New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

On the Plantation: A Story of a Georgia Boy's Adventures During the War

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

On the Plantation: A Story of a Georgia Boy's Adventures During the War

by Joel Chandler Harris

About this title: This is a fictional treatment of Harris' early teen-age years as printer's devil for The Countryman, a remarkable country paper roughly modeled after The Spectator that was published during the war years by Joseph Addison Turner at Turnwold Plantation near Eatonton, Georgia. Harris dedicated On the Plantation to Turner and says in an Introductory Note: "Some of my friends who have read in serial form the chronicles that follow profess to find in them something more than an autobiographical touch. Be it so. It would indeed be difficult to invest the commonplace character of Joe Maxwell (i.e., ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

On the Plantation: a Story of a Georgia Boy's Adventures During the War

by Harris, Joel Chandler

price: $7.95

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: University of Georgia Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780820304953 ISBN: 0820304956

Description: Fine in Very Good (+) jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T Meyers Bookseller, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

On the Plantation: a Story of a Georgia Boy's Adventures During the War used book

On the Plantation: a Story of a Georgia Boy's Adventures During the War

by Caldwell, Erskine; Harris, Joel Chandler

price: $8.00

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Georgia Press, Athens, Georgia Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780820323732 ISBN: 082032373X

Description: NEAR FINE. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Newer reprint edition trade paperback facsimile of book first published in 1892. Unmarked, tight, clean. One corner slightly bumped. 233pp., illustrations by E. W. Kemble. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

On the Plantation: A Story of a Georgia Boy's Adventures During the War

by Harris, Joel Chandler w/foreword by Erskine Caldwell & illus. by E. W. Kemble

price: $9.95

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: 1989 reprint. Binding: paperback Publisher: Athens: Univ. of Georgia Press/Brown Thrasher Books ISBN-13: 9780820304953 ISBN: 0820304956

Description: 233pp. illus. paperback 8vo: Fine [small ink initials inside front cover; else F] A memoir by the author of the Uncle Remus stories, Atlanta newspaperman Joel Chandler Harris (1845-1908). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Auldfarran Books, IOBA, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

On the Plantation: a Story of a Georgia Boy's Adventures During the War... used book

On the Plantation: a Story of a Georgia Boy's Adventures During the War...

by Joel Chandler Harris

price: $13.95

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sergeant Kirkland's Press Date Published: 1997-06 ISBN-13: 9781887901161 ISBN: 1887901167

Description: Very Good. Excellent condition-light cover wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore at End of Universe, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

On the Plantation

by Joel Chandler Harris

price: $19.99

Ships from MD, USA

Description: Good. Ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

On the Plantation: a Story of a Georgia Boy's Adventures During the War

price: $25.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780820304953 ISBN: 0820304956

Description: Very good; Collectible. Published in 1989 (3rd printing) by the University of Georgia Press, a 233-page soft-cover book, unread, unused and unmarked, this is a very good copy. (TX56) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frances Pryor, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

On the Plantation: A Story of a Georgia Boy's Adventures During the War new book

On the Plantation: A Story of a Georgia Boy's Adventures During the War

by Harris, Joel Chandler, and Caldwell, Erskine (Foreword by)

price: $27.54

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Georgia Press Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780820323732 ISBN: 082032373X

Description: Kemble, E W. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 233 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

On the Plantationa Story of a Georgia Boy's Adventures During the War new book

On the Plantationa Story of a Georgia Boy's Adventures During the War

by Joel Chandler Harris

price: $39.27

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Georgia Press Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780820323732 ISBN: 082032373X

Description: New Paperback, 248 pages. University of Georgia Press (1980) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

On the Plantation; a Story of a Georgia Boy's Adventures During the War. Illustrated By E.W. Kemble. Foreword By Erskine Caldwell

by Harris, Joel Chandler

price: $56.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Athens, Brown Thrasher Books / The University of Georgia Press, [ Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780820304946 ISBN: 0820304948

Description: Small tear in the edge of the dust jacket; otherwise very good condition in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hammer Mountain Book Halls, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

On the Plantation

by Harris, Joel Chandler

price: $60.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: D Appleton & Co., NY Date Published: 1892

Description: Fair. No Jacket. 8vo. A story of a Georgia Boy's adventures during the war. Cover is bumped & worn down to fibers w/edge wear. Pgs. are browning w/corner torn off of fep. Book is cocked. Signed by previous owner with their name stamped on fep. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

On the Plantation: a Story of a Georgia Boy's Adventures During the War

by Joel Chandler Harris

price: $73.91

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Georgia Press Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780820304946 ISBN: 0820304948

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-library book in good condition. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

