» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

On the shoulders of giants : a Shandean postscript.

by Robert K. Merton

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

On the Shoulders of Giants: a Shandean Postscript

by Merton, Robert, And Bowen, Catherine D (Designer)

price: $4.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780156687812 ISBN: 015668781X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

On the shoulders of giants: a Shandean postscript.

by Merton, Robert K.

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: FreeP; Collier-Macmillan Date Published: 1965

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. 290p., ill., 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: IrvingtonBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On the Shoulders of Giants: A Shandean PostScript

by Merton, Robert, and Bowen, Catherine D (Designer)

price: $3.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvest/HBJ Book Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780156687812 ISBN: 015668781X

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library missing green page inside cover, marks, good reading copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Loegel's Lone Star Enterprises, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On the Shoulders of Giants: a Shandean Postscript

by Merton, Robert K.

price: $4.29

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780151699629 ISBN: 0151699623

Description: Good. Minor amount of underlining. Jacket missing. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: loudavis, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On the Shoulders of Giants: a Shandean Postscript. Foreword By Catherine Drinker Bowen

by Merton, Robert K.

price: $4.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Free Press, NY Date Published: (1965)

Description: Small name sticker, else fine in like dj. A spoof on Academe and quasi-scholarship. Amusing. 8VO; iLLUS, ; iNDEX; 290 PP. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vincent Prestianni Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On the Shoulders of Giants: A Shandean PostScript

by Merton, Robert, and Bowen, Catherine D (Designer)

price: $6.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780156687812 ISBN: 015668781X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. There is some rubbing to cover and a slight corner bend but text is clean, no writing, binding tight, straight. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Valorem Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On the Shoulders of Giants-a Shandean Postscript

price: $8.25

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780156687812 ISBN: 015668781X

Description: Used: Very Good. Trade paperback, as pictured; pages clean, tight, unmarked; binding sound, spine uncreased; tiny corner-creases; book is very slight curled at bottom edge; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Miriam Rose Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On the Shoulders of Giants: a Shandean Postscript

by Merton, Robert

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Free Press Date Published: 2nd printing, 1965

Description: Good+/Good hard cover. 12mo, boards, 290pp, illus. edgewear, chips, rubbing, foxing, small tears, scrapes, dust jacket. shelfwear, edge bumps, spine twisted a bit, cover. stamped "not for resale"foredge. foxing edges, some signatures proud, clean, tight, text. lit.s. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On the Shoulders of Giants: a Shandean Postscript

by Merton, Robert

price: $11.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Date Published: vicennial edition, first thus, ISBN-13: 9780151699629 ISBN: 0151699623

Description: Good+/Good hard cover. 12mo, boards, 299pp, illus. small tears, chips, scrapes, rubbing, edgewear, scratches, dust jacket. corners bumped, shelfwear, cover. marker line & coffee-like stain footedges, non-author message front end page, clean, tight, text. lit.s. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On the Shoulders of Giants (a Shandean Postscript)

by Merton, Robert K.

price: $11.64

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World

Description: Very Good. B0027O4POY Pages are crisp and clean. Binding is tight. Edge and corner cover wear. 1 inch tear to back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: digger-dogger, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On the Shoulders of Giants; a Shandean Postscript

by Merton, Robert K

price: $12.52

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, 1985

Description: Vicennial. pp300, black cloth inside blue pictorial dj. ex-lib, but fine apart from the library stamps. A marvellous digressive discussion of Newton's remark: " if I have seen further than others, it is because I have stood on the shouldrs of giants" A rich pudding of learning, quotation, and schlarly joke, in the manner of Sterne's 'Tristram Shandy', tracing the remark's ear; ier origins and ramifications. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Capertee Classic Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

On the Shoulders of Giants: a Shandean Postscript: the Vicennial Edition...

by Robert K. Merton

price: $19.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1985-04 ISBN-13: 9780151699629 ISBN: 0151699623

