» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

On to the Yalu

by Edwin Palmer Hoyt

About this title: The dramatic account of MacArthur's triumphant counterattack at Inchon during the Korean War. Acclaimed military historian Hoyt details events of September 1950, when MacArthur launched American forces deep behind the North Korean lines, ending in an explosive stand-off at the Chinese-guarded waters of the Yalu River. Photographs.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

On to the Yalu

by Hoyt, Edwin Palmer

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stein and Day Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780812829778 ISBN: 0812829778

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 297 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

On to the Yalu

by Hoyt, Edwin Palmer

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780880291903 ISBN: 0880291907

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

On to the Yalu

by Hoyt, Edwin Palmer

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Jove Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780515107135 ISBN: 0515107131

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Clopp's Cottage, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On to the Yalu

by Edwin Palmer Hoyt

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780812829778 ISBN: 0812829778

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On to the yalu

by Hoyt, Edwin P.

price: $2.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stein and Day Date Published: 1984

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. Nice hard cover, lightly read, some shelf wear to dust jacket edges, light marks on top edge, stk #1023k7. 303 p. Includes: illustrations, index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

On to the Yalu used book

On to the Yalu

by Hoyt, Edwin P.

price: $2.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Thus (Stated) Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: NY. Jove Books. 1991. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780515107135 ISBN: 0515107131

Description: Fine. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 305 pp. Notes, Bibliography & Index. 12 mo. Mass market paperback. Illustrated with photos & maps. Spine uncreased, hinges tight, interior clean & unmarked with no remainder marks-as in unread condition-thus Fine. (All books paper wrapped, bubble wrapped and packaged in boxes. ) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: C & D Woods, Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On to the Yalu

by Hoyt, Edwin P.

price: $3.39

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Madison Books ISBN-13: 9780812882438 ISBN: 0812882431

Description: Very Good. 0812882431 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On to the Yalu

price: $3.78

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780515107135 ISBN: 0515107131

Description: Good. Paperback. cover and corner wear. red mark on book edge. creased covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books & More, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On to the Yalu

by Edwin Palmer Hoyt

price: $3.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Military Heritage Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780880291903 ISBN: 0880291907

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book, 297 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On to the Yalu

by Hoyt, Edwin

price: $4.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: 1984, 1st. Military Heritage Pr. prtg. c.1988, 8vo. 297pp. re Inchon. VG/VG $ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On to the Yalu

by Hoyt, Edwin P.

price: $4.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stein & Day Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780812829778 ISBN: 0812829778

Description: VG/VG. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On to the Yalu

by Hoyt Edwin P.

price: $4.86

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stein and Day Publishing Date Published: 1984

Description: Very Good. No names, no marks, no stickers. BCE. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. DJ is VG. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On to the Yalu

by Hoyt Edwin P.

price: $4.90

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: BCE Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stein and Day Publishing Date Published: 1984

Description: Great Condition in Great Condition jacket. HardCover, Great Condition, clean/unmarked, tight binding, some edge/jacket wear, from a private collection. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge1, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On to the Yalu

by Hoyt, Edwin

price: $4.95

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Military Heritage Press, 1984 Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780880291903 ISBN: 0880291907

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Near Fine hardcover with a Near Fine dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Nile Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On to the Yalu

by Hoyt, Edwin P.

price: $4.98

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Company, New York Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780812829778 ISBN: 0812829778

Description: Very Good-/Very Good- Book club edition. Previous owner address label on FFEP. About Very Good in a lightly rubbed dust with some wear at the extremities. Clean, tight, unmarked text block... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On to the Yalu

by Hoyt, Edwin P

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Jove Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780515107135 ISBN: 0515107131

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice tight copy. Covers bright. Slight shelf wear on back cover. VERY TIGHT! Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pam Hirschhorn Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On to the Yalu

by Hoyt, Edwin P.

price: $5.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: BOMCE Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Stein and Day, NY Date Published: 1984

Description: VG/VG. P/C DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On to the Yalu

by Edwin P. Hoyt

price: $6.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stein and Day, New York Date Published: 1984

Description: Very Good + in Very Good jacket. Book Club Edition Tight spine, clean copy. Former book store label on ffep. Red boards with black spine, gilt lettering, very minor edgewear. DJ-edges very slightly rubbed. 303 Pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The New Street Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On to the Yalu

by Hoyt, Edwin P.

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stein And Day Date Published: c1984

Description: Good+ in Very Good-dust jacket. Several b/w photos, map and diagrams, pages bright, a solid copy, though it is ex-library with usual distinctions, in an attractive dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On to the Yalu

by Edwin Hoyt

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st thus? Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Military Heritage Press, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780880291903 ISBN: 0880291907

Description: VG/VG. Price written in ink on front endpaper, otherwise unmarked, clean, tight, in DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Depot Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On to the Yalu

by Hoyt, Edwin P.

price: $7.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stein and Day Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780812829778 ISBN: 0812829778

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Numerous illustrations and maps. Not Price-clipped. Contents and pages are clean and tight. 297 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: St Peter Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On to the Yalu

by Hoyt, Edwin

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: BkClubEd Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stein and Day Pub, NY Date Published: 1984

Description: Photos, Maps. VG Cond. 5x8" VG DJ 303pg Account Of The Inchon Landing In Korea--The Last Bold Stroke of MacArthur's career. " Marines at War. Indexed. short-lived victory, leads to catastrophe. Americans struck back with skill & energy North Koreans had not expected, over-reaching themselves. MacArthur brushes aside caution and sets out in hot pursuit. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On to the Yalu

by Hoyt, Edwin P.

price: $9.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stein and Day, New York Date Published: 1984

Description: VG+/VG+ dj. 297. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kisselburg Military Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On to the Yalu

by Hoyt, Edwin Palmer

price: $9.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stein and Day Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780812829778 ISBN: 0812829778

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Very Good Copy. Hardcover, Text is clean and unmarked. binding is tight, No Dust Jacket. with wear, and bumping to corners, Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 297 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On to the Yalu

by Hoyt, Edwin P.

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stein and Day 1984 book club edition with 303 pages, b&w photos,...

Description: Fine in a good dust wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Rim Used Books LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.