» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Once a Wolf: How Wildlife Biologists Fought to Bring Back the Gray Wolf

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Once a Wolf: How Wildlife Biologists Fought to Bring Back the Gray Wolf

by Stephen R Swinburne, Jim Brandenburg (Photographer)

About this title: With powerful and rare photos by a former photographer for the National Geographic Society, "Once a Wolf" explores the long-troubled relationship of humans and wolves. The book traces the persecution of the wolf throughout history and also reveals the role scientists have played in wolf preservation. Full color.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Once a Wolf: How Wildlife Biologists Fought to Bring Back the Gray Wolf used book

Once a Wolf: How Wildlife Biologists Fought to Bring Back the Gray Wolf

by Stephen R. Swinburne

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780618111206 ISBN: 0618111204

Description: TextbooksRus #7873072. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Once a Wolf: How Wildlife Biologists Fought to Bring Back the Gray Wolf (Scientists in the Field Series) used book

Once a Wolf: How Wildlife Biologists Fought to Bring Back the Gray Wolf (Scientists in the Field Series)

by Stephen Swinburne

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395898277 ISBN: 0395898277

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Once a Wolf: How Wildlife Biologists Fought to Bring Back the Gray Wolf used book

Once a Wolf: How Wildlife Biologists Fought to Bring Back the Gray Wolf

by Stephen Swinburne

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780618111206 ISBN: 0618111204

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Once a Wolf: How Wildlife Biologists Fought to Bring Back the Gray Wolf used book

Once a Wolf: How Wildlife Biologists Fought to Bring Back the Gray Wolf

by Swinburne, Stephen R, and Brandenburg, Jim (Photographer)

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780618111206 ISBN: 0618111204

Description: Very good. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 48 p. Contains: Illustrations. Scientists in the Field (Paperback). Intended for a juvenile audience. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Once a Wolf: How Wildlife Biologists Fought to Bring Back the Gray Wolf (Scientists in the Field Series) used book

Once a Wolf: How Wildlife Biologists Fought to Bring Back the Gray Wolf (Scientists in the Field Series)

by Stephen R. Swinburne

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395898277 ISBN: 0395898277

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Once a Wolf: How Wildlife Biologists Fought to Bring Back the Gray Wolf (Scientists in the Field Series) used book

Once a Wolf: How Wildlife Biologists Fought to Bring Back the Gray Wolf (Scientists in the Field Series)

by Stephen R. Swinburne

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395898277 ISBN: 0395898277

Description: Good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Once a Wolf: How Wildlife Biologists Fought to Bring Back the Gray Wolf (Scientists in the Field Series) used book

Once a Wolf: How Wildlife Biologists Fought to Bring Back the Gray Wolf (Scientists in the Field Series)

by Stephen R. Swinburne

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395898277 ISBN: 0395898277

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Once a Wolf: How Wildlife Biologists Fought to Bring Back the Gray Wolf used book

Once a Wolf: How Wildlife Biologists Fought to Bring Back the Gray Wolf

by Stephen R. Swinburne

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780618111206 ISBN: 0618111204

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Once a Wolf: How Wildlife Biologists Fought to Bring Back the Gray Wolf (Scientists in the Field Series) used book

Once a Wolf: How Wildlife Biologists Fought to Bring Back the Gray Wolf (Scientists in the Field Series)

by Stephen R. Swinburne

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395898277 ISBN: 0395898277

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Once a Wolf: How Wildlife Biologists Fought to Bring Back the Gray Wolf used book

Once a Wolf: How Wildlife Biologists Fought to Bring Back the Gray Wolf

by Stephen Swinburne

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sandpiper Date Published: 2001-02-26 ISBN-13: 9780618111206 ISBN: 0618111204

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Once a Wolf: How Wildlife Biologists Fought to Bring Back the Gray Wolf used book

Once a Wolf: How Wildlife Biologists Fought to Bring Back the Gray Wolf

by Stephen Swinburne

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sandpiper Date Published: 2001-02-26 ISBN-13: 9780618111206 ISBN: 0618111204

Description: Good. Minimal damage to the cover, dust jacket not necessarily included minimal wear to binding, majority of pages undamaged, minimal to no highlighting/underlining of text, no missing p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Once a Wolf: How Wildlife Biologists Fought to Bring Back the Gray Wolf used book

Once a Wolf: How Wildlife Biologists Fought to Bring Back the Gray Wolf

by Stephen Swinburne

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sandpiper Date Published: 2001-02-26 ISBN-13: 9780618111206 ISBN: 0618111204

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Once a Wolf: How Wildlife Biologists Fought to Bring Back the Gray Wolf used book

