» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

On the Way Home: The Diary of a Trip from South Dakota to Mansfield Missouri in 1884

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

On the Way Home: The Diary of a Trip from South Dakota to Mansfield Missouri in 1884

by Laura Ingalls Wilder

About this title: A reproduction of the actual diary of the author of the "Little House" books. Also included are Rose Wilder Lane's (Laura's daughter) recollections of the 1894 trip. Illustrated with photographs.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

On the Way Home; the Diary of a Trip From South Dakota to Mansfield, Missouri, in 1894

by Wilder, Laura (Ingalls), And Lane, Rose Wilder

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. 101 p. illus. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

On the Way Home: The Diary of a Trip from South Dakota to Mansfield, Missouri, in 1894 used book

On the Way Home: The Diary of a Trip from South Dakota to Mansfield, Missouri, in 1894

by Wilder, Laura Ingalls, and Lane, Rose Wilder (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780064400800 ISBN: 0064400808

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: New Hope Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

On the Way Home: the Diary of a Trip From South Dakota to Mansfield, Missouri, in 1894 used book

On the Way Home: the Diary of a Trip From South Dakota to Mansfield, Missouri, in 1894

by Wilder, Laura Ingalls

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Trophy Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780064400800 ISBN: 0064400808

Description: As New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

On the Way Home: the Diary of a Trip From South Dakota to Mansfield, Missouri, in 1894 used book

On the Way Home: the Diary of a Trip From South Dakota to Mansfield, Missouri, in 1894

by Laura Ingalls Wilder

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780064400800 ISBN: 0064400808

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

On the Way Home: the Diary of a Trip From South Dakota to Mansfield, Missouri, in 1894 used book

On the Way Home: the Diary of a Trip From South Dakota to Mansfield, Missouri, in 1894

by Laura Ingalls Wilder

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060264895 ISBN: 0060264896

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

On the Way Home: the Diary of a Trip From South Dakota to Mansfield, Missouri, in 1894 used book

On the Way Home: the Diary of a Trip From South Dakota to Mansfield, Missouri, in 1894

by Laura Ingalls Wilder

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060264895 ISBN: 0060264896

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

On the Way Home: the Diary of a Trip From South Dakota to Mansfield, Missouri, in 1894 used book

On the Way Home: the Diary of a Trip From South Dakota to Mansfield, Missouri, in 1894

by Laura Ingalls Wilder

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperTrophy ISBN-13: 9780064400800 ISBN: 0064400808

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

On the Way Home: the Diary of a Trip From South Dakota to Mansfield, Missouri, in 1894 used book

On the Way Home: the Diary of a Trip From South Dakota to Mansfield, Missouri, in 1894

by Laura Ingalls Wilder

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperTrophy ISBN-13: 9780064400800 ISBN: 0064400808

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

On the Way Home: the Diary of a Trip From South Dakota to Mansfield, Missouri, in 1894 used book

On the Way Home: the Diary of a Trip From South Dakota to Mansfield, Missouri, in 1894

by Laura Ingalls Wilder

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperTrophy ISBN-13: 9780064400800 ISBN: 0064400808

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

On the Way Home: the Diary of a Trip From South Dakota to Mansfield, Missouri, in 1894 used book

On the Way Home: the Diary of a Trip From South Dakota to Mansfield, Missouri, in 1894

by Laura Ingalls Wilder

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperTrophy ISBN-13: 9780064400800 ISBN: 0064400808

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

On the Way Home: the Diary of a Trip From South Dakota to Mansfield, Missouri, in 1894 used book

On the Way Home: the Diary of a Trip From South Dakota to Mansfield, Missouri, in 1894

by Laura Ingalls Wilder

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperTrophy ISBN-13: 9780064400800 ISBN: 0064400808

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

On the Way Home: the Diary of a Trip From South Dakota to Mansfield, Missouri, in 1894 used book

On the Way Home: the Diary of a Trip From South Dakota to Mansfield, Missouri, in 1894

by Laura Ingalls Wilder

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperTrophy ISBN-13: 9780064400800 ISBN: 0064400808

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

On the Way Home: The Diary of a Trip from South Dakota to Mansfield, Missouri, in 1894 used book

On the Way Home: The Diary of a Trip from South Dakota to Mansfield, Missouri, in 1894

by Wilder, Laura Ingalls, and Lane, Rose Wilder (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 60th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780060264895 ISBN: 0060264896

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

On the Way Home: the Diary of a Trip From South Dakota to Mansfield, Missouri, in 1894 used book

On the Way Home: the Diary of a Trip From South Dakota to Mansfield, Missouri, in 1894

by Laura Ingalls Wilder

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780064400800 ISBN: 0064400808

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

On the Way Home: the Diary of a Trip From South Dakota to Mansfield, Missouri, in 1894 used book

On the Way Home: the Diary of a Trip From South Dakota to Mansfield, Missouri, in 1894

by Laura Ingalls Wilder

price: $1.99

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780064400800 ISBN: 0064400808

Description: Good. Cover creased or bent Cover has minor wear or damage General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or bookplate may be present. Customer Service isn't just a motto for us, its a way of life. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shopbookaholic, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

On the Way Home: The Diary of a Trip from South Dakota to Mansfield, Missouri, in 1894 used book

