About this title: The collective experience of three writers and editors is distilled into a complete guide to writing science fiction. Separate chapters cover idea, plot, character, background, science, and more. Twelve sci-fi stories illustrate the main points found in the book. (Criticism)
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: Assumed First Edtion
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Owlswick Press, Philadelphia
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780913896198ISBN:0913896195
Description: Near Fine. No Dust Jacket. 6" X 9 1/4" 227 Pages Indexed. Tan boards with black lettering and black front cover decoration. Many of the paragraph headings have blue hi-liter. Otherwise tight, square book with no other marks or stamps. The author claims there is no magic formula, no secret tricks, no hidden shortcut for writing Science Fiction. It's a matter of hard work over a long period of time. He lists four principles: You have to prepare for a career as you would for any other highly ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Tan Cloth
Publisher: Owlswick Pr, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780913896198ISBN:0913896195
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Minor edge and corner wear, lightly scuffed and scratched, no dj, corners are gently bumped and rubbed, some shelf wear, overall a clean used first edition! Tan cloth with green lettering and illustration on the front board and green lettering on the spine as well. 227 very clean unmarked informative and educational pages! "On Writing Science Fiction is the collective experience of the editors of Isaac Asimov's Science Fiction Magazine, ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Owlswick Pr
Date Published: 1981-09
ISBN-13:9780913896198ISBN:0913896195
Description: Like New. Like new hardcover, no dj. An unblemished copy.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Philadelphia: Owlswick Press,
Date Published: [1981]
Description: Octavo, pp. [i-iii] iv-vii [viii] 1-227 [228-232: blank] [note: last two leaves are blanks]. cloth. First edition. Writing tips for beginning SF writers by the editors of Isaac Asimov's Science Fiction Magazine. Includes chapters on ideas, conflict, character, plot, background, science, and other topics with fiction examples (first sales by new writers) subjected to critical analysis. Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 13-18. A fine copy without dust jacket as issued. (#64145) read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Wildside Press
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9781880448786ISBN:1880448785
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wildside Press
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9781880448793ISBN:1880448793
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Owlswick Press
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780913896198ISBN:0913896195
Description: Good. No Jacket. Binding is tight, corners bumped, "The purpose of this book is to help you teach yourself to write at a publishable level of competence and to dispel some of the superstitions that are all too common among not-yet-published writers. ", On Writing Science Fiction, 227 pages. read more
Edition: First Edition Reprint Private Press
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Wildside Press, USA
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9781880448786ISBN:1880448785
Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall The (now former) editors of Isaac Asimov's Science Fiction Magazine show how it's done, using a selection of first-sale stories they bought for the magazine, plus lengthy essays on the craft. A terrific guide to writing modern SF. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Owlswick Pr
Date Published: 1981-09
ISBN-13:9780913896198ISBN:0913896195
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.