About this title: In this combination memoir and writing guide, best-selling author Stephen King tells of how he came to be a writer and, in the process, explores many aspects of writing, from plot construction through some of the nuts and bolts of getting a book published. Much of his advice is quite traditional: find a quiet place to work, concentrate on character, master grammar and punctuation, keep THE ELEMENTS OF STYLE handy. And, like all good writers, he stresses the primary importance of reading, and in an amusing reconstruction of his childhood and teenage years, he writes about his obsession with ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. 0684853523 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner
Date Published: 2000-10-03
ISBN-13:9780684853529ISBN:0684853523
Description: Very Good. 1st edition/1st printing, Clean pages, no writing, no page creases, dust jacket has some minor shelf-wear, solid binding. read more
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780684853529ISBN:0684853523
Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. not price clipped; slightly creased; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine bumped/ readers slant/ several page tips creased. read more
Format: Audio Cassette
Label: Recorded Books
Date: 2001-09
UPC:0788750097
Description: Very Good. Tapes and box are in great shape. Ex library copy. May have a clear plastic book cover, library stamps, catalog numbers, stickers or other markings. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pocket
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780671024253ISBN:0671024256
Description: Fine. Excellent copy with a hint of shelfwear Excellent copy, tight, bright and clean with NO Markings or underlining to text. All items ship from Gig Harbor, Wa within 24 hrs! read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner Book Company, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780684853529ISBN:0684853523
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Very clean. Tight binding. No highlighting, underlining or margin notes. Thank you for shopping! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner
Date Published: 2000-10-03
ISBN-13:9780684853529ISBN:0684853523
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG. Very Good Hardcover book with Very Good Dust Jacket. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780684853529ISBN:0684853523
Description: Fine-Used in Very Good jacket. / 0684853523. Like new. Minimal shelfwear. DJ ends slightly curled only flaw. No markings. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. read more
Description: Gently used softcover. Good +. There is a very small stain, approx. 1/2 inch on edge of textblock. Last 25 pages have rippling from contact with water. Otherwise this book is very nice. Clean throughout, no highlighting, no dog ears, no remainder mark. read more
"Loved this book. One of the best and most helpful, informative books on writing I have read. I am now ready for edit and to soon publish a book. My first one."
"Stephen King, one of the best horror author's, no not one of the best, the best in fact. This book was recommended to me by one of my professor's in my college writing class, and I'm so glad I took him up on it. This book, truly helpful, guided me on the path of becoming a writer. It really opened my eyes, and taught me what becoming a writer is."
"I'm biased, yes, but Stephen King is the Man. His autobiographical approach to giving advice, therefore, is amazing. From hilarious stories of an eventful childhood to glorious chapters on how he does the things he does with language, King delivers over and over all that his fans expect and more. Thank you, King, thank you."
"This is the book that convinced me King could write (hmmm. a manual on writing. who'da thought?) after I'd convinced myself that he was too scary for me. (I'm a person who hates to leave a book unfinished, but "Misery" scared the bejesus out of me. I closed the book at the point where Annie "hobbles" the writer. Interestingly, I did see the movie, which did not seem nearly as scary. That's writing talent: to make someone so scared they can't read more, yet the visual of the same thing is NOT scary.)
Now, I read his reviews and sometimes his books. Each time, I marvel that he is so able to create such marvelous worlds - so well drawn that you can BE there - and still not be considered more than a horror writer. I love his EW column, too; that's where he unleashes his humor."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.