» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Atlas of Human Anatomy for the Artist

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Atlas of Human Anatomy for the Artist

by Stephen R Peck

About this title: Stephen Rogers Peck's Atlas of Human Anatomy for the Artist remains unsurpassed as a manual for students. It includes sections on bones, muscles, surface anatomy, proportion, equilibrium, and locomotion. Other unique features are sections on the types of human physique, anatomy from birth to old age, an orientation on racial anatomy, and an analysis of facial expressions. The wealth of information offered by the Atlas ensures its place as a classic for the study of the human form.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Atlas of Human Anatomy for the Artist

by Peck, Stephen R.; Wallace-Crabbe

price: $6.50

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Australia, Melbourne, VIC, Australia Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780195000528 ISBN: 0195000528

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. This book has light shelf wear. Great Buy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Castleman Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Atlas of Human Anatomy for the Artist

by Stephen Rogers Peck

price: $6.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Date Published: 1976

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Art Clean, tight, unmarked text. Very minimal shelf wear. Solid copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vintage Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Atlas of Human Anatomy for the Artist (Galaxy Books) used book

Atlas of Human Anatomy for the Artist (Galaxy Books)

by Peck, Stephen Rogers

price: $7.90

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195030952 ISBN: 0195030958

Description: Good. 0195030958 Paperback, Condition: Good; somewhat worn, will work well as a reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Atlas of Human Anatomy for the Artist (Galaxy Books) used book

Atlas of Human Anatomy for the Artist (Galaxy Books)

by Peck, Stephen Rogers

price: $8.66

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195030952 ISBN: 0195030958

Description: Fine. 0195030958 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small blue OUP stamp on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Atlas of Human Anatomy for the Artist (Galaxy Books) used book

Atlas of Human Anatomy for the Artist (Galaxy Books)

by Stephen Rogers Peck

price: $9.34

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1982-02-18 ISBN-13: 9780195030952 ISBN: 0195030958

Description: Very Good. Book in VG cond. Clean copy. No Marks. Crisp page corners. Tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Limitless_Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Atlas of Human Anatomy for the Artist (Galaxy Books) used book

Atlas of Human Anatomy for the Artist (Galaxy Books)

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780195030952 ISBN: 0195030958

Description: Very good. Very good condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Slightly frayed corner, otherwise perfect. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Atlas of Human Anatomy for the Artist (Galaxy Books) used book

Atlas of Human Anatomy for the Artist (Galaxy Books)

by Stephen Rogers Peck

price: $11.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1982-02-18 ISBN-13: 9780195030952 ISBN: 0195030958

Description: Like New. Clean, Unmarked Copy, Light Creasing on Spine, Minimal Wear on Cover, Priority Shipping recommended for prompt delivery by USPS when offered, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items where available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grafton Street Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Atlas of Human Anatomy for the Artist used book

Atlas of Human Anatomy for the Artist

by Peck, Stephen Rogers

price: $11.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780195030952 ISBN: 0195030958

Description: Good. 7.5 x 10.25. Minor wear and cover creasing, corners light; ly bumped, interior tight and clean, xv + 272 pp including index, anatomy of human bones and muscles as related to exterior appearances to aid drawing, sculpting and other depictions of the human form, bw illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Atlas of Human Anatomy for the Artist used book

Atlas of Human Anatomy for the Artist

by Peck, Stephen Rogers

price: $12.06

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780195030952 ISBN: 0195030958

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 272 pgs., no markings, TWO LONG CREASES AT SPINE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Crazy, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Atlas of Human Anatomy for the Artist used book

Atlas of Human Anatomy for the Artist

by Peck, Stephen Rogers

price: $15.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780195030952 ISBN: 0195030958

Description: Very Good. Size: 9.9 x 7.5 x 0.7 inches; 272p. Cover has bumped corners, light edgewear. some use wear. Pages are clean, To the standard material on bone and muscle has been added a section dealing with the types of human physique: a section on anatomy from birth to old age, and on death; an orientation on racial anatomy; and an analysis of facial expression. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BePlace Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Atlas of Human Anatomy for the Artist

by Peck, Stephen Rogers

price: $15.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1972

Description: NF, sp fade, no dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Atlas of Human Anatomy for the Artist (Galaxy Books) new book

Atlas of Human Anatomy for the Artist (Galaxy Books)

by Stephen Rogers Peck

price: $15.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: January, 1982 ISBN-13: 9780195030952 ISBN: 0195030958

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Atlas of Human Anatomy for the Artist used book

Atlas of Human Anatomy for the Artist

by Peck, Stephen Rogers

price: $15.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Oxford New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780195030952 ISBN: 0195030958

