About this title: With powerful and rare photos by a former photographer for the National Geographic Society, "Once a Wolf" explores the long-troubled relationship of humans and wolves. The book traces the persecution of the wolf throughout history and also reveals the role scientists have played in wolf preservation. Full color.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very good. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 48 p. Contains: Illustrations. Scientists in the Field (Paperback). Intended for a juvenile audience. Very good read more
Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Sandpiper
Date Published: 2001-02-26
ISBN-13:9780618111206ISBN:0618111204
Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Sandpiper
Date Published: 2001-02-26
ISBN-13:9780618111206ISBN:0618111204
Description: Good. Minimal damage to the cover, dust jacket not necessarily included minimal wear to binding, majority of pages undamaged, minimal to no highlighting/underlining of text, no missing p. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Sandpiper
Date Published: 2001-02-26
ISBN-13:9780618111206ISBN:0618111204
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780395898277ISBN:0395898277
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 48 p. Contains: Illustrations. Scientists in the Field (Hardcover). Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 48 p. Contains: Illustrations. Scientists in the Field (Paperback). Intended for a juvenile audience. read more
Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 48 p. Contains: Illustrations. Scientists in the Field (Paperback). Intended for a juvenile audience. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780618111206ISBN:0618111204
Description: Very Good. Very Good Condition. Reasonable light wear. Text appears free of marks, writing, and highlighting. May have bookstore-related stamps/stickers/marks. Multiple copies may be available. SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE on all orders! E-mail notification! Careful, thorough packaging. Fast, personal service. No hassle, full refund return policy! COMBINE SHIPPING-TENS OF THOUSANDS OF OTHER BOOKS/CDs/MOVIES AVAILABLE! read more
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 48 p. Contains: Illustrations. Scientists in the Field (Paperback). Intended for a juvenile audience. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780395898277ISBN:0395898277
Description: Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0395898277. Color photographs by Jim Brandenburg. First printing. Previous owner's name on verso of front free endpaper, else fine in a fine dust jacket. read more
Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 48 p. Contains: Illustrations. Scientists in the Field (Paperback). Intended for a juvenile audience. read more
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.