» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Once-A-Month Cooking

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Once-A-Month Cooking

by Mimi Wilson, Mary Beth Lagerborg

About this title: The perfect book for busy people who need to spend less time in the kitchen, yet don't want to sacrifice quality meals, whose authors provide two different, complete plans for cooking an entire months meals in a single day.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Once a Month Cooking

by Mimi Wilson; Mary Beth Lagerborg

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadman & Holman Publishers Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780739405635 ISBN: 0739405632

Description: Fair. Acceptable. 4A3/ read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: M.E. Books & More, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Once a Month Cooking

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadman & Holman Publishers Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780739405635 ISBN: 0739405632

Description: Acceptable. A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Once-a-Month Cooking used book

Once-a-Month Cooking

by Mimi Wilson, Mary Beth Lagerborg, Mary Wilson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312584788 ISBN: 0312584784

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Once-a-Month Cooking used book

Once-a-Month Cooking

by Mimi Wilson, Mary Beth Lagerborg, Mary Wilson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312584788 ISBN: 0312584784

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Once-a-Month Cooking used book

Once-a-Month Cooking

by Mimi Wilson; Mary Beth Lagerborg; Mary Wilson

price: $2.23

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin Date Published: 1986-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780312584788 ISBN: 0312584784

Description: Good. Paperback, moderate spine, edge & cover wear, a few pages food splattered, post office daily. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MegaBooks2, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Once-a-Month Cooking, Revised Edition: a Proven System for Spending Less Time in the Kitchen and Enjoying Delicious, Homemade Meals Every Day used book

Once-a-Month Cooking, Revised Edition: a Proven System for Spending Less Time in the Kitchen and Enjoying Delicious, Homemade Meals Every Day

by Mary Beth Lagerborg, Mimi Wilson

price: $2.38

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312243180 ISBN: 0312243189

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Once-a-Month Cooking, Revised Edition: a Proven System for Spending Less Time in the Kitchen and Enjoying Delicious, Homemade Meals Every Day used book

Once-a-Month Cooking, Revised Edition: a Proven System for Spending Less Time in the Kitchen and Enjoying Delicious, Homemade Meals Every Day

by Mary Beth Lagerborg, Mimi Wilson

price: $2.38

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312243180 ISBN: 0312243189

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Once-a-Month Cooking, Revised Edition: a Proven System for Spending Less Time in the Kitchen and Enjoying Delicious, Homemade Meals Every Day used book

Once-a-Month Cooking, Revised Edition: a Proven System for Spending Less Time in the Kitchen and Enjoying Delicious, Homemade Meals Every Day

by Mimi Wilson, Mary-Beth Lagerborg

price: $2.42

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 9/29/1999 ISBN-13: 9780312243180 ISBN: 0312243189

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Once-a-Month Cooking, Revised Edition: a Proven System for Spending Less Time in the Kitchen and Enjoying Delicious, Homemade Meals Every Day used book

Once-a-Month Cooking, Revised Edition: a Proven System for Spending Less Time in the Kitchen and Enjoying Delicious, Homemade Meals Every Day

by Mary-Beth Lagerborg, Mimi Wilson

price: $2.43

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin ISBN-13: 9780312243180 ISBN: 0312243189

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Once-a-Month Cooking used book

Once-a-Month Cooking

by Wilson, Mimi; Lagerborg, Mary Beth; Wilson, Mary

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1/1/1986 ISBN-13: 9780312584788 ISBN: 0312584784

Description: Very Good. 0312584784 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks X18D. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Once-a-Month Cooking used book

Once-a-Month Cooking

by Wilson, Mimi/Wilson, Marilyn S. /Lagerborg, Mary

price: $3.60

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Griffin Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780312243180 ISBN: 0312243189

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Once a Month Cooking used book

Once a Month Cooking

by Wilson, Mimi

price: $3.68

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: STMS Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780312584788 ISBN: 0312584784

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Once a Month Cooking-

by Mimi Wilson-

price: $3.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martins Press Date Published: 1986

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Book of the Month Club Edition. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Once a Month Cooking-

by Mimi Wilson-

price: $3.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martins Press Date Published: 1986

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. Book of the Month Club Edition. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Once a Month Cooking-

by Wilson-, Mimi

price: $3.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martins Press-

Description: Very Good. B000P0WYJU Light wear on jacket. Tight& bright. Sent promptly from Manhattan, NYC! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City College Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Once-a-Month Cooking

by Wilson, Mimi

price: $4.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martins Press Date Published: 1986

Description: Very Good in Good+ jacket. 8.3 x 5.7 x 0.6. Light general wear. Jacket has edge wear, short tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Once-a-Month Cooking: a Proven System for Spending Less Time in the Kitchen and Enjoying Delicious, Homemade Meals Everyday used book

Once-a-Month Cooking: a Proven System for Spending Less Time in the Kitchen and Enjoying Delicious, Homemade Meals Everyday

by Wilson, Mimi; Lagerborg, Mary Beth

price: $5.25

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Broadman & Holman Pub, Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780805418354 ISBN: 0805418350

