» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

On their own : shipwrecks and survivals

by Mervyn Horder

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

On Their Own: Shipwrecks and Survivals

by Horder, Mervyn

price: $4.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Duckworth, 1988 ISBN-13: 9780715610169 ISBN: 0715610163

Description: Hard Cover. As New/As New. 5 1/2 x 8 1/2. 140 pgs illustrated. A collection of shipwreck narratives drawn from all ages and climes and the stories of the survivors. Book is new. Front endpage has an erasure. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Adagio Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On Their Own: Shirwrecks and Survivals

by Horder, Mervyn

price: $4.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gerald Duckworth & Co. Ltd. Date Published: 1/1/1988 ISBN-13: 9780715610169 ISBN: 0715610163

Description: Fine. 0715610163 like new/like new DJ, Clean & tight, not a remainder. (Edition: 1st Edition 1988)...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Prospero's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On their own: shipwrecks and survivals

by Horder, Mervyn

price: $6.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duckworth, London Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780715610169 ISBN: 0715610163

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. 140 p. : ill.; 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. acceptable copy--slight edgewear to URC read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: rick roden, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On their own: shipwrecks and survivals

by Horder, Mervyn

price: $6.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Duckworth, London Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780715610169 ISBN: 0715610163

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. 140 p. : ill.; 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. acceptable copy--slight edgewear to URC read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: rick roden, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On Their Own: Shipwrecks and Survivals

by Horder, Mervyn

price: $7.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duckworth, London Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780715610169 ISBN: 0715610163

Description: Like New in Like New jacket. 5.5 x 8.75. Minor shelf wear, 140 pp including bibliography and notes, true stories of 16 shipwrecks and their aftermaths from 62 AD to 1942 including cannibalism, bw illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On Their Own: Shipwrecks and Survivals

by Horder, Mervyn

price: $13.65

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780715610169 ISBN: 0715610163

Description: Fine. NICE CLEAN FIRM BOOK. NEXT DAY POST FROM UK. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cromer Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

On Their Own: Shipwrecks & Survivals

by Horder, Mervyn

price: $15.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duckworth, [London: ] Date Published: [1988]

Description: Very good + copy in a slightly spine faded, ow very good + DJ. 140, 140pp. Page edges are slightly browned. Black and white illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McAllister & Solomon Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On Their Own

by Mervyn Horder

price: $16.51

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duckworth Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780715610169 ISBN: 0715610163

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

On Their Own-Shipwrecks and Survivals

by Horder, Mervyn

price: $26.50

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Duckworth, London Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780715610169 ISBN: 0715610163

Description: NEW in NEW jacket. 1st Edition. 8vo in black faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 140pp, illustrations in text, bibliography...............[ CONDITION DETAILS: Top edge of page block slightly dusty else an AS NEW unread copy in an AS NEW Dust Jacket ].......Unless otherwise noted: 1st Edition means First Printing; books are in the original publishers binding; wrappers (present only if mentioned above) are complete, un-clipped and provided with transparent protectors. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: David Bunnett, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

On Their Own-Shipwrecks & Survivals

by Horder, Mervyn

price: $38.00

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duckworth, London Date Published: 1988

Description: 1st Ed. 140 PP with 12 b/w illust. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 22.2 x 14.2. ISBN 715610163. Shipwreck narratives from all ages (St. Paul to WWII) and climes (Spitzberg to the South Seas). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jean-Louis Boglio, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

On Their Own: Shipwrecks and Survivals

by Horder, Mervyn

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duckworth Date Published: 01/03/1988 ISBN-13: 9780715610169 ISBN: 0715610163

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

On Their Own: Shipwrecks and Survivals

by Horder, Mervyn

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duckworth Date Published: 01/03/1988 ISBN-13: 9780715610169 ISBN: 0715610163

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

On Their Own: Shipwrecks and Survivals

by Horder, Mervyn

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duckworth Date Published: 01/03/1988 ISBN-13: 9780715610169 ISBN: 0715610163

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

On Their Own, Shipwrecks and Survivals

by Horder, Mervyn

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duckworth, London Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780715610169 ISBN: 0715610163

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SeaOcean Book Berth, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

On Their Own: Shipwrecks and Survivals

by Horder, Mervyn

price: $5.17

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Duckworth, 1988 ISBN-13: 9780715610169 ISBN: 0715610163

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

On Their Own Shipwrecks & Survivals

by Horder, Mervyn

price: $5.90

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duckworth, London Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780715610169 ISBN: 0715610163

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Owner name fep, else clean, tight, illus. + read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ruffin Books, SC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

On Their Own: Shipwrecks and Survivals

by Horder, Mervyn

price: $8.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duckworth, London Date Published: 1988

Description: Octavo, NF-/VG+, ivory spine w/ black title. Light shelfwear, a small scuff on dj. Nautical. 7-108-3767. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

On Their Own: Shipwrecks and Survivals

by Horder, Mervyn

price: $16.65

Ships from SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duckworth Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780715610169 ISBN: 0715610163

Description: As New in As New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R J Broadway, SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

On Their Own: Shipwrecks and Survivals

by Horder, Mervyn

price: $16.65

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780715610169 ISBN: 0715610163

Description: Duckworth. 1988. First. Hard Cover. 9x5.5. 140pp. Line drawings and photographs. dj. Fine. 273g. A fascinating study of sixteen different shipwrecks from AD62, to the Elizabethans and to several in the World War II period. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

On Their Own: Shipwrecks and Survivals

by Horder, Mervyn

price: $16.76

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780715610169 ISBN: 0715610163

Description: 1988. Gerald Duckworth. First. Book-VG. DJ-VG. 12 b/w plates. 16 stories. 140pp. 9x6. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

On Their Own. Shipwrecks and Survivals

by Horder. Mervyn

price: $17.39

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duckworth Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780715610169 ISBN: 0715610163

Description: 16 true-life stories. Some foxing to inside flaps of the dust jacket otherwise in very good condition. hardback. 140 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lyndon Barnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

On Their Own

by Horder, Mervyn

price: $18.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duckworth, London Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780715610169 ISBN: 0715610163

Description: Shipwrecks and Survivals. 140pp, few scattered b/w illustrations, DJ. A collection of shipwreck stories from all ages including four from WW II. Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Columbia Trading Co., MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

On Their Own

by Mervyn Horder

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DUCKWORTH Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780715610169 ISBN: 0715610163

Description: Ex-Library USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

On Their Own

by Mervyn Horder

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DUCKWORTH Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780715610169 ISBN: 0715610163

Description: Published by Duckworth in 1988. Hardcover. Number of pages: 140. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8301472 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

On Their Own

by Mervyn Horder

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DUCKWORTH Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780715610169 ISBN: 0715610163

Description: Ex-Library Hardback with D/J. GOOD READING COPY. Ex-library. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.