» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Atlas of Languages: The Origin and Development of Languages Throughout the World

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Atlas of Languages: The Origin and Development of Languages Throughout the World

by Bernard Comrie, Maria Polinsky, Stephen Matthews

About this title: The origins of language have long been the subject of myth and conjecture. Today, scientists and scholars are rendering these origins less obscure with clues from linguistic and archaeological evidence. Written by a panel of eminent linguists, this book guides the general reader through the mysterious and exciting world of languages and linguistics. In a detailed account of the language families of each region of the world, this comprehensive work identifies and explains interesting and sometimes unique features of vocabulary and grammar. The evolution of more than 200 languages and their ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Atlas of Languages: the Origin and Development of Languages Throughout the World used book

The Atlas of Languages: the Origin and Development of Languages Throughout the World

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts on File Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780816033881 ISBN: 0816033889

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Atlas of Languages: the Origin and Development of Languages Throughout the World used book

The Atlas of Languages: the Origin and Development of Languages Throughout the World

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780816033881 ISBN: 0816033889

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Atlas of Languages: the Origin and Development of Languages Throughout the World used book

The Atlas of Languages: the Origin and Development of Languages Throughout the World

price: $3.19

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts on File Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780816033881 ISBN: 0816033889

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Atlas of Languages: The Origin and Development of Languages Throughout the World used book

The Atlas of Languages: The Origin and Development of Languages Throughout the World

by Comrie, Bernard, and Polinsky, Maria, and Matthews, Stephen

price: $3.43

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts on File Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780816033881 ISBN: 0816033889

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 244 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Atlas of Languages: the Origin and Development of Languages Throughout the World

by Unknown

price: $4.15

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Facts on File ISBN-13: 9780816036455 ISBN: 0816036454

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Atlas of Languages: the Origin and Development of Languages Throughout Th... used book

The Atlas of Languages: the Origin and Development of Languages Throughout Th...

price: $12.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780816051236 ISBN: 0816051232

Description: Fine. Ships within 24 hours, never read. Minor shelf wear on dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Atlas of Languages: the Origin and Development of Languages Throughout Th... used book

The Atlas of Languages: the Origin and Development of Languages Throughout Th...

price: $16.40

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780816033881 ISBN: 0816033889

Description: Good. 1996 Facts on File/Quarto Books Hardcover Edition. Some wear/creasing to Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CPK Sales, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Atlas of Languages: the Origin and Development of Languages Throughout the World (Facts on File Library of Language and Literature Series) used book

The Atlas of Languages: the Origin and Development of Languages Throughout the World (Facts on File Library of Language and Literature Series)

by Comrie, Bernard (Editor), And Matthews, Stephen (Editor), And Polinksy, Maria (Editor)

price: $17.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts on File Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780816051236 ISBN: 0816051232

Description: Good in Good jacket. Hardback with dust jacket. More in very good condition than good. Light cover wear, some rubbing to the edges and lightly bumped corners. The pages are clean and unmarked. The binding is tight. A nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Borromeo_Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Atlas of Languages: The Origin and Development of Languages Throughout the World used book

The Atlas of Languages: The Origin and Development of Languages Throughout the World

by Comrie, Bernard, and Polinsky, Maria, and Matthews, Stephen

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts on File Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780816033881 ISBN: 0816033889

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 244 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Near-perfect condition. From a private collection. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodWorks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Atlas of Languages: the Origin and Development of Languages Throughout the World (Facts on File Library of Language and Literature Series) new book

The Atlas of Languages: the Origin and Development of Languages Throughout the World (Facts on File Library of Language and Literature Series)

by Bernard Comrie~Stephen Matthews~Maria Polinsky

price: $26.93

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts on File Date Published: 01 April, 2003 ISBN-13: 9780816051236 ISBN: 0816051232

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Atlas of Languages used book

The Atlas of Languages

by Comrie, Bernard Et Al (Consultant Editors)

price: $30.80

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: HB Publisher: Facts On File, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780816033881 ISBN: 0816033889

Description: Photos, Maps, Drawings. Ex-library; lib markings; Good; dj in mylar cover. Oversize dj 224 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Atlas of Languages: The Origin and Development of Languages Throughout the World used book

The Atlas of Languages: The Origin and Development of Languages Throughout the World

by Comrie, Bernard, and Polinsky, Maria, and Matthews, Stephen

price: $31.75

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts on File Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780816033881 ISBN: 0816033889