Once a Wolf: How Wildlife Biologists Fought to Bring Back the Gray Wolf

by Swinburne, Stephen R, and Brandenburg, Jim (Photographer)

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780395898277 ISBN: 0395898277

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 48 p. Contains: Illustrations. Scientists in the Field (Hardcover). Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QUESAISJE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Once a Wolf: How Wildlife Biologists Fought to Bring Back the Gray Wolf used book

Once a Wolf: How Wildlife Biologists Fought to Bring Back the Gray Wolf

by Swinburne, Stephen R, and Brandenburg, Jim (Photographer)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780618111206 ISBN: 0618111204

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 48 p. Contains: Illustrations. Scientists in the Field (Paperback). Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Once a Wolf: How Wildlife Biologists Fought to Bring Back the Gray Wolf used book

Once a Wolf: How Wildlife Biologists Fought to Bring Back the Gray Wolf

by Swinburne, Stephen R, and Brandenburg, Jim (Photographer)

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780618111206 ISBN: 0618111204

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 48 p. Contains: Illustrations. Scientists in the Field (Paperback). Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Once a Wolf: How Wildlife Biologists Fought to Bring Back the Gray Wolf used book

Once a Wolf: How Wildlife Biologists Fought to Bring Back the Gray Wolf

by Swinburne, Stephen

price: $2.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Sandpiper ISBN-13: 9780618111206 ISBN: 0618111204

Description: Good. 0618111204 All books ship within 1-2 business days...100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Once a Wolf: How Wildlife Biologists Fought to Bring Back the Gray Wolf used book

Once a Wolf: How Wildlife Biologists Fought to Bring Back the Gray Wolf

by Swinburne, Stephen

price: $2.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Sandpiper ISBN-13: 9780618111206 ISBN: 0618111204

Description: Fair. 0618111204 All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Once a Wolf: How Wildlife Biologists Fought to Bring Back the Gray Wolf used book

Once a Wolf: How Wildlife Biologists Fought to Bring Back the Gray Wolf

by Stephen R. Swinburne

price: $2.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780618111206 ISBN: 0618111204

Description: Very Good. Very Good Condition. Reasonable light wear. Text appears free of marks, writing, and highlighting. May have bookstore-related stamps/stickers/marks. Multiple copies may be available. SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE on all orders! E-mail notification! Careful, thorough packaging. Fast, personal service. No hassle, full refund return policy! COMBINE SHIPPING-TENS OF THOUSANDS OF OTHER BOOKS/CDs/MOVIES AVAILABLE! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Place, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Once a Wolf: How Wildlife Biologists Fought to Bring Back the Gray Wolf new book

Once a Wolf: How Wildlife Biologists Fought to Bring Back the Gray Wolf

by Swinburne, Stephen R, and Brandenburg, Jim (Photographer)

price: $6.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780618111206 ISBN: 0618111204

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 48 p. Contains: Illustrations. Scientists in the Field (Paperback). Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Once a Wolf (Scientists in the Field) used book

Once a Wolf (Scientists in the Field)

by Swinburne

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (Trade) Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780618111206 ISBN: 0618111204

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Once a Wolf: How Wildlife Biologists Fought to Bring Back the Gray Wolf used book

Once a Wolf: How Wildlife Biologists Fought to Bring Back the Gray Wolf

by Swinburne, Stephen R.

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780395898277 ISBN: 0395898277

Description: Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0395898277. Color photographs by Jim Brandenburg. First printing. Previous owner's name on verso of front free endpaper, else fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Once a Wolf: How Wildlife Biologists Fought to Bring Back the Gray Wolf used book

Once a Wolf: How Wildlife Biologists Fought to Bring Back the Gray Wolf

by Swinburne, Stephen R, and Brandenburg, Jim (Photographer)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780618111206 ISBN: 0618111204

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 48 p. Contains: Illustrations. Scientists in the Field (Paperback). Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Once a Wolf: How Wildlife Biologists Fought to Bring Back the Gray Wolf used book

Once a Wolf: How Wildlife Biologists Fought to Bring Back the Gray Wolf

by Swinburne, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Sandpiper ISBN-13: 9780618111206 ISBN: 0618111204

Description: Fine. 0618111204 *Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships with 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Book & Co., IN, USA

Reliability: High

Once a Wolf: How Wildlife Biologists Fought to Bring Back the Gray Wolf used book

Once a Wolf: How Wildlife Biologists Fought to Bring Back the Gray Wolf

by Stephen R. Swinburne

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780618111206 ISBN: 0618111204

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Once a Wolf: How Wildlife Biologists Fought to Bring Back the Gray Wolf used book

Once a Wolf: How Wildlife Biologists Fought to Bring Back the Gray Wolf

by Swinburne, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780618111206 ISBN: 0618111204

Description: Fair. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.