New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
Search 
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

On the waterfront

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

On the waterfront

by Budd Schulberg

About this title: Terry Malloy, the seemingly soulless street survivor, unwittingly lures a rebellious longshoreman to his death in Budd Schulbergs searing drama about the New York waterfront, the racketeering unions controlling it, and the kid who coulda been a contender.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

On the Waterfront

by Schulberg, Budd

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Allison & Busby, London Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780749001858 ISBN: 0749001852

Description: Very Good. x, 278p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

On the Waterfront

by Budd. Schulberg

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: P/B Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780749001858 ISBN: 0749001852

Description: Good. Minimal wear. spine creased. no vis. markings in text block. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

On the waterfront

by Schulberg, Budd

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Allison & Busby, London Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780749001858 ISBN: 0749001852

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. x, 278p. minor wear to cover, sale price sticker on front cover read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rebecca Langston, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

On the Waterfront

by Schulberg, Budd

price: $3.54

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: S Paperback Publisher: Allison & Busby, London, England Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780749001858 ISBN: 0749001852

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Light edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

On the waterfront

by Schulberg, Budd

price: $4.95

Ships from AL, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Allison & Busby, London Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780749001858 ISBN: 0749001852

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. x, 278p. Brand new read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Zeebooks, AL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

On the Waterfront

by Schulberg Budd

price: $6.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Allison & Busby, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1987

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0749001852. Out of print copy of a trade paperback--Allison & Busby Twentieth Century Classics. Cover has crease on back. Slight edgewear. International edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

On the Waterfront

by Schulberg, Budd

price: $6.00

Ships from ME, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: W. H. Allen & Co. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780850317404 ISBN: 0850317401

Description: Very Good. Moderate scratches/rubbing on covers-corner creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbacks, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

On the Waterfront

by Schulberg, Budd

price: $11.55

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber & Faber, London Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780571202744 ISBN: 0571202748

Description: Fine+ 0571202748. 1st printing-brand new-very fine condition-look terrific-pages tight; 100 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Cracked Book, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

On the Waterfront

by Schulberg, Budd

price: $11.92

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Allison & Busby Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780850317404 ISBN: 0850317401

Description: Very Good. Used; Very Good. 1988 Allison & Busby paperback in very good condition. Very faint shade to top outer page edges. Small blue X on inside page. Uncreased cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gill Robb, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

On the Waterfront

by Budd Schulberg

price: $12.71

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sphere Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780722176603 ISBN: 0722176600

Description: Very Good. Fie tie-in cover. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. *** all orders are securely and protectively packaged. *** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

On the Waterfront

by Schulberg, Budd

price: $12.91

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780850317404 ISBN: 0850317401

Description: 1988. P/B. VG. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

On the Waterfront

by Schulberg, Budd

price: $12.91

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780749001858 ISBN: 0749001852

Description: 1992. P/B. VG. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

On the Waterfront

by Schulberg, Budd

price: $13.66

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Thus Binding: Paperback Publisher: Allison & Busby, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780850317404 ISBN: 0850317401

Description: Very Good in None as Published jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Paperback, some scuffing to front cover otherwise very good condition. Securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

new book

On the Waterfront: Screenplay (Faber Reel Classics Series)

by Schulberg, Bud

price: $14.38

Ships from ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780571202744 ISBN: 0571202748

Description: New. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

On the Waterfront (L.a. Theatre Works Audio Theatre Collection) (L.a. Theatre Works Audio Theatre Collections) used audio book

On the Waterfront (L.a. Theatre Works Audio Theatre Collection) (L.a. Theatre Works Audio Theatre Collections)

by Schulberg, Budd

price: $14.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: La Theatre Works ISBN-13: 9781580812672 ISBN: 1580812678

Description: Good. 1580812678 Library Resale. Usual markings. Free confirmation on all orders! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books By Tammy, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

On the Waterfront (L.a. Theatre Works Audio Theatre Collection) used audio book

On the Waterfront (L.a. Theatre Works Audio Theatre Collection)

by Budd Schulberg

price: $15.90

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: CD ISBN-13: 9781580812672 ISBN: 1580812678

Description: Like New. Music CD. Not in original shrinkwrap. Disk & inserts perfect. Case lost brand new shine. UNABRIDGED. 2004. Music CD. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

On the Waterfront

by Schulberg, Budd

price: $19.75

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reissue. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Allison & Busby, London Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780749001858 ISBN: 0749001852

Description: VG paperback. Spine a little creased. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

On The Waterfront used book

On The Waterfront

by Schulberg, Budd

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Reprint. 1st UK p/b printing Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Sphere, london Date Published: 1971

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VG++ condition with great cover with Brandon on it! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozyspaceship, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

On the Waterfront new audio book

On the Waterfront

by Schulberg, Budd, and Davison, Bruce, and Donovan, Jeffrey

price: $24.60

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: La Theatre Works Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781580812672 ISBN: 1580812678

Description: New. 2 CDs. L.A. Theatre Works Audio Theatre Collections. New read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

new book

On the Waterfront

by Schulberg, Budd

price: $26.41

Ships from WSX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Allison & Busby, UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780749080297 ISBN: 0749080299

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 198 X 129mm. The original novel of the Oscar-winning classic film, 'On The Waterfront' read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Company Ltd, WSX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

On the Waterfront

by Budd. Schulberg

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: P/B Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780749001858 ISBN: 0749001852

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

On the Waterfront

by Schulberg, Budd

price: $2.56

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Alison & Busby Date Published: 1988

Description: Trade paper; good; 284 pp; lit. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: King's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Faber Classics: on the Waterfront

by Schulberg, Budd

price: $2.63

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Faber & Faber Limited, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780571202744 ISBN: 0571202748

Description: Near Fine. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookman-Huntington, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

On the Waterfront

by Schulberg, Budd

price: $5.25

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: trade paperback Publisher: Faber & Faber Limited, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780571202744 ISBN: 0571202748

Description: Near Fine. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookman-Huntington, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

On the Waterfront

by Schulberg, Budd

price: $5.25

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: trade paperback Publisher: Faber & Faber Limited, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780571202744 ISBN: 0571202748

Description: Near Fine. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookman-Huntington, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.