Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: These 12 looping, interconnected stories about various aspects of modern love represent John Barth's first collection since "Lost in the Funhouse" was published in 1968. The individual tales are placed within the broader context of a comfortable semi-autobiographical relationship, in which husband and wife delight in the art of telling one another stories while vacationing in sunny resorts and playfully debating the qualities of each narrative.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » On with the Story: Stories
(114 available copies)
| Page 1 of 5 |
|
|
On With the Story: Stories
by
Barth, John, Professor
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown and Company
Date Published: 07/1996
ISBN-13: 9780316082631
ISBN: 0316082635
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more
|
|
On With the Story: Stories
by
Barth, John, Professor
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Back Bay Books
Date Published: 06/1997
ISBN-13: 9780316083591
ISBN: 0316083593
Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more
|
|
On With the Story: Stories
by
Barth, John, Professor
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Back Bay Books
Date Published: 06/1997
ISBN-13: 9780316083591
ISBN: 0316083593
Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more
|
|
On With the Story: Stories
by
John Barth
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780316083591
ISBN: 0316083593
Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more
|
|
On With the Story: Stories
by
Barth, John
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Little Brown
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780316082631
ISBN: 0316082635
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
L. Paxton,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
On With the Story: Stories
by
Barth, John
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Back Bay Books
ISBN-13: 9780316083591
ISBN: 0316083593
Description: Very Good. 0316083593. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Heroic Image,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
On With the Story: Stories
by
John Barth
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T)
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780316082631
ISBN: 0316082635
Description: Very Good. Book is in very good condition. Pages are crisp, bright, clean, and unmarked. Book sturdy and mylar covered dust jacket. read more
|
|
On With the Story: Stories
by
John Barth
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T)
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780316082631
ISBN: 0316082635
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
On With the Story: Stories
by
John Barth
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T)
Date Published: 1996-07
ISBN-13: 9780316082631
ISBN: 0316082635
Description: Good. Hardcover with dust jacket, ex-library with discard marks, mylar over dj, usual edge wear, post office daily. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MegaBooks2,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
On With the Story: Stories
by
John Barth
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780316082631
ISBN: 0316082635
Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Former Library book. Acceptable dust jacket. read more
|
|
On With the Story: Stories
by
Barth John
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T)
Date Published: 1996-07
ISBN-13: 9780316082631
ISBN: 0316082635
Description: Used-Like New. Used. Like new condition. Library copy. read more
|
|
On With the Story: Stories
by
Barth, John
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T), Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780316082631
ISBN: 0316082635
Description: Good in Good jacket. 0316082635 book in good used condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Pic A Book,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
On With the Story: Stories
by
John Barth
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780316082631
ISBN: 0316082635
Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. read more
|
|
On With the Story: Stories
by
Barth, John
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780316082631
ISBN: 0316082635
Description: Very good. First edition-clean text in good shape. NOT ex-lib or remainder! ! dust jacket shows a little wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
parvulum,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
On With the Story: Stories
by
Barth, John
Edition: Edition Unstated
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780316083591
ISBN: 0316083593
Description: Good. As issued No Jacket. Spine lean, corner bumps, stain on right edge of book, price sticker on rear cover(inked out), small smudge to lower portion front cover, and other light shopwear. read more
|
|
On With the Story: Stories
by
Barth, John
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Back Bay Books
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780316083591
ISBN: 0316083593
Description: No DJ Issued. Good. 0316083593 Good. No dust jacket as issued. spine/smooth, text/clean, cover has light shelf wear-allow 30 days for standard/media m a i l. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book-Zombies,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
On With the Story: Stories
by
John Barth
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T)
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780316082631
ISBN: 0316082635
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Mylar covering, gift quality. read more
|
|
On With the Story: Stories
by
Barth, John
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780316082631
ISBN: 0316082635
Description: Very good. Hardcover with dust jacket. read more
|
|
On With the Story: Stories
by
Barth, John
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Back Bay Books
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780316083591
ISBN: 0316083593
Description: Very Good+ Crisp copy; light cover wear. read more
|
|
On With the Story: Stories
by
Barth, John
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Back Bay Books
ISBN-13: 9780316083591
ISBN: 0316083593
Description: New. 0316083593 Brand New, Never Used, Excellent Cond, Pages Clean and Crisp, S SAME DAY. Small wear on corners. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
taabooks,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
On with the Story: Stories
by
Barth, John, Professor
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Back Bay Books
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780806516660
ISBN: 0806516666
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New. Fast Arrival. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Rupert Day,
CT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
On With the Story: Stories
by
Barth, John
Edition: First Paperback Edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780316083591
ISBN: 0316083593
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This collection of short stories was a New York Times Notable Book of the Year. The twelve stories are tied together in that a husband and wife on vacation are telling each other bedtime stories. 257 pages. This copy is in very good condition and appears to be unread. The binding is tight, the text clean, and the cover unblemished. read more
|
|
On With the Story: Stories
by
Barth, John
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780316083591
ISBN: 0316083593
Description: New. 1997 Softcover First Edition by Back Bay Books. Excellent Condition! No Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Shomco, inc.,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
On With the Story: Stories
by
John Barth
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Back Bay Books
Date Published: 1997-06-01
ISBN-13: 9780316083591
ISBN: 0316083593
Description: New. Brand-new softcover in excellent condition, bookstore's overstock, non-smoking home, clean, tight, no writing, giftable, Christian business. read more
|
|
On With the Story: Stories
by
Barth, John
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Back Bay Books, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780316083591
ISBN: 0316083593
Description: Very Good. 0316083593 Light shelfwear. Collection of interwoven tales. read more
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=4846517&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
|