» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

On Women and Friendship: A Collection of Victorian Keepsakes and Traditions

by Starr Ockenga

About this title: This book is an evocation of the ties between women in the Victorian era as communicated through their prized friendship albums and carefully crafted gifts of sentiment. Their keepsake books became living histories as women inscribed poetry and prose, added illustrations, attached a lock of hair, or inserted tokens of their handwork between the pages of their friends' albums. The author discusses friendship albums and gift books; published anthologies of prose and poetry; tokens exchanged between women such as punchwork, hairwork, quilting and photographs; and the complex Victorian etiquette ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

On Women & Friendship: a Collection of Victorian Keepsakes and Traditions

by Starr Ockenga

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781556702426 ISBN: 1556702426

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On Women & Friendship: a Collection of Victorian Keepsakes and Traditions

price: $6.10

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781556702426 ISBN: 1556702426

Description: Good. Good. 1993 pictorial hardcover/missing dust jacket. Unmarked pages, uncreased spine, moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shootingstar Media, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On Women & Friendship: a Collection of Victorian Keepsakes and Traditions

price: $7.76

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: book Hardcover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori, & Chang Date Published: 1993-04 ISBN-13: 9781556702426 ISBN: 1556702426

Description: Like New. First edition, first printing (full number line). Name on flyleaf. Otherwise fine (near mint) hardcover in fine DJ. Book is immaculate--clean, tight, appears unread. Boards (cover) in mint (as new)Ships within 1 business day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Redco, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On Women and Friendship: A Collection of Victorian Keepsakes and Traditions

by Ockenga, Starr

price: $7.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori, & Chang Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781556702426 ISBN: 1556702426

Description: Fine. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 208 p. Audience: General/trade. Book is actually new and was removed from our shelves for online sale. No remainder marks. Book exterior does show some moderate shelf wear: small tears/bumps/soiling and/or scuffs, which is why this was not listed as brand new. Note: Our original store price was penciled inside front cover but has since been erased. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Yesterday's BookShop, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On Women & Friendship: a Collection of Victorian Keepsakes and Traditions

by Starr Ockenga

price: $9.86

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781556702426 ISBN: 1556702426

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On Women and Friendship: Collection of Victorian Keepsakes and Traditions

by Starr Ockenga

price: $12.19

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori & Chang Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781556702426 ISBN: 1556702426

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

On Women and Friendship: A Collection of Victorian Keepsakes and Traditions

by Ockenga, Starr

price: $12.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori, & Chang Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781556702426 ISBN: 1556702426

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. DJ in glassine. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 208 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hurl Enterprises-BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On Women & Friendship: a Collection of Victorian Keepsakes and Traditions

price: $16.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781556702426 ISBN: 1556702426

Description: Very Good. Moderate wear. Nice, solid used book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On Women & Friendship: a Collection of Victorian Keepsakes and Traditions

by Ockenga, Starr

price: $18.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Stewart Tabori & Chang, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781556702426 ISBN: 1556702426

Description: VG in VG- jacket. Wear to jacket tips, corners and edges, rubbing, soiling to front panel. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Hard Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shed, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On Women and Friendship: Collection of Victorian Keepsakes and Traditions

by Starr Ockenga

price: $21.10

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori & Chang Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781556702426 ISBN: 1556702426

Description: Very Good in very good jacket. Ex library book in dust wrapper, usual stamps and markings, sticker on second page, page egdes lightly tanned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

On Women & Friendship: a Collection of Victorian Keepsakes and Traditions

by Starr Ockenga

price: $29.75

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori, & Chang Date Published: 1993-04 ISBN-13: 9781556702426 ISBN: 1556702426

Description: Like New. Clean, Unmarked Copy Except Gift Inscription on Flyleaf, No Remiander Mark, Tight square binding, Intact Dust Cover, Priority Shipping recommended for prompt delivery by USPS when offered, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items where available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grafton Street Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

On Women & Friendship (a Collection of Victorian Keepsakes and Traditions) used book

On Women & Friendship (a Collection of Victorian Keepsakes and Traditions)

by Starr Ockenga

price: $33.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart Tabori & Chang, New York, NY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781556702426 ISBN: 1556702426

Description: Starr Ockenga (Photography) Very Good in Very Good jacket. 9.25 x 11 In. / 208 Pages / 3.0 Lbs. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Has gift inscription on front flyleaf; else would have classified book as in Fine Condition. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Printing Number Line (1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10). "Lavishly illustrated, it beautifully gathers between its covers words and images that capture the spirit of the abiding warmth and support shared by women. Luminous photographs and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: KEENER BOOKS & COLLECTIBLES, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On Women & Friendship; a Collection of Victorian Keepsakes and Traditions

by Ockenga, Starr

price: $52.50

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, New York ISBN-13: 9781556702426 ISBN: 1556702426

