» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

On Writing Science Fiction: The Editors Strike Back!

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

On Writing Science Fiction: The Editors Strike Back!

by George H. Scithers, Darrell Schweitzer, John M. Ford

About this title: The collective experience of three writers and editors is distilled into a complete guide to writing science fiction. Separate chapters cover idea, plot, character, background, science, and more. Twelve sci-fi stories illustrate the main points found in the book. (Criticism)

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
On Writing Science Fiction: the Editors Strike Back used book

On Writing Science Fiction: the Editors Strike Back

by George H. Scithers, Darrell Schweitzer, John M. Ford

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Owlswick Pr ISBN-13: 9780913896198 ISBN: 0913896195

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

On Writing Science Fiction: the Editors Strike Back used book

On Writing Science Fiction: the Editors Strike Back

by George H. Scithers, Darrell Schweitzer, John M. Ford

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780913896198 ISBN: 0913896195

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

On Writing Science Fiction: the Editors Strike Back! used book

On Writing Science Fiction: the Editors Strike Back!

by Scithers, George H.; Schweitzer, Darrell; And Ford, John M.

price: $8.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Assumed First Edtion Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Owlswick Press, Philadelphia Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780913896198 ISBN: 0913896195

Description: Near Fine. No Dust Jacket. 6" X 9 1/4" 227 Pages Indexed. Tan boards with black lettering and black front cover decoration. Many of the paragraph headings have blue hi-liter. Otherwise tight, square book with no other marks or stamps. The author claims there is no magic formula, no secret tricks, no hidden shortcut for writing Science Fiction. It's a matter of hard work over a long period of time. He lists four principles: You have to prepare for a career as you would for any other highly ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Don's Book Store, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

On Writing Science Fiction (the Editors Strike Back! ) used book

On Writing Science Fiction (the Editors Strike Back! )

by Scithers, George H. , Darrell Schweitzer, And John M. Ford

price: $8.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hb Publisher: Owlswick Press, Philadelphia: Date Published: [1981] ISBN-13: 9780913896198 ISBN: 0913896195

Description: Very good copy in cloth, no dust jacket. 227pp. Page tops & endpapers are lightly browned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McAllister & Solomon Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

On Writing Science Fiction: the Editors Strike Back used book

On Writing Science Fiction: the Editors Strike Back

by Scithers, George; Ford, John M.; Schweitzer, Darrell

price: $9.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Wildside Press, Rockville, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781880448786 ISBN: 1880448785

Description: Near Fine. No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Reprint of the 1981 Owlswick Press edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: art metzger, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

On Writing Science Fiction used book

On Writing Science Fiction

by Scithers, George H; Schweitzer, Darrell & Ford, John M

price: $10.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Owlswick Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780913896198 ISBN: 0913896195

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st edition. Very good condition, moderate overall wear to book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rob & June Edwards, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

On Writing Science Fiction: the Editors Strike Back used book

On Writing Science Fiction: the Editors Strike Back

by Scithers, George; Ford, John M.; Schweitzer, Darrell

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Tan Cloth Publisher: Owlswick Pr, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780913896198 ISBN: 0913896195

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Minor edge and corner wear, lightly scuffed and scratched, no dj, corners are gently bumped and rubbed, some shelf wear, overall a clean used first edition! Tan cloth with green lettering and illustration on the front board and green lettering on the spine as well. 227 very clean unmarked informative and educational pages! "On Writing Science Fiction is the collective experience of the editors of Isaac Asimov's Science Fiction Magazine, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Conover Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

On Writing Science Fiction: the Editors Strike Back used book

On Writing Science Fiction: the Editors Strike Back

by Scithers, George H.

price: $10.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Owlswick Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780913896198 ISBN: 0913896195

Description: Very Good. 0913896195. 227 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

On Writing Science Fiction (the Editors Strike Back! ) used book

On Writing Science Fiction (the Editors Strike Back! )

by Scithers, George H., Darrell Schweitzer And John M. Ford

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Owlswick Press, Philadelphia, PA Date Published: (1981) ISBN-13: 9780913896198 ISBN: 0913896195

Description: Not Illustrated. G/-- 8vo., 227 pp., rubbed, bookplate and ink stamp on ffe. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

On Writing Science Fiction: the Editors Strike Back new book

On Writing Science Fiction: the Editors Strike Back

by George H. Scithers; Darrell Schweitzer

price: $15.93

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Borgo Press Date Published: 1981-12-01 ISBN-13: 9781880448786 ISBN: 1880448785

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On Writing Science Fiction

by Scithers, George

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Owlswick. Isaac Asimov's Science Fiction Magazine, Philadelphia Date Published: 1981

Description: Fine copy. Octavo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

On Writing Science Fiction: the Editors Strike Back used book

On Writing Science Fiction: the Editors Strike Back

by George H. Scithers; Darrell Schweitzer; John M. Ford

price: $18.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Owlswick Pr Date Published: 1981-09 ISBN-13: 9780913896198 ISBN: 0913896195

