» advanced search

GET COOL CASH for YOUR TEXTBOOKS

Sell your used textbooks


subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

On to Kilimanjaro; the bizarre story of the First World War in East Africa.

by Brian Gardner

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

On to Kilimanjaro

by Gardner, Brian

price: $5.50

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Macfadden Books Date Published: 1964

Description: Photographs. Good Plus. Minor moisture stain to page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On to Kilimanjaro; the bizarre story of the First World War in East Africa.

by Gardner, Brian

price: $7.55

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Macrae Smith Co., Philadelphia Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. creasing, edge wear, age discoloration. 284 p. illus., ports., maps. 22 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Portraits. Bibliography: p. 273-274. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dylan's Used Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On to Kilimanjaro-the Bizarre Story of the First World War in East Africa

by Gardner, Brian

price: $9.50

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macrae Smith Company ISBN-13: 9781111046200 ISBN: 1111046204

Description: Fair. 1111046204 HARDBACK. NO DJ. Boards show heavy shelf and edgewear, scuffing. Boards slightly bowed. Binding tight. Text unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jade Bear Productions, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On to Kilimanjaro; the bizarre story of the First World War in East Africa.

by Gardner, Brian

price: $15.25

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Macrae Smith Co., Philadelphia Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. some wear to cover; stamps, stickers and library marks; RTB797. 284 p. illus., ports., maps. 22 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Portraits. Bibliography: p. 273-274. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On to Kilimanjaro: the Bizarre Story of the First World War in East Africa

by Gardner, Brian

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Mass Market Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Macfadden-Bartell Publishing, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Illustrated with Black & White Photos. Very Good Condition. 4x7 Inches. This is the story of the strangest military campaign of the First World War, fought in the jungles of Africa, where man-eating lions, unexplored jungle, and ferocious cannibals were worse dangers than the enemy. This First Printing of the softcover edition is in Very Good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T.E. Christensen; Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On to Kilimanjaro: the Bizarre Story of the First World War in East Africa

by Brian Gardner

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Philadelphia. Macrae Smith Company. 1963. First Edition. 8vo. 284 pp. including bibliography, index. Black and white plates. Maps. Bound in black cloth with gilt titles. Pictorial dust jacket. Very good with a good-very good dust jacket with some cello repairs to spine and back panel; spine panel faded. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bruce Cave Fine Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On to Kilimanjaro (Ww1 in East Africa)

by Gardner, Brian

price: $37.90

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: HARD COVER Publisher: Macrae Smith (1963)

Description: 42.40. Inscr. on e. p, Fine cond. in VG DJ. If you REQUEST A SCAN from me I will send you one. Macrae Smith (1963), read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rooney - Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On to Kilimanjaro

by Gardner, Brian

price: $10.00

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Macfadden-Bartell, NY Date Published: 1964

Description: Fine. MB 60-197. Photo cover. Four pages of photos. Pages tanned, edges of cover versos toned; still A BEAUTIFUL COPY and SCARCE THUS! [NOTE: Any book listed as a First Edition will also ALWAYS be a First Printing. ) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Best Condition Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

On to Kilimanjaro-the Bizarre Story of the First World War in East Africa

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macrae Smith Company Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9781111046200 ISBN: 1111046204

Description: Good in Good jacket. Hardcover, in Good condition, w/Good DJ. Medium 8vo. Moderate shelf wear, corners and spine bumped, text clean and unmarked. Jacket has edge wear, corner and spine chipping, spine faded. Binding good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steinway Book Co., NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

On to Kilimanjaro (African Campaign 1914-1918)

by Gardner, Brian

price: $16.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: macfadden book

Description: (1ST PB 1964), #60-197, near fine, (WORLD WAR 1 STORY), paperback, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Holroyd Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

On to Kilimanjaro

by Gardner, Brian

price: $16.40

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macrae-Smith Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good. 162961 Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket with the spine faded and a small stain to the top page ends. DJ in mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

On to Kilimanjaro the Bizarre Story of the First World War in East Africa

by Gardner, Brian

price: $27.50

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Macrae Smith Company, Philadelphia Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. VG+ in VG+ dj. Dust spotting to top edge of text block. Text is clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vera Enterprises LLC/ VeraBook, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

On to Kilimanjaro; the bizarre story of the First World War in East Africa.

by Gardner, Brian

price: $29.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Macrae Smith Co., Philadelphia Date Published: 1963

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Tight clean copy, no marks, dust jacket has some edge/shelf wear. 284 p. illus., ports., maps. 22 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Portraits. Bibliography: p. 273-274. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dave's Olde Book Shop, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

On to Kilimanjaro

by Brian Gardner

price: $34.95

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macrae-Smith-Company Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good/Good. Book has minor wear. Dust jacket has minor edge wear. A nice copy! ***PROMPT, PROFESSIONAL SERVICE! *** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Files, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

On to Kilimanjaro the Bizarre Story of the First World War in East Africa

by Gardner, Brian

price: $37.50

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Macrae Smith Company, Philadelphia Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. VG+ in VG+ price clipped dj with sun faded spine. Clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vera Enterprises LLC/ VeraBook, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

On to Kilimanjaro the Bizarre Story of the First World War in East Africa

by Gardner, Brian

price: $40.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Macrae Smith Company Date Published: 1963

Description: Near Fine in Very Good + jacket. Near fine in VG+ dj. Clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vera Enterprises LLC/ VeraBook, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

On to Kilimanjaro: the Bizarre Story of the First World War in East Africa

by Gardner, Brian

price: $85.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1963, 1st edition, near fine, with a near fine dust jacket, with a with a priced unclippe d dust jacket flap, published by Macrae Smith Company, Philadelphia, 284 pages. An account of the little known World War I Campaign in East Africa, with the ingenius German Commander, Colonel Paul Von Lettow Vorbeck, pitting his wits against the no nonsense opposition of Britain's Lieutenant General Jan Smuts. Illustrated with photographs, and a selected bibliography. A most fascinating read! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Gwodz, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.