» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Atlas of Jewish History

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Atlas of Jewish History

by Sir Martin Gilbert

About this title: First published two decades ago, this newly revised edition portrays the migrations, achievements, struggles, and triumphs of one of the world's oldest surviving, thriving cultures. "Magisterial".--New York Times. 123 detailed maps.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Atlas of Jewish History

by Martin Gilbert, Arthur Banks, T. A. Bicknell

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Publisher: Hippocrene Books Date Published: 1/1/1985 ISBN-13: 9780880290180 ISBN: 0880290188

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Atlas of Jewish History

by Martin Gilbert, T. A. Bicknell, Arthur Banks

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hippocrene Books ISBN-13: 9780880290180 ISBN: 0880290188

Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Atlas of Jewish History

by Martin Gilbert; T. A. Bicknell; Arthur Banks

price: $2.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hippocrene Books Date Published: 1985-01 ISBN-13: 9780880290180 ISBN: 0880290188

Description: Very Good. Very good hardcover, no dj. Previous owner's name on end paper, pages and covers are otherwise clean, crisp and unmarked.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Atlas of Jewish History

by Gilbert, Martin; Bicknell, T. A.; Banks, Arthur

price: $3.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hippocrene Books ISBN-13: 9780880290180 ISBN: 0880290188

Description: Fine. 0880290188. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Atlas of Jewish History

by Gilbert, Martin

price: $3.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hippocrene Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780880290180 ISBN: 0880290188

Description: Good. A fine hardcover edition with a full dust jacket. Some chips and edge wear to the dust jacket. Just a bit of shelf wear to the covers and the page edge. The dust jacket has a fold mark but this is minor. Nice tight binding. The text flows cleanly and clearly. Enjoy this presentable edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Yard Sale Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Atlas of Jewish History

by Gilbert, Martin, Sir

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorset Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780880290180 ISBN: 0880290188

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Book and dust jacket are in near fine condition. Pages are bright and unmarked. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 121 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Melissa Cimicata, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Atlas of Jewish History used book

Atlas of Jewish History

by Gilbert, Martin

price: $8.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780688122645 ISBN: 0688122647

Description: Arthur Banks et al. Very Good. DJ: Very Good. 1993 Hardcover. Pgs. clean, tight, no marks. Bookplate from Wexner Heritage Foundation. Boards: clean, square. Dust jacket: clean, some shelfwear/edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookTreasures LA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Atlas of Jewish History

by Gilbert, Martin

price: $9.70

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorset Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780880290180 ISBN: 0880290188

Description: Illustrated by Arthur Banks and T. A. Bicknell, Cartography. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0880290188. Isbn 0880290578, previously ISBN 0880190188. Fully illustrated atlas of the life of the Jewish people. 24 maps with legends. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookshop Baltimore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Atlas of Jewish History

by Gilbert, Martin; Bicknell, T. A.; Banks, Arthur

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780880290180 ISBN: 0880290188

Description: Very good; Collectible. Dorset Press 1984 HC Edition. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are nice and clean. Minor shelfwear on dj. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Atlas of Jewish History

by Gilbert, M. :

price: $14.57

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorset Press Date Published: 1976

Description: 121 pp., 121 maps. Hard cover, dust jacket. As new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alain Doucet, Libraire, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Atlas of Russian History

by Gilbert, Martin/Banks, Arthur (Cartographic Consultant)

price: $17.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorset Press, New York, NY ISBN-13: 9780880290180 ISBN: 0880290188

Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (1985) 146+pp. Original red paper covered boards w/ gilt title on black cloth spine. Binding very bright and clean. DJ has modest edge wear. Illust. w/ numerous b/w maps. Contents very nice. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Atlas of Jewish History

by Martin Gilbert

price: $17.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorset Press, New York Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780880290180 ISBN: 0880290188

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard cover. Jewish History. Shelf S-4. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Stuff , IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Atlas of Jewish History: Completely Revised and Updated used book

The Atlas of Jewish History: Completely Revised and Updated

by Gilbert, Martin

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780688122645 ISBN: 0688122647

Description: 0688122647. Originally published in 1969. Black/white.; 128 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Avon Hill Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Atlas of Jewish History used book

The Atlas of Jewish History

by Gilbert, Martin, Sir

price: $35.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U. S. completely revised & updated edition. 1st printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow and Company, Inc., New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780688122645 ISBN: 0688122647

Description: Banks, Arthur (Cartographer), Bicknell, Terry (Cartographer), and Aspden, Tim (Cartographer) Very good in very good dust jacket. 128 p. Maps. Bibliography First published two decades ago, this newly revised edition portrays the migrations, achievements, struggles, and triumphs of one of the world's oldest surviving, thriving cultures. "Magisterial". --New York Times. 123 detailed maps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Atlas of Jewish History new book

The Atlas of Jewish History

by Gilbert, Martin

price: $45.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688122645 ISBN: 0688122647

Description: New. (0550) Hardcover, 1993; Price on DJ clipped, otherwise Great condition! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: gudacb, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Atlas of Jewish History new book

The Atlas of Jewish History

by Gilbert, Martin, Sir

price: $180.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Compl Rev & Updtd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780688122645 ISBN: 0688122647

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 128 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Brighton Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Atlas of Jewish History

by Martin Gilbert, T. A. Bicknell, Arthur Banks

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hippocrene Books ISBN-13: 9780880290180 ISBN: 0880290188

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Atlas of Jewish History

by Martin Gilbert, T. A. Bicknell, Arthur Banks

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780880290180 ISBN: 0880290188

Description: Acceptable. No dust jacket. Book is ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Atlas of Jewish History used book

Atlas of Jewish History

by Gilbert, Martin

price: $6.10

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS PUBS Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780688122645 ISBN: 0688122647

Description: VG-/VG-; shelfwear; edgwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again The Woodlands, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Atlas of Russian History

by Gilbert, Martin; Cartographic Consultant Arthur Banks

price: $6.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorset Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780880290180 ISBN: 0880290188

Description: Maps. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. Book is crisp, clean, and tight but for previous owner's signature and date on endpaper. Very light shelfwear to DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eureka! Books, ME, USA

Reliability: High

The Atlas of Jewish History used book

The Atlas of Jewish History

by Martin Gilbert

price: $8.96

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780688122645 ISBN: 0688122647

Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Atlas of Jewish History

by Martin Gilbert~T. A. Bicknell~Arthur Banks

price: $9.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hippocrene Books Date Published: January, 1985 ISBN-13: 9780880290180 ISBN: 0880290188

Description: VERY GOOD. Very good condition, no markings in text, slight wear to dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Atlas of Jewish History used book

The Atlas of Jewish History

by Martin Gilbert

price: $9.44

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688122645 ISBN: 0688122647

Description: Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Atlas of Jewish History used book

Atlas of Jewish History

by Gilbert, Martin

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780688122645 ISBN: 0688122647

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book: Clean text. B&W maps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Atlas of Jewish History used book

Atlas of Jewish History

by Gilbert, Martin

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Williamk Morrow and Company, Inc, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780688122645 ISBN: 0688122647

Description: Very Good. Royal octavo in dust jacket, 128 pp., Maps throughout, bibliography. Cartography by Arthur Banks, Terry Bicknell and Tim Aspden. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Henry Hollander Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.