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. excellent condition; like new. Pages never touched; crisp, clean, and bright. shows signs of shelf ware. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 244 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Allan Gould, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Atlas of Languages: the Origin and Development of Languages Throughout the World new book

The Atlas of Languages: the Origin and Development of Languages Throughout the World

by Comrie, Bernard (Editor) / Matthews, Stephen (Editor) / Polinsky, Maria (Editor) / Aitchison, Jean (

price: $32.32

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Checkmark Books Date Published: 2003-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780816051236 ISBN: 0816051232

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780816051236. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Atlas of Languages: the Origin and Development of Languages Throughout the World (Facts on File Library of Language and Literature Series) new book

The Atlas of Languages: the Origin and Development of Languages Throughout the World (Facts on File Library of Language and Literature Series)

price: $34.84

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts on File Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780816051236 ISBN: 0816051232

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Atlas of Languages: the Origin and Development of Languages Throughout Th... used book

The Atlas of Languages: the Origin and Development of Languages Throughout Th...

price: $39.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780816033881 ISBN: 0816033889

Description: Very good; Collectible. Collectible 1st Edition (HC), 1st printing with 10 full numberline. Ex Lib Copy in excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. 1st blank page was cut off. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Atlas of Languages used book

The Atlas of Languages

by Foreword-Jean Aitchison; Editor-Bernard Comrie; Editor-Stephen Matthews; Editor-Maria Polinsky

price: $79.88

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 1997-03-13 ISBN-13: 9780747532316 ISBN: 0747532311

Description: Like New. #485 MASSIVE hardback book, like NEW. Shelf wear to dustjacket, NO marks in or on book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grant's Books and More, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Atlas of Languages: the Origin and Development of Languages Throughout the World used book

The Atlas of Languages: the Origin and Development of Languages Throughout the World

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780816033881 ISBN: 0816033889

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Atlas of Languages: the Origin and Development of Languages Throughout the World used book

The Atlas of Languages: the Origin and Development of Languages Throughout the World

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780816033881 ISBN: 0816033889

Description: Very Good. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Atlas of Languages: the Origin and Development of Languages Throughout the World used book

The Atlas of Languages: the Origin and Development of Languages Throughout the World

price: $2.80

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780816033881 ISBN: 0816033889

Description: Good. Cover wear, name in cover Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Econgo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Atlas of Languages: the Origin and Development of Languages Throughout the World

by Unknown

price: $4.15

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Facts on File ISBN-13: 9780816036455 ISBN: 0816036454

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Atlas of Languages: the Origin and Development of Languages Throughout the World

by Unknown

price: $4.15

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Facts on File ISBN-13: 9780816036455 ISBN: 0816036454

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Atlas of Languages: the Origin and Development of Languages Throughout the World (Facts on File Library of Language and Literature Series) used book

The Atlas of Languages: the Origin and Development of Languages Throughout the World (Facts on File Library of Language and Literature Series)

price: $13.21

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780816051236 ISBN: 0816051232

Description: Good. Used-Good. Hardcover. DJ in VG condition except for minor edgewear. Binding is tight with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stump Town Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Atlas of Languages used book

Atlas of Languages

by Comrie, Bernard

price: $14.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER W/JACKET Publisher: FACTS ON FILE Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780816033881 ISBN: 0816033889

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Atlas of Languages: the Origin and Development of Languages Throughout the World used book

The Atlas of Languages: the Origin and Development of Languages Throughout the World

by Comrie, Bernard, Et Al. (Editor)

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts on File Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780816033881 ISBN: 0816033889

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0816033889. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Atlas of Languages: the Origin and Development of Languages Throughout Th... used book

The Atlas of Languages: the Origin and Development of Languages Throughout Th...

price: $17.47

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780816051236 ISBN: 0816051232

Description: Good. Hardcover, fine, clean, unmarked text and pages, solid tight condition, no dj, boards shelf worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Academic Scholarly Books/JAG, IN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 23, 2008
By Samantha, Athens, GA

"This is a textbook I am reading for my Languages of the World course at the University of Georgia. While the reading level reminds me of a high school social studies book, I am fascinated by the information provided, as well as the many charts and maps. If you are interested in learning about world languages but don't have a background in linguistics, this is the perfect book for you. Even if you are familiar with linguistics, this is probably useful for you as well."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
7 of 7 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.