Description: Fine. "Unsurpassed as a manual for students exploring human design. Includes sections on bones, muscles, surface anatomy, proportion, equilibrium and locomotion...Sections on the types of human physique, anatomy from birth to old age, an orientation on racial anatomy and an analysis of facial expressions. " 272 pp includes Index and Pronunciation of Terms. Binding is tight. There is a tiny stain on edge of page block; otherwise clean and unmarked. Cover is as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Parnassus Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Atlas of Human Anatomy for the Artist new book

Atlas of Human Anatomy for the Artist

by Peck, Stephen Rogers

list price: $19.95

our price: $15.96

you save: $3.99 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780195030952 ISBN: 0195030958

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Atlas of Human Anatomy for the Artist new book

Atlas of Human Anatomy for the Artist

by Peck, Stephen Rogers

price: $18.11

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 1982-02-18 ISBN-13: 9780195030952 ISBN: 0195030958

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780195030952. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Atlas of Human Anatomy for the Artist new book

Atlas of Human Anatomy for the Artist

by Peck, Stephen Rogers

price: $25.35

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780195030952 ISBN: 0195030958

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 288 pages. (288 pages) illustrations (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Atlas of Human Anatomy for the Artist

by Peck, Stephen R.

price: $28.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Large Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780195000528 ISBN: 0195000528

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Fine in Near Fine jacket Black/grey photographic dustjacket. Very slight shelfwear to jacket edges. B/W illustrations throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Atlas of Human Anatomy for the Artist

by Peck, Stephen Rogers

price: $28.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition-15TH PRINTING (1973) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1951 ISBN-13: 9780195000528 ISBN: 0195000528

Description: Very Good in Good+ jacket. ART. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. XV + 272 PAGES. Includes preface, the language of anatomy, pronunciation of terms, & index. Profusely illustrated with b/w illustrations. Browning to front endpapers possibly due to old newspapers. Edgewear, soiling, & creasing to dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliomania Bookshoppe, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Atlas of Human Anatomy for the Artist new book

Atlas of Human Anatomy for the Artist

by Peck, Stephen Rogers

price: $28.89

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780195030952 ISBN: 0195030958

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 255x195 mm. (288) (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Atlas of Human Anatomy for the Artist

by Stephen Rogers Peck

price: $29.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. Rubbed cover; no dj; VG interior- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Atlas of Human Anatomy for the Artist

by Peck, Stephen Rogers

price: $44.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press

Description: Worn Condition. Profusely illustrated in black/white, interior condition very good. Hardcover, Hinges Weak Cover Wear Oversized Format Edition: 1951. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Atlas of Human Anatomy for the Artist

by Stephen Rogers Peck

price: $6.77

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Textbook Binding Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1951 ISBN-13: 9780195000528 ISBN: 0195000528

Description: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Atlas of Human Anatomy for the Artist (Galaxy Books) used book

Atlas of Human Anatomy for the Artist (Galaxy Books)

by Stephen Rogers Peck

price: $7.27

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780195030952 ISBN: 0195030958

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Atlas of Human Anatomy for the Artist (Galaxy Books) used book

Atlas of Human Anatomy for the Artist (Galaxy Books)

by Stephen Rogers Peck

price: $8.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195030952 ISBN: 0195030958

Description: Good. Used-Good Save $$. May have USED stickers on front/back cover. Textbook only! . May contain highlighting/underlining/notes/etc. May have used stickers on cover. Ships same or next day. Expedited shipping takes 2-3 business days; standard shipping takes 4-14 business days. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Campus Bookstore, AR, USA

Reliability: High

Atlas of Human Anatomy for the Artist used book

Atlas of Human Anatomy for the Artist

by Peck, Stephen Rogers,

price: $8.54

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Press (t Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780195030952 ISBN: 0195030958

Description: G; creasing; PO name; smudges on edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again The Woodlands, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 5, 2009
By Matt, Los Angeles, CA

"Useful!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 14, 2009
By habber, New Orleans, LA

"Really makes anatomy understandable ain function, limits and forces of movement, channels and blocks of bone, tendon and muscle. Best advanced artist anatomy with plenty of examples from various views. Would help with drawing from memory. Best in information of all anatomy books I have, but I still love Jeno Barcsay a. because he's Hungarian b. The family still fights to keep such a big book affordable c. student drawings of skeleton in action at the end."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 22, 2009
By Todd, Austin, TX

"Really nice all around proportions and theory book of anatomy. Almost can take this around as an indispensable carry along guide to anatomy. Pretty rich with drawings, accurate paintings, and photos. Nicely explained as well."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 8, 2009
By Aaron, The United States

"Just facts. This is good basic anatomy book. I've got a lot, but this was one of my first and favorites."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  
See all reviews of Atlas of Human Anatomy for the Artist by Stephen R Peck

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.