Description: Like New. Like new hardcover, no dj. An unblemished copy.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

On Writing Science Fiction: The Editors Strike Back new book

On Writing Science Fiction: The Editors Strike Back

by Scithers, George H, and Schweitzer, Darrell, and Ford, John M

price: $21.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wildside Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9781880448786 ISBN: 1880448785

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 236 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

On Writing Science Fiction (the Editors Strike Back! ).

by Scithers, George H., Darrell Schweitzer, And John M. Ford

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philadelphia: Owlswick Press, Date Published: [1981]

Description: Octavo, pp. [i-iii] iv-vii [viii] 1-227 [228-232: blank] [note: last two leaves are blanks]. cloth. First edition. Writing tips for beginning SF writers by the editors of Isaac Asimov's Science Fiction Magazine. Includes chapters on ideas, conflict, character, plot, background, science, and other topics with fiction examples (first sales by new writers) subjected to critical analysis. Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 13-18. A fine copy without dust jacket as issued. (#64145) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LW Currey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

On Writing Science Fiction: the Editors Strike Back new book

On Writing Science Fiction: the Editors Strike Back

by George H. Scithers, Isaac Asimov, Darrell Schweitzer

price: $26.15

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wildside Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9781880448786 ISBN: 1880448785

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

On Writing Science Fiction: The Editors Strike Back new book

On Writing Science Fiction: The Editors Strike Back

by Scithers, George H, and Schweitzer, Darrell, and Ford, John M

price: $30.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wildside Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9781880448793 ISBN: 1880448793

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 236 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

On Writing Science Fiction: the Editors Strike Back new book

On Writing Science Fiction: the Editors Strike Back

by George H. Scithers, Isaac Asimov, Darrell Schweitzer

price: $42.26

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wildside Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9781880448793 ISBN: 1880448793

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

On Writing Science Fiction: the Editors Strike Back used book

On Writing Science Fiction: the Editors Strike Back

by George H. Scithers, Darrell Schweitzer, John M. Ford

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Owlswick Pr Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780913896198 ISBN: 0913896195

Description: Good. No dj Thanks for your business! Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cathy's Half Price Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

On Writing Science Fiction: The Editors Strike Back! used book

On Writing Science Fiction: The Editors Strike Back!

by Scithers, George H., and Schweitzer, Darrell, and Ford, John M.

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Owlswick Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780913896198 ISBN: 0913896195

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel Newman, FL, USA

Reliability: High

On Writing Science Fiction: the Editors Strike Back used book

On Writing Science Fiction: the Editors Strike Back

by George H. Scithers, Darrell Schweitzer, John M. Ford

price: $7.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Owlswick Pr Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780913896198 ISBN: 0913896195

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Websters Bookstore Cafe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

On Writing Science Fiction (the Editors Strike Back! ) used book

On Writing Science Fiction (the Editors Strike Back! )

by Scithers, George H.; Schweitzer, Darrell; Ford, John M.

price: $7.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Owlswick Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780913896198 ISBN: 0913896195

Description: Good. No Jacket. Binding is tight, corners bumped, "The purpose of this book is to help you teach yourself to write at a publishable level of competence and to dispel some of the superstitions that are all too common among not-yet-published writers. ", On Writing Science Fiction, 227 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Funston's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

On Writing Science Fiction (the Editors Strike Back! ) used book

On Writing Science Fiction (the Editors Strike Back! )

by Scithers, George, Darrell Schweitzer, And John M. Ford

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Owlswick Press, Philadelphia Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780913896198 ISBN: 0913896195

Description: Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. Large Octavo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Browse Awhile Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

On Writing Science Fiction: the Editors Strike Back used book

On Writing Science Fiction: the Editors Strike Back

by Scithers, George; Darrell Schwietzer & John M. Ford

price: $14.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Reprint Private Press Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Wildside Press, USA Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9781880448786 ISBN: 1880448785

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall The (now former) editors of Isaac Asimov's Science Fiction Magazine show how it's done, using a selection of first-sale stories they bought for the magazine, plus lengthy essays on the craft. A terrific guide to writing modern SF. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mythos Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

On Writing Science Fiction: the Editors Strike Back used book

On Writing Science Fiction: the Editors Strike Back

by Scithers, George H. And Darrell Schweitzer, John M. Ford

price: $15.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Owlswick Pr, Philadelphia Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780913896198 ISBN: 0913896195

Description: Very Good. Very good hardback bound in illustrated boards and issued without a jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Mallory, ABAA, GA, USA

Reliability: High

On Writing Science Fiction: the Editors Strike Back used book

On Writing Science Fiction: the Editors Strike Back

by George H. Scithers; Darrell Schweitzer; John M. Ford

price: $15.36

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Owlswick Pr Date Published: 1981-09 ISBN-13: 9780913896198 ISBN: 0913896195

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.