» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

On Writing: A Memoir of the Craft

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

On Writing: A Memoir of the Craft

by Stephen King (Read by)

About this title: In this combination memoir and writing guide, best-selling author Stephen King tells of how he came to be a writer and, in the process, explores many aspects of writing, from plot construction through some of the nuts and bolts of getting a book published. Much of his advice is quite traditional: find a quiet place to work, concentrate on character, master grammar and punctuation, keep THE ELEMENTS OF STYLE handy. And, like all good writers, he stresses the primary importance of reading, and in an amusing reconstruction of his childhood and teenage years, he writes about his obsession with ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 15   change currency
sort by
On Writing used book

On Writing

by Stephen King

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780671024253 ISBN: 0671024256

Description: A good reading copy only. Crease to front cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

On Writing: A Memoir of the Craft used book

On Writing: A Memoir of the Craft

by King, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684853529 ISBN: 0684853523

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

On Writing: A Memoir of the Craft used book

On Writing: A Memoir of the Craft

by King, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780671024253 ISBN: 0671024256

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

On Writing: A Memoir of the Craft used book

On Writing: A Memoir of the Craft

by King, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684853529 ISBN: 0684853523

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

On Writing: A Memoir of the Craft used book

On Writing: A Memoir of the Craft

by King, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684853529 ISBN: 0684853523

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

On Writing: A Memoir of the Craft used book

On Writing: A Memoir of the Craft

by King, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780671024253 ISBN: 0671024256

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

On Writing: a Memoir of the Craft used book

On Writing: a Memoir of the Craft

by King, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780684853529 ISBN: 0684853523

Description: Good. 0684853523 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

On Writing: A Memoir of the Craft used book

On Writing: A Memoir of the Craft

by King, Stephen

price: $2.20

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684853529 ISBN: 0684853523

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

On Writing used book

On Writing

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780671024253 ISBN: 0671024256

Description: Very good. 2001; Paperback; No notes/hiliting; Clean pages; Lightly edgeworn cover; No dog-ears; Strong binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

On Writing used book

On Writing

by Stephen King

price: $3.03

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684853529 ISBN: 0684853523

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

On Writing: A Memoir of the Craft used book

On Writing: A Memoir of the Craft

by King, Stephen

price: $3.65

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743455961 ISBN: 0743455967

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooksforU, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

On Writing: a Memoir of the Craft used book

On Writing: a Memoir of the Craft

by Stephen King

price: $3.66

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2000-10-03 ISBN-13: 9780684853529 ISBN: 0684853523

Description: Very Good. 1st edition/1st printing, Clean pages, no writing, no page creases, dust jacket has some minor shelf-wear, solid binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Enjoy It Again, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

On Writing new book

On Writing

by Stephen King

price: $3.85

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743455961 ISBN: 0743455967

Description: New. GREAT BUY! Brand New From US Distributor! WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

On Writing used book

On Writing

by Stephen King

price: $3.88

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671024253 ISBN: 0671024256

Description: TextbooksRus #8989986. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

On Writing: a Memoir of the Craft used book

On Writing: a Memoir of the Craft

by King, Stephen

price: $3.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684853529 ISBN: 0684853523

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. not price clipped; slightly creased; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine bumped/ readers slant/ several page tips creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

On Writing: a Memoir of the Craft used book

On Writing: a Memoir of the Craft

by King, Stephen

price: $3.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780671024253 ISBN: 0671024256

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used music

On Writing: a Memoir of the Craft

by Stephen King

price: $3.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Format: Audio Cassette Label: Recorded Books Date: 2001-09 UPC: 0788750097

Description: Very Good. Tapes and box are in great shape. Ex library copy. May have a clear plastic book cover, library stamps, catalog numbers, stickers or other markings. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Overall: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scouter Page's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

On Writing used book

On Writing

by Stephen King

price: $4.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780671024253 ISBN: 0671024256