Description: [1-55670-242-6] [1993], 1st edition. (4to) Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. 207pp. Photograph endpapers, illustrated title page, black and white and color photographs, black and white and color illustrations, appendix, notes, bibliography, index. Time Period 19th Century. Locale: United States. (Sociology, Autograph Albums, Autographs, Friendship, Poetry, Women) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

On Women & Friendship: a Collection of Victorian Keepsakes and Traditions / Starr Ockenga

by Ockenga, Starr

price: $64.44

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Stewart, Tabori & Chang: Distributed in the U.S. by Workman Pub Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781556702426 ISBN: 1556702426

Description: Description: 207 p. : col. ill.; 28 cm. Subjects: Autograph albums--United States--History. Friendship--United States--History. American poetry--Women authors. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 2. pp. 207. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

On Women & Friendship: a Collection of Victorian Keepsakes and Traditions

by Ockenga, Starr

price: $65.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, NY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781556702426 ISBN: 1556702426

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1556702426. Color illustrations throughout. Book club edition. Gift inscription on presentation page, else fine in a very near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On Women & Friendship: a Collection of Victorian Keepsakes and Traditions / Starr Ockenga

by Ockenga, Starr

price: $92.64

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Stewart, Tabori & Chang: Distributed in the U.S. by Workman Pub Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781556702426 ISBN: 1556702426

Description: Description: 207 p. : col. ill.; 28 cm. Subjects: Autograph albums--United States--History. Friendship--United States--History. American poetry--Women authors. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On Women and Friendship: A Collection of Victorian Keepsakes and Traditions

by Ockenga, Starr

price: $149.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 9"x 11" 207 pages Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori, & Chang, printed in singapore Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781556702426 ISBN: 1556702426

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. thick glossy pages, glossy pictorial boards 1st printing with fabulous four color photos and art throughout. a scarse title in fantastic gift quality condition with decorative gift presentation flyleaf. 208 p.; 0.88" x 11.06" x 9.39". read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mike Ross, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On Women & Friendship: a Collection of Victorian Keepsakes and Traditions

by Starr Ockenga

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori, & Chang ISBN-13: 9781556702426 ISBN: 1556702426

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

On Women & Friendship: a Collection of Victorian Keepsakes and Traditions

by Starr Ockenga

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori, & Chang ISBN-13: 9781556702426 ISBN: 1556702426

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

On Women & Friendship: a Collection of Victorian Keepsakes and Traditions

by Starr Ockenga

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori, & Chang ISBN-13: 9781556702426 ISBN: 1556702426

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

On Women and Friendship: Collection of Victorian Keepsakes and Traditions

by Ockenga, Starr

price: $2.92

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori & Chang Inc Date Published: 27/05/1993 ISBN-13: 9781556702426 ISBN: 1556702426

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

On Women and Friendship: Collection of Victorian Keepsakes and Traditions

by Starr Ockenga

price: $11.99

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori & Chang Inc Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781556702426 ISBN: 1556702426

Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

On Women & Friendship: a Collection of Victorian Keepsakes and Traditions

by Ockenga, Starr

price: $17.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing of 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, NY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781556702426 ISBN: 1556702426

Description: fine hard cover book/wrinkling around top edge of rear dust jacket panel otherwise very good dust jacket. A delightful selection from Victorian album pages, which illustrate through letters, photographs & other keepsakes, an era of highly personalized friendships, illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lorrin Wong Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

On Women & Friendship: a Collection of Victorian Keepsakes and Traditions

by Ockenga, Starr

price: $18.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori, & Chang ISBN-13: 9781556702426 ISBN: 1556702426

Description: Very Good. 1556702426 REALLY CLEAN, YOU LIKE IT, SPEEDY SHIPPING ASAP, BLESSING 61-4. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BLESSINGS-BOOKSTORE, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

On Women & Friendship: a Collection of Victorian Keepsakes and Traditions

by Ockenga, Starr

price: $19.30

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition NL with 1 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori, & Chang Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781556702426 ISBN: 1556702426

Description: Fine. Very Good DJ. Stewart, Tabori, & Chang 1993 First Edition NL with 1 Glossy jacket with slight wewar and a few mended tears. Editorial ReviewsProduct DescriptionA gift celebrating the friend between Victorian women. Their keepsake books became living histories, as they inscribed poetry and prose, added illustrations, attached locks of hair, or inserted tokens of their handwork between the pages of their friends' albums. The author is featured in Victoria magazine's May issue. Full color. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Keeper of the Page, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.