New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

One Child

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

One Child

by Torey Hayden

About this title: Sheila was wild, unreachable, abused--and a genius. She ws a child lost until a brilliant young teacher reached out.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

One Child

by Torey L Hayden

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G P Putnam Date Published: 1980

Description: Very Good in yes jacket. Large selection of books! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

One Child / Banners of Silk / the Gentle Jungle / Reflex (Reader's Digest Condensed Books, Vol. 2: 1981)

by Torey L. Hayden

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780340276754 ISBN: 0340276754

Description: Fair 1981. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

One Child / Banners of Silk / the Gentle Jungle / Reflex (Reader's Digest Condensed Books, Vol. 2: 1981)

by Torey L. Hayden

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780340276754 ISBN: 0340276754

Description: 1981. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

One Child/Banners of Silk/the Gentle Judge/Reflex (Reader's Digest Condensed Books, Volume 2: 1981)

by Torey Hayden; Rosalind Laker; Toni Ringo Helfer; Dick Francis

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reader's Digest Association Date Published: 1981

Description: Good. Good condition with some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

One Child / Banners of Silk / the Gentle Jungle / Reflex (Reader's Digest Condensed Books, Vol. 2: 1981)

by Torey L. Hayden

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780340276754 ISBN: 0340276754

Description: 1981. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

One Child a Teacher's Struggle to Save a Gifted and Troubled Girl

by Torey L. Hayden

price: $2.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Printed in the USA Date Published: 1980

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

One Child

by Torey L. Hayden

price: $3.00

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons Date Published: 1980

Description: Good in Good Worn and Torn. jacket. Two small Holes on back edge of spine, otherwise very good. Tight binding. Clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: iNet Bookseller, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

One Child

by Hayden, Torey L.

price: $3.00

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: G. P. Putnam, N. Y. Date Published: 1980

Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear.................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

One Child used book

One Child

by Hayden, Torey

price: $3.75

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780380542628 ISBN: 0380542625

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mayflower526, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

One Child used book

One Child

by Torey Hayden

price: $3.98

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780380542628 ISBN: 0380542625

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

One Child; Banners of Silk; the Gentle Jungle; Reflex (Reader's Digest Condensed Books, Volume 2, 1981)

by Hayden, Torey; Laker, Rosalind; Helfer, Toni Ringo; Francis, Dick

price: $4.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Readers Digest, Pleasantville, NY Date Published: 1981

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pages tanning; Name written on bookplate. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SmartNet Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

One Child used book

One Child

by Torey L. Hayden

price: $4.02

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780380542628 ISBN: 0380542625

Description: GOOD. USED Creased Cover; Book Bent Or Slightly Warped; Different Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

One Child

by Torey L. Hayden

price: $4.46

Ships from LA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 1980-04-15 ISBN-13: 9780399124679 ISBN: 0399124675

Description: Good. Good Plus hardcover with tattered, foxed jacket shows moderate wear. Text block edges show light foxing. Pages clean. Binding tight. In stock and ready for immediate shipment. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan's Bookshelf, LA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

One Child used book

One Child

by Torey L. Hayden

price: $4.66

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780380542628 ISBN: 0380542625

Description: Very Good. Used paperback in very good condition. No flaws to report. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

One Child used book

One Child

by Hayden, Torey L.

price: $4.79

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780380542628 ISBN: 0380542625

Description: Avon Books 5/1/1981. Used paperback. Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fiction Addiction, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

One Child

by Torey L. Hayden

price: $4.89

Ships from SC, USA

Edition: Book club edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons Date Published: 1980

Description: Fair in Worn. jacket. Good reading copy. Spine creased. Water marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Dreamalot Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

One Child

by Hayden, Torey

price: $4.95

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780399124679 ISBN: 0399124675

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Hardcover former library book in good condition, clear plastic protective cover, good dust jacket. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 251 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mission Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

One Child used book

One Child

by Hayden, Torey L.

price: $4.95

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Morrow/Avon, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780380542628 ISBN: 0380542625

Description: Very Good. Light edge wear, very light toning to pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wendy's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

One Child

by Torey L. Hayden

price: $4.98

Ships from LA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 1980-04-15 ISBN-13: 9780399124679 ISBN: 0399124675

Description: Good. Retired library hardcover in Mylar-covered dustjacket, with typical library features. Pages are clean; binding is tight. In stock and ready for immediate shipment. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan's Bookshelf, LA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

One Child

by Hayden, Torey L.

price: $5.00

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: 1st Binding: Paper Publisher: Avon, N. Y. Date Published: 1981

Description: Cover Art. Good. No Jacket. Vintage Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. The cover has normal reading creases...Light yellowing to the pages...Owners name on the first page...................The book may have minor flaws that may have gone unnoticed.... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

One Child

by Hayden, Torey L.

price: $5.50

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Putnam Pub Group, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780399124679 ISBN: 0399124675

Description: Good. No Jacket. 251 pages. Wear to edges of covers; sticker tear on front board; good solid book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

One Child used book

One Child

by Hayden

price: $5.75

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: 18th Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avon Books, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780380542628 ISBN: 0380542625

Description: No Illustration. Good. ILLUSTRATED SOFT COVER COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

One Child used book

One Child

by Hayden, Torey L.

price: $5.75

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780380542628 ISBN: 0380542625

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 336 p.; 0.93" x 6.78" x 4.20". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: mayflower526, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

One Child

by Hayden, Torey L.

price: $6.00

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: Not Stated Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780399124679 ISBN: 0399124675

Description: Near Fine in Fair jacket. Psychology. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This is the author's first book. The author has a Ph.D. in Child Psychpathology. This book tells of her work with children who can not be in mainstream classrooms because they are emotionally disturbed. This story is about a six year old girl who had set a three year old boy on fire. What is to be done with her? She can not go to jail, and she can not go to school, so she went to Torey's class. This book is in great shape. The dust ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

One Child

by Hayden, Torey L.

price: $6.01

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very good. Book is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?