Description: Fine. Excellent copy with a hint of shelfwear Excellent copy, tight, bright and clean with NO Markings or underlining to text. All items ship from Gig Harbor, Wa within 24 hrs! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dennis Gilich Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

On Writing: A Memoir of the Craft used book

On Writing: A Memoir of the Craft

by King, Stephen

price: $4.25

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684853529 ISBN: 0684853523

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Very clean. Tight binding. No highlighting, underlining or margin notes. Thank you for shopping! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Simply Love Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

On Writing: a Memoir of the Craft used book

On Writing: a Memoir of the Craft

by Stephen King

price: $4.39

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2000-10-03 ISBN-13: 9780684853529 ISBN: 0684853523

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG. Very Good Hardcover book with Very Good Dust Jacket. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

On Writing used book

On Writing

by King, Stephen

price: $4.75

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684853529 ISBN: 0684853523

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. A Memoir of the Craft. 288 pp. Jacket faintly rubbed. A clean, crisp, gently used copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

On Writing: a Memoir of the Craft used book

On Writing: a Memoir of the Craft

by King, Stephen

price: $4.76

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684853529 ISBN: 0684853523

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0684853523 Used. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vashon Island Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

On Writing: a Memoir of the Craft used book

On Writing: a Memoir of the Craft

by Stephen King

price: $4.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684853529 ISBN: 0684853523

Description: Fine-Used in Very Good jacket. / 0684853523. Like new. Minimal shelfwear. DJ ends slightly curled only flaw. No markings. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Second Edition Bookstore, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

On Writing used book

On Writing

by Stephen King

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 2001-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780671024253 ISBN: 0671024256

Description: Very Good. Cover shows some shelf wear or creases. No highlighting or underlining. Write like a Pro! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

On Writing: A Memoir of the Craft used book

On Writing: A Memoir of the Craft

by King, Stephen

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket Books: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780671024253 ISBN: 0671024256

Description: Gently used softcover. Good +. There is a very small stain, approx. 1/2 inch on edge of textblock. Last 25 pages have rippling from contact with water. Otherwise this book is very nice. Clean throughout, no highlighting, no dog ears, no remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: R.A. Nevares, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 15: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Stephen King's On Writing is amazing!, Jul 23, 2009
By Shar2, Tampa, Florida

"Loved this book. One of the best and most helpful, informative books on writing I have read. I am now ready for edit and to soon publish a book. My first one."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Amazing Tips, Mar 10, 2009
By Nichole, Thousand Oaks, CA

"Stephen King, one of the best horror author's, no not one of the best, the best in fact. This book was recommended to me by one of my professor's in my college writing class, and I'm so glad I took him up on it. This book, truly helpful, guided me on the path of becoming a writer. It really opened my eyes, and taught me what becoming a writer is."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 500 Contributor Top 500 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Best Book Ever, Feb 26, 2009
By Chiroptera, Illinois

"I'm biased, yes, but Stephen King is the Man. His autobiographical approach to giving advice, therefore, is amazing. From hilarious stories of an eventful childhood to glorious chapters on how he does the things he does with language, King delivers over and over all that his fans expect and more. Thank you, King, thank you."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 28, 2009
By Slone, Toledo, OH

"This is the book that convinced me King could write (hmmm. a manual on writing. who'da thought?) after I'd convinced myself that he was too scary for me. (I'm a person who hates to leave a book unfinished, but "Misery" scared the bejesus out of me. I closed the book at the point where Annie "hobbles" the writer. Interestingly, I did see the movie, which did not seem nearly as scary. That's writing talent: to make someone so scared they can't read more, yet the visual of the same thing is NOT scary.)

Now, I read his reviews and sometimes his books. Each time, I marvel that he is so able to create such marvelous worlds - so well drawn that you can BE there - and still not be considered more than a horror writer. I love his EW column, too; that's where he unleashes his humor."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of On Writing: A Memoir of the Craft by Stephen King (Read by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
21 of 21 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.