» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Once & Future Gardener: Garden Writing from the Golden Age of Magazines: 1900-1940

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Once & Future Gardener: Garden Writing from the Golden Age of Magazines: 1900-1940

by Virginia Tuttle Clayton (Editor)

About this title: Presents a selection of gardening articles published in American magazines in the first forty years of the twentieth century, covering topics ranging from wild gardens to formal ones.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Once & Future Gardener: Garden Writing from the Golden Age of Magazines: 1900-1940 used book

The Once & Future Gardener: Garden Writing from the Golden Age of Magazines: 1900-1940

by Clayton, Virginia Tuttle (Editor)

price: $2.13

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781567921021 ISBN: 1567921027

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 312 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Once and Future Gardener: Garden Writing From the Golden Age of Magazines, 1900-1940 used book

The Once and Future Gardener: Garden Writing From the Golden Age of Magazines, 1900-1940

price: $2.13

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher ISBN-13: 9781567921021 ISBN: 1567921027

Description: Good. 1567921027 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Once and Future Gardener: Garden Writing From the Golden Age of Magazines, 1900-1940 used book

The Once and Future Gardener: Garden Writing From the Golden Age of Magazines, 1900-1940

by Virginia Tuttle Clayton

price: $12.05

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher ISBN-13: 9781567921021 ISBN: 1567921027

Description: Very good. Book has been read. Pages are clean but the dust jacket/cover is slightly worn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Once and Future Gardener: Garden Writing From the Golden Age of Magazines, 1900-1940 used book

The Once and Future Gardener: Garden Writing From the Golden Age of Magazines, 1900-1940

by Clayton, Virginia Tuttle

price: $15.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: David R Godine Pub Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781567921021 ISBN: 1567921027

Description: Fine/Lightly Rubbed. 1567921027. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Murphy-Brookfield Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Once and Future Gardener, the: American Garden Writing From Magazines, 1900-1940 used book

The Once and Future Gardener, the: American Garden Writing From Magazines, 1900-1940

by Clayton, Virginia Tuttle

price: $18.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David R Godine Publishers Inc, U.S. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781567921021 ISBN: 1567921027

Description: As New in As New jacket. Published at $40, this copy is in new condition as to the hardback book and dust jacket, no remainder marks, some color plate reprints of old magazine covers, wonderful reference for horticulturalists and gardening fanciers, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tarmans Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Once and Future Gardener: Garden Writing From the Golden Age of Magazines, 1900-1940 new book

The Once and Future Gardener: Garden Writing From the Golden Age of Magazines, 1900-1940

by Virginia Tuttle Clayton

price: $18.75

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David R Godine Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781567921021 ISBN: 1567921027

Description: New in Very Good-dust jacket. Brand new book. No marks. Dust jacket in new protective cover. No marks. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MOUNTAIN LAUREL BOOKS, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Once & Future Gardener: Garden Writing From the Golden Age of Magazines, 1900-1940 used book

Once & Future Gardener: Garden Writing From the Golden Age of Magazines, 1900-1940

by Clayton, Virginia Tuttle (Editor).

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David R. Godine, Boston Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781567921021 ISBN: 1567921027

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1567921027. Illustrated. First hardcover printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Once and Future Gardener used book

The Once and Future Gardener

by Clayton, Virginia Tuttle

price: $22.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David R. Godine Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781567921021 ISBN: 1567921027

Description: ISBN 1-56792-102-7. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. $40.00 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. Copy One. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Once and Future Gardener used book

The Once and Future Gardener

by Clayton, Virginia Tuttle

price: $22.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David R. Godine Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781567921021 ISBN: 1567921027

Description: ISBN 1-56792-102-7. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. $40.00 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. Copy Two. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Once and Future Gardener used book

The Once and Future Gardener

by Clayton, Virginia Tuttle (Editor)

price: $24.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9781567921021 ISBN: 1567921027

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. David R. Godine Publisher, 2000. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Once and Future Gardener: Garden Writing From the Golden Age of Magazines 1900-1940 new book

Once and Future Gardener: Garden Writing From the Golden Age of Magazines 1900-1940

by Virginia Tuttle Clayton (Au)

price: $35.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781567921021 ISBN: 1567921027

Description: New in New jacket. pp. 312. The first four decades of the 20th century provided the average American with the best magazines published in this country, as well as our most distinguished garden writing. These journals had a formative influence on American culture. Many of their garden articles were by renowned authors, but some of the best were by amateurs who wrote about their gardens with enthusiasm & intelligence. Over 50 of these marvels of garden prose are included here. Chapters from: ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Publishing Co., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Once and Future Gardener: Garden Writing From the Golden Age of Magazines, 1900-1940

by Virginia Tuttle (Ed. & Intro) Clayton~Well-Illustr

price: $50.42

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Once and Future Gardener: Garden Writing From the Golden Age of Magazines, 1900-1940 new book

The Once and Future Gardener: Garden Writing From the Golden Age of Magazines, 1900-1940

by Editor-Virginia Tuttle Clayton

price: $53.48

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher Date Published: 1999-12 ISBN-13: 9781567921021 ISBN: 1567921027

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Once and Future Gardener: Garden Writing From the Golden Age of Magazines 1900-1940 used book