Description: Good. 1st printing thus. On the better end of 'good' Pages unmarked, gently read and very tight. DJ has minimal edge rubbing with1/16" nick on back. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julie Randall, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On the Shoulders of Giants, a Shandean Postscript

by Merton, Robert K

price: $20.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, San Diego Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780151699629 ISBN: 0151699623

Description: Second printing of the Vicennial edition. There's a 1/8" closed tear to the bottom of the dustjacket spine, else fine in a fine dustjacket. Not priceclipped and no markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bruce Davidson Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On the Shoulders of Giants, a Shandean Postscript

by Robert K. Merton (Author); Catherine Drinker Bowen (Foreword By)

price: $23.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Free Press, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Andor Braun (Jacket Design) Like New in Good jacket. Academic, Scholarly, Research. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 287 pp. Flawless book. Dj shows some wear around edges. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: gearbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On the Shoulders of Giants (a Shandean Postscript)

by Robert K. Merton

price: $89.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On the Shoulders of Giants: a Shandean Postscript

by Robert King Merton

price: $89.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Good. Good condition. Paperback edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On the Shoulders of Giants: a Shandean Postscript (Typed Manuscript)

by Merton, Robert K

price: $312.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Wraps Date Published: 1959

Description: Spine torn with old tape repairs; all pages tightly bound and clean. Very Good and quite scarce. An 8-1/2" x 11" photocopied typed manuscript bound in plain blue wraps with a handwritten label pasted to the front cover stating the author, title, and the 1959 date; [1], iii, [1], 252 pages. Printed at the bottom right corner of the title page is the statement: "Obviously not to be quoted, abstracted or reproduced, in part or whole, without explicit permission of the author. " This appears to be ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Agvent, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On the Shoulders of Giants: a Shandean Postscript

by Robert K. Merton

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt P Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780151699629 ISBN: 0151699623

Description: Acceptable in Acceptable jacket. DUST JACKET WORN AS IT HAS SERVED IT'S PURPOSE AND PROTECTED THE BOOK, PAGES ARE LIGHTLY TANNED, PAGES SLIGHTLY WAVY, Good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

new book

On the Shoulders of Giants: a Shandean Postscript the Vicennial Edition

by Merton, Robert King

price: $3.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780151699629 ISBN: 0151699623

Description: New in New jacket. BRAND NEW BOOK! Slight bend and small, closed tear in dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: DM&M Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

On the Shoulders of Giants-a Shandean Postscript

by Robert K. Merton

price: $3.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Brace Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780156687812 ISBN: 015668781X

Description: Good. Text clean, binding good. We process quickly and carefully. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hub City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

On the Shoulders of Giants-a Shandean Postscript

by Robert K. Merton

price: $3.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780156687812 ISBN: 015668781X

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. Used, very good. Cover has some edge wear. Modest sunfade/discoloration on spine/cover. Text pages show modest aging/yellowing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

On the Shoulders of Giants: a Shandean Postscript, the Vicennial Edition

by Merton, Robert King

price: $6.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harcourt, Brace Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780151699629 ISBN: 0151699623

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0151699623 300p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grey Matter Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

On the Shoulders of Giants: a Shandean Postscript

by Robert K. Merton

price: $7.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1985-04 ISBN-13: 9780151699629 ISBN: 0151699623

Description: Very Good. Clean cover and nice pages. Very light wear. Nice book! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bestbooks2buy, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

On the Shoulders of Giants-a Shandean Postscript

by Merton, Robert K.

price: $7.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harcourt Brace ISBN-13: 9780156687812 ISBN: 015668781X

Description: Good. 015668781X paperback in good condition. Book shows some signs of wear. A good reading copy. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

On the Shoulders of Giants: a Shandean Postscript

by Merton, Robert K.

price: $7.70

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Binding is Softcover. Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good-SOME COVER WEAR. VERY GOOD CONDITION WITH SOME COVER WEAR. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Discover Books Inc, NV, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.