever reason). This child overcomes more in her early years of life than what most people do in a life time. My hats off to Torey Hayden; for the love, strength, and hope that she has given to this child..... and to "Sheila" for gaining the trust in someone to show her that people do care and that there are actually good loving people in the world. An awesome story of love, strength, and over coming. I would recommend this book to all."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 22, 2009
By Lisa, 1000, Canada

"Sheila was caught trying to burn a little 3 year old to death. She was only 6. Sheila is very smart she has a very high IQ. Sheila was abandoned by her 14 year old mother, on the highway. Her abusive father now takes care of her. Sheila is placed in a school for kids who have are issued. Sheila learns to love and be herself, all thanks to her amazing teacher, Torey Hayden.
I can make a text to world connection, Many kids have abusive parents all around the world. Sheila wears the same clothes everyday, reeks of urine, and had no emotions. Sheila had the worst uncle, he put a knife into her. Like Really INSIDE of her. But There are really good teachers, who help those children.
I gave this book 5 stars. Torey Hayden is an amazing writer and it is really amazing how she remembered all this. Keep writing Torey!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 23, 2009
By Tiffany, Rothesay, Canada

"I read this book in one afternoon, the story was so amazing, the writing was easy to digest, the characters were engaging. It is truly a thing to know that there are brilliant minds that get lost so easily. But sometimes, they are found, and Torey Hayden was lucky enough to happen upon this abused, traumatised child, and give her a choice in life. I lent this book, and the rest that followed, to a young friend, who later went into social work, and said that these books profoundly affected her life. I can say the same for myself."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 21, 2009
By Lelly, Jakarta, 04, Indonesia

"Sheila masuk ke kelas Torey Hayden untuk "anak-anak khusus" ketika berusia 6 tahun setelah dia mengikat anak umur 3 tahun di sebatang pohon dan benar-benar membakarnya..

LUKA HATI SEORANG GADIS KECIL adalah cerita Torey Hayden tentang upayanya membangkitkan kemampuan luar biasa anak yang tersiksa ini.

Beberapa bagian buku ini - penganiayaan seksual yang keji - pasti membuat Anda geram. Beberapa bagian buku ini - pemaparan Sheila tanpa suara tentang kegeraman dan ketakutan dan keraguannya - pasti membuat Anda menangis. Dan beberapa bagian buku ini - kesadaran Sheila yang tumbuh sedikit demi sedikit tentang kemampuannya - membuat Anda bersorak gembira.

Apa pun reaksi Anda, saya rasa Anda pasti sependapat bahwa sudah lama sekali Anda tidak pernah membaca lagi buku yang sangat menggugah perasaan seperti yang ditampilkan dalam buku LUKA HATI SEORANG GADIS KECIL ini.

Ulasan Buku New York Times"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of One Child by Torey L. Hayden

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
18 of 18 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Somebody Elses Kids

Somebody Elses Kids

by Torey Hayden

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.93!

Murphys Boy

Murphys Boy

by Torey Hayden

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.23!

Just Another Kid

Just Another Kid

by Torey Hayden

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.93!

The Tiger's Child

The Tiger's Child

by Torey Hayden

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.85!

Ghost Girl

Ghost Girl

by Torey Hayden

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.87!

Beautiful Child

Beautiful Child

by Torey Hayden

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.06!