The Once and Future Gardener: Garden Writing From the Golden Age of Magazines 1900-1940

by Virginia Tuttle Clayton (Editor And Introduction)

price: $89.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David R. Godine Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781567921021 ISBN: 1567921027

Description: Fine/Fine. 7 x 10 1567921027 New book, not a remainder. Fine Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: One for the Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Once and Future Gardener: Garden Writing From the Golden Age of Magazines, 1900-1940 used book

The Once and Future Gardener: Garden Writing From the Golden Age of Magazines, 1900-1940

by Unknown

price: $6.01

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher ISBN-13: 9781567921021 ISBN: 1567921027

Description: Very good. Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Once and Future Gardener: Garden Writing From the Golden Age of Magazines, 1900-1940 used book

The Once and Future Gardener: Garden Writing From the Golden Age of Magazines, 1900-1940

price: $9.93

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher ISBN-13: 9781567921021 ISBN: 1567921027

Description: Good. Ex-Library VG/Gd HdCvr w/DJ & Mylar-NO underlines, hilites, marks, notes Except Ex-Lib stamp/marking on Fr/Bk EndPgs & Spine Sticker-lt shelfwear (if any)-Shipped w/in 24 hrs w/ FREE Delivery Confirmation-HI/AK longer unless Expedited is chosen. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: InternetBookShelf, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Once and Future Gardener: Garden Writing From the Golden Age of Magazines, 1900-1940 used book

The Once and Future Gardener: Garden Writing From the Golden Age of Magazines, 1900-1940

by Clayton, Virginia Tuttle

price: $12.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David R Godine Pub, Jaffrey, New Hampshire, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781567921021 ISBN: 1567921027

Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Bright, clean and unmarked content with exception to an inscription to the previous owner on title page. A couple of small scrapes to rear of DJ, else fine. Has been price clipped. First Hard Cover printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cape Cod Trading Post, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Once & Future Gardener: Garden Writing From the Golden Age of Magazines: 1900-1940 used book

The Once & Future Gardener: Garden Writing From the Golden Age of Magazines: 1900-1940

by Clayton, Virginia Tu

price: $13.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher ISBN-13: 9781567921021 ISBN: 1567921027

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Once & Future Gardener: Garden Writing From the Golden Age of Magazines: 1900-1940 used book

The Once & Future Gardener: Garden Writing From the Golden Age of Magazines: 1900-1940

by Clayton, Virginia Tu

price: $13.80

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher ISBN-13: 9781567921021 ISBN: 1567921027

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Once & Future Gardener: used book

The Once & Future Gardener:

by Clayton, Virginia Tuttle

price: $15.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: David R. Godine, Boston Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781567921021 ISBN: 1567921027

Description: Very Good in Very Good DJ. Garden Writing from the Golden Age of Magazines 1900-1940. 312 pp. 4to. Cloth in dustjacket. Light shelfwear to jacket, sunning to spine. Minor shelfwear and slight bowing to book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cellar Stories Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: High

The Once and Future Gardener: Garden Writing From the Golden Age of Magazines, 1900-1940 used book

The Once and Future Gardener: Garden Writing From the Golden Age of Magazines, 1900-1940

by Clayton, Virginia Tuttle

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Hardcover Printing Binding: Hardcover-Cloth Publisher: David R Godine Publisher, Boston, Massachusetts Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781567921021 ISBN: 1567921027

Description: Color Illustrations; b/w Photos. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 10 Inches Tall. First Hardcover Printing. 312 pages. Two sections of color reproductions of magazine covers and illustrations; also b/w photos. VG in VG dj (dj front might be slightly faded) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Artists and Authors, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Once and Future Gardener: Garden Writing From the Golden Age of Magazines 1900-1940 used book

Once and Future Gardener: Garden Writing From the Golden Age of Magazines 1900-1940

by Clayton

price: $16.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB ISBN-13: 9781567921021 ISBN: 1567921027

Description: May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Once and Future Gardener: Garden Writing From the Golden Age of Magazines, 1900-1940 used book

Once and Future Gardener: Garden Writing From the Golden Age of Magazines, 1900-1940

by Clayton, Virginia T. (Editor)

price: $17.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2000 First Hardcover Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher, Incorporated, Boston, MA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781567921021 ISBN: 1567921027

Description: As New/As New. 7.5" x 10.25" Tall 1567921027 This book is really outstanding. It features 59 articles that showcase the history of the literature of amateur gardening and of gardening in mainstream magazines. Clayton, an associate curator of old master prints at the National Gallery of Art, Washington, DC, spent a decade researching which articles she wanted to include in this distinct collection. Hardcover with 312 pages includes a bibliography, credits, index and several pages of color ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The Once and Future Gardener: Garden Writing From the Golden Age of Magazines, 1900-1940 used book

The Once and Future Gardener: Garden Writing From the Golden Age of Magazines, 1900-1940

price: $18.20

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher Date Published: December 1999 ISBN-13: 9781567921021 ISBN: 1567921027

Description: Very Good. 1567921027 312pp. 1.13 x 10.40 x 7.18. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Once and Future Gardener: Garden Writing From the Golden Age of Magazines, 1900-1940 used book

The Once and Future Gardener: Garden Writing From the Golden Age of Magazines, 1900-1940

by Clayton, Virginia T

price: $18.62

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781567921021 ISBN: 1567921027

Description: Very Good+ Generally VG+ condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Bin, Inc, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.