On the Plantation: a Story of a Georgia Boy's Adventures During the War

by Joel Chandler Harris

price: $74.74

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780820304946 ISBN: 0820304948

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

On the Plantation: a Story of a Georgia Boy's Adventures During the War

by Harris, Joel Chandler

price: $173.00

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Decorated mustard cloth Publisher: D. Appleton and Company, New York Date Published: 1892

Description: Text a little aged. Very Good. BAL 7124: First American Edition, with an additional chapter--"Something About Sandy Claus"--not in the English edition published earlier in the same year. Original pictorial mustard cloth. Illustrated with a frontispiece portrait of Harris and 23 drawings by E. W. Kemble, illustrator of ADVENTURES OF HUCKLEBERRY FINN. Some rubbing to covers with light wear to the spine ends and edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Agvent, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

On the Plantation: a Story of a Georgia Boy's Adventures During the War

by Harris, Joel Chandler

price: $200.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. Appleton, NY Date Published: 1892

Description: Illustrated by E. W. Kemble. NR FINE/no DJ. 8vo, 233pp+ 10p ads. Original mustard brown pictorial cloth, clothed rabbit at a table stamped in color on front cover, owl on the spine, gilt spine lettering, brown decorated endpapers. Photo frontis of the author with tissue guard, plus 23 line drawings by E. W. Kemble. Attractive cover, pages are clean and crisp, binding is solid and tight. BAL 7124. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D J Sawyer, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

On the Plantation: a Story of a Georgia Boy's Adventures During the War... used book

On the Plantation: a Story of a Georgia Boy's Adventures During the War...

price: $8.00

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780820323732 ISBN: 082032373X

Description: Good. COMES FROM A SMOKER'S HOME! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burnt_Biscuit_Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

On the Plantation: A Story of a Georgia Boy's Adventures During the War

by Harris, Joel, and Caldwell, Erskine (Designer)

price: $8.50

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Georgia Press Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780820304953 ISBN: 0820304956

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. No writing or markings. Excellent condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 233 p. Brown Thrasher Books. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arcadia Used Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

new book

On the Plantation (Paper)

by Harris, Joel Chandler

price: $9.95

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Softcover

Description: New. A story of a Georgia Boy's Adventures During the War. Foreword by Erskine Caldwell, 233 pp., paperback.. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Morningside Bookshop, OH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

On the Plantation: a Story of Thw Georgia Boys' Adventures During the War used book

On the Plantation: a Story of Thw Georgia Boys' Adventures During the War

by Harris, Joel Chandler

price: $12.00

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: First Edition, Thus Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Sergeant Kirkland's Museum & Historical Society, Fredericksburg, VA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781887901161 ISBN: 1887901167

Description: E.W. Kemble. Near Fine. 8 vo. 236 pages/bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

On the Plantation

by Harris, Joel Chandler

price: $12.95

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Georgia Press, Athens Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780820304953 ISBN: 0820304956

Description: E.W. Kemble. Fine. A Story of a Georgia Boy's Adventures During the War. Extra copies. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books On The Bluff, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

On the Plantation: a Story of a Georgia Boy's Adventures During the War

by Harris, Joel Chandler

price: $16.20

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Georgia Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780820304953 ISBN: 0820304956

Description: Fine. [tan, wh] read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: All Books Crabtree, TN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

On the Plantation: a Story of a Georgia Boy's Adventures During the War

by Joel Chandler Harris, Erskine Caldwell (Designer)

price: $21.16

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Georgia Press Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780820304953 ISBN: 0820304956

Description: Very Good. 0820304956. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

On the Plantation: a Story of a Georgia Boy's Adventures During the War new book

On the Plantation: a Story of a Georgia Boy's Adventures During the War

by Joel Chandler Harris, Erskine Caldwell, E. W. Wedward Wind Kemble

price: $29.30

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780820323732 ISBN: 082032373X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

On the Plantation: a Story of a Georgia Boy's Adventures During the War new book

On the Plantation: a Story of a Georgia Boy's Adventures During the War

by Joel Chandler Harris, Erskine Caldwell, E. W. Wedward Wind Kemble

price: $29.30

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780820323732 ISBN: 082032373X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

On the Plantation: a Story of a Georgia Boy's Adventures During the War new book

On the Plantation: a Story of a Georgia Boy's Adventures During the War

by Harris, Joel Chandler

price: $37.60

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of Georgia Press ISBN-13: 9780820323732 ISBN: 082032373X

Description: New. 082032373X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

On the Plantation: a Story of a Georgia Boy's Adventures During the War

by Harris, Joel Chandler

price: $40.00

Ships from MA, USA