Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Macfadden-Bartell Book, New York
Date Published: 1964
Description: Near Fine. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" Tall. A hint of edgewear to spine ends, else in great condition. Pages clean, binding tight, clean and square. 190 pages. Illustrated. ". the astonishing story of the strangest military campaign of World War I, where man-eating lions, unexplored jungles, and ferocious cannibals were worse dangers than the enemy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macrae Smith Co., Philadelphia
Date Published: 1963
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. some wear to cover; stamps, stickers and library marks; RTB797. 284 p. illus., ports., maps. 22 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Portraits. Bibliography: p. 273-274. read more
Edition: First Mass Market Edition
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Macfadden-Bartell Publishing, New York
Date Published: 1964
Description: Illustrated with Black & White Photos. Very Good Condition. 4x7 Inches. This is the story of the strangest military campaign of the First World War, fought in the jungles of Africa, where man-eating lions, unexplored jungle, and ferocious cannibals were worse dangers than the enemy. This First Printing of the softcover edition is in Very Good Condition. read more
Description: Philadelphia. Macrae Smith Company. 1963. First Edition. 8vo. 284 pp. including bibliography, index. Black and white plates. Maps. Bound in black cloth with gilt titles. Pictorial dust jacket. Very good with a good-very good dust jacket with some cello repairs to spine and back panel; spine panel faded. read more
Description: 1963, 1st edition, near fine, with a near fine dust jacket, with a with a priced unclippe d dust jacket flap, published by Macrae Smith Company, Philadelphia, 284 pages. An account of the little known World War I Campaign in East Africa, with the ingenius German Commander, Colonel Paul Von Lettow Vorbeck, pitting his wits against the no nonsense opposition of Britain's Lieutenant General Jan Smuts. Illustrated with photographs, and a selected bibliography. A most fascinating read! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macrae Smith Co
Date Published: 1963
Description: Good. No DJ. No DJ. Navy cloth boards. Ex-library with usual marks and attachments, but overall clean and sound copy with crisp pages. Sharp corners. read more
Description: Fair. 1111046204 HARDBACK. NO DJ. Boards show heavy shelf and edgewear, scuffing. Boards slightly bowed. Binding tight. Text unmarked. read more
Edition: First Paperback Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Macfadden-Bartell, NY
Date Published: 1964
Description: Fine. MB 60-197. Photo cover. Four pages of photos. Pages tanned, edges of cover versos toned; still A BEAUTIFUL COPY and SCARCE THUS! [NOTE: Any book listed as a First Edition will also ALWAYS be a First Printing. ) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macrae Smith Co., Philadelphia
Date Published: 1963
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Tight clean copy, no marks, dust jacket has some edge/shelf wear. 284 p. illus., ports., maps. 22 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Portraits. Bibliography: p. 273-274. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macrae Smith Company
Date Published: 1963
ISBN-13:9781111046200ISBN:1111046204
Description: Good in Good jacket. Hardcover, in Good condition, w/Good DJ. Medium 8vo. Moderate shelf wear, corners and spine bumped, text clean and unmarked. Jacket has edge wear, corner and spine chipping, spine faded. Binding good. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macrae Smith Co.
Date Published: 1963
Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Unmarked Clean and Solid 'The bizarre story of the First World War in East Africa' 1st Edition not stated but no indication of later printings. dust jacket clean with no cuts or tears; spine sunned; price on flap $4.95. read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. Used, good. Text pages show modest aging/yellowing. Modest sunfade/discoloration on spine/cover. Cover has some rubbing. Cover has some edge wear. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.