On the Way Home: The Diary of a Trip from South Dakota to Mansfield, Missouri, in 1894

by Wilder, Laura Ingalls, and Lane, Rose Wilder (Editor)

price: $2.24

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780064400800 ISBN: 0064400808

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Corner of front cover is creased, Cover differs from the one pictured. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 101 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. Diary of a trip from S. Dakota to Mansfield, MO in 1894. Black & white photos of Laura, Almanzo, and Rose, among others. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ralston Creek Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

On the Way Home: the Diary of a Trip From South Dakota to Mansfield Missouri in 1894 new book

On the Way Home: the Diary of a Trip From South Dakota to Mansfield Missouri in 1894

by Laura Ingalls Wilder

price: $2.48

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780064400800 ISBN: 0064400808

Description: New. GREAT BUY! Brand New From US Distributor! WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

On the Way Home new book

On the Way Home

by Laura Ingalls Wilder

price: $2.52

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 1976-10-20 ISBN-13: 9780064400800 ISBN: 0064400808

Description: New. 100% Brand New! -Excellent Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Adoremus Books, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

On the Way Home: the Diary of a Trip From South Dakota to Mansfield, Missouri, in 1894 used book

On the Way Home: the Diary of a Trip From South Dakota to Mansfield, Missouri, in 1894

by Laura Ingalls Wilder

price: $2.54

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1976-10-20 ISBN-13: 9780064400800 ISBN: 0064400808

Description: Like New. Shelfwear from storage in box with other books. Collectible 1999 Scholastic printing. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

On the Way Home: the Diary of a Trip From South Dakota to Mansfield, Missouri, in 1894 used book

On the Way Home: the Diary of a Trip From South Dakota to Mansfield, Missouri, in 1894

by Laura Ingalls Wilder

price: $2.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1976-10-20 ISBN-13: 9780064400800 ISBN: 0064400808

Description: Good. The pages in this book are yellowed, this book has been bent a little Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

On the Way Home: the Diary of a Trip From South Dakota to Mansfield, Missouri, in 1894 used book

On the Way Home: the Diary of a Trip From South Dakota to Mansfield, Missouri, in 1894

by Laura Ingalls Wilder

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1976-10-20 ISBN-13: 9780064400800 ISBN: 0064400808

Description: Very Good. 1990 Harper Trophy edition. Binding is tight and square. No creases in cover or spine. Slight scuffing to cover. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. Text is clean and somewhat tanned, foxed, and warped. Appears to be unread. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

On the Way Home: The Diary of a Trip from South Dakota to Mansfield, Missouri, in 1894 used book

On the Way Home: The Diary of a Trip from South Dakota to Mansfield, Missouri, in 1894

by Wilder, Laura Ingalls, and Lane, Rose Wilder (Editor)

price: $3.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780064400800 ISBN: 0064400808

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Book like new some ware from age B-47. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Goodbooks OJL, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

On the Way Home used book

On the Way Home

by Wilder, Laura Ingalls

price: $3.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780064400800 ISBN: 0064400808

Description: Fair+ A Harper Trophy Book, J80, 1976 "the diary of a trip from South Dakota to Mansfield, Missouri, in 1894" read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jondal Book Search, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

On the Way Home: the Diary of a Trip From South Dakota to Mansfield, Missouri, in 1894 used book

On the Way Home: the Diary of a Trip From South Dakota to Mansfield, Missouri, in 1894

by Wilder, Laura Ingalls

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780064400800 ISBN: 0064400808

Description: Fine. 0064400808 First thus. Near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

On the Way Home: the Diary of a Trip From South Dakota to Mansfield, Missouri, in 1894 used book

On the Way Home: the Diary of a Trip From South Dakota to Mansfield, Missouri, in 1894

by Laura Ingalls Wilder

price: $4.35

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 1976-10-20 ISBN-13: 9780064400800 ISBN: 0064400808

Description: Very Good. Light edgewear, no markings in text, no spine crease, tanning pages, pages clean and binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Dragon Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 20, 2009
By Guin, The United States

"Loved it. Found an old edition in Half Price Books and enjoyed the insights offered by Laura's daughter. I wish there was more to it, but being based on diaries, it can't be helped."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 10, 2009
By Christopher, The United States

"Movin' further along. This is a slim tome, indeed -- 100 pages, with at least 5-10 of those being pictures. It contains an intro and afterword by Laura's daughter, Rose, who attempts to contextualize the events of the journey from de Smet, SD to Mansfield, MS. The middle part is just Laura's diary from the trip. A lot of reports about how high the wheat is growing in places where they're traveling, the temperature in the wagon, and the suitability of different places to live. Neat to see the Wilders visiting big cities and their reports on them, but as we say in the world of music, this one is "for completists only.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 10, 2009
By Michelle, Spanish Fork, UT

"It is not the same as the other Laura Ingalls Wilder books, but I still enjoyed it just because she wrote it and it was fun to "meet" Rose."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 17, 2009
By Dawn, Valle Crucis, NC

"Glad to continue the story of Laura and Almanzo! Enjoyed the insertion of Rose's memories as well."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of On the Way Home: The Diary of a Trip from South Dakota to Mansfield Missouri in 1884 by Laura Ingalls Wilder

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
16 of 19 (84%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.