Description: Good + Paperback in good + condition. There is a little edge wear, book is almost like new, [Satisfaction Guaranteed! ]. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lynn's Book Box, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Once-a-Month Cooking: a Proven System for Spending Less Time in the Kitchen and Enjoying Delicious, Homemade Meals Everyday used book

Once-a-Month Cooking: a Proven System for Spending Less Time in the Kitchen and Enjoying Delicious, Homemade Meals Everyday

by Lagerborg, Mary Beth; Wilson, Mimi

price: $5.31

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: B&H Books ISBN-13: 9780805418354 ISBN: 0805418350

Description: Fine. 0805418350. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Once-a-Month Cooking, Revised Edition: a Proven System for Spending Less Time in the Kitchen and Enjoying Delicious, Homemade Meals Every Day used book

Once-a-Month Cooking, Revised Edition: a Proven System for Spending Less Time in the Kitchen and Enjoying Delicious, Homemade Meals Every Day

by Mary Beth Lagerborg; Mimi Wilson

price: $5.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 1999-09-29 ISBN-13: 9780312243180 ISBN: 0312243189

Description: Very Good. Softcover with light edgewear. No spine or cover creases. Text clean and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read Over Books Florida, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Once a Month Cooking, Proven System for Spending Less Time in the Kitchen & Enjoying Delicious Homemade Meals Every Day

by Mimi & Mary Beth Lagerborg Wilson

price: $7.16

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Once-a-Month Cooking: a Proven System for Spending Less Time in the Kitchen and Enjoying Delicious, Homemade Meals Everyday used book

Once-a-Month Cooking: a Proven System for Spending Less Time in the Kitchen and Enjoying Delicious, Homemade Meals Everyday

by Wilson, Mimi; Lagerborg, Mary Beth

price: $7.25

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Broadman & Holman Pub, Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780805418354 ISBN: 0805418350

Description: Good. 0805418350 This is a spiral bound book with light rubbing on the cover. There are some small creases and the upper right corner is starting to curl. The pages are clean and unmarked. This is from my personal collection, I have used it a few times over the years but I have the previous edition and use it more often. I ship within one business day. Thank-you for your consideration. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SGT Editions, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Once-a-Month Cooking, Revised Edition: a Proven System for Spending Less Time in the Kitchen and Enjoying Delicious, Homemade Meals Every Day used book

Once-a-Month Cooking, Revised Edition: a Proven System for Spending Less Time in the Kitchen and Enjoying Delicious, Homemade Meals Every Day

by Lagerborg, Mary Beth; Wilson, Mimi

price: $7.68

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin ISBN-13: 9780312243180 ISBN: 0312243189

Description: Good. 0312243189 Paperback, Condition: Good; ex-library copy, will work well as a reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Once-A-Month Cooking used book

Once-A-Month Cooking

by Wilson, Mimi, and Wilson, Mary, and Lagerborg, Mary Beth

price: $8.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780312584788 ISBN: 0312584784

Description: Good in good dust jacket. DJ has moderate wear and front flap is torn, binding is slightly tilted, pages are clean and unmarked. 115 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renee's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Once-a-Month Cooking new book

Once-a-Month Cooking

by Wilson, Mimi; Lagerborg, Mary Beth; Wilson, Mary

price: $10.88

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312584788 ISBN: 0312584784

Description: New. Brand New-may have slight shelf wear to edges. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Dollhots, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Once-A-Month Cooking new book

Once-A-Month Cooking

by Wilson, Mimi, and Wilson, Mary, and Lagerborg, Mary Beth

price: $14.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780312584788 ISBN: 0312584784

Description: New in fine dust jacket. book as new, dj bright shiny, clean, very slightest of corner rubs else new. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 104 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 16, 2009
By Jessica, Canada

"Because I like to cook, this method wouldn't work for me. Only cooking once a month? Why squeeze all the fun in one day?

Some of the recipes look good so I am going to give them a try and freeze some for later...for those nights when cooking dinner just isn't going to happen. I'll save my review until I actually taste some recipes."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 16, 2008
By Linds, Laie, HI

"great tips on planning how to do once-a-month cooking, including the shopping and prep. not all recipes worked for my family though, need more variety."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 12, 2008
By Darby, Grand Junction, CO

"I think the concept of this book is really an interesting idea. But what this book lacked for me was recipes. The recipes were repetitious using similar ingredients so you would end up with several nights in row eating similar tasting meals. Or they just had many processed foods and not a lot of creativity. Meals people see at a church potluck which is fine once in a while at home. If you have no idea how to start doing this - just reading this book might help a person sort through their own recipes and get ideas on how to make the shopping list and how to execute all the cooking on your list (as cooking similar things back to back since you are chopping up chicken for one you might as well chop chicken for all the recipes you will use for the month). But for recipes alone this book really wasn't the best - in my opinion."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 7, 2008
By Laura, Mechanicsville, VA

"almost a must read for the beginning housewife. it teaches you how to plan and prepare meals for your family for weeks in advance.

great basic recipes to fall back on and all are able to be made in advance and frozen for later."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Once-A-Month Cooking by Mimi Wilson, Mary Beth Lagerborg

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
6 of 6 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.