» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

On the Loose

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

On the Loose

by Russell

About this title: "On The Loose" is a journey through the American West, led by two adventurous brothers, Terry and Renny Russell. As a chronicle of triumph and tragedy, the brothers gain an understanding about themselves through an understanding of the natural world. Includes photos by the authors of Yosemite, Point Reyes, and the High Sierra in the 1950s. 63 ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
used book

On the Loose

by Russell, Terry, And Russell, Renny

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sierra Club, [San Francisco Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. 122 p. illus. (part col. ) 25 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

On the Loose

by Russell, Terry, And Russell, Renny

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sierra Club, [San Francisco Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. 122 p. illus. (part col. ) 25 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

On the Loose

by Russell, Terry, And Russell, Renny

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Sierra Club, [San Francisco Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. 122 p. illus. (part col. ) 25 cm. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

On the Loose

by Russell, Terry, And Russell, Renny

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Sierra Club, [San Francisco Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good. 122 p. illus. (part col. ) 25 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

On the Loose

by Russell, Terry, And Russell, Renny

price: $2.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sierra Club, [San Francisco Date Published: 1967

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 122 p. illus. (part col. ) 25 cm. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

On the Loose

by Russell, Terry, And Russell, Renny

price: $2.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sierra Club, [San Francisco Date Published: 1967

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 122 p. illus. (part col. ) 25 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

On the Loose

by Russell, Terry, And Russell, Renny

price: $2.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sierra Club, [San Francisco Date Published: 1967

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 122 p. illus. (part col. ) 25 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

On the Loose

by Russell, Jerry & Renny

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sierra Club

Description: Very Good. B000ONXL2C Thanks 27S. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On the Loose

by Terry & Renny Russell; Photographer-Terry & Renny Russell

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sierra Club-Ballantine Books Date Published: 1967

Description: Good in none jacket. Light reading and shelf wear. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On the Loose

by Terry Russell, Renny Russell

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sierra Club Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good. Paperback, VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On the Loose

by Jerry & Renny Russell

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sierra Club Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good. Paperback, VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On the loose

by Russell, Terry, and Russell, Renny

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th printing, June, 1971. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Sierra Club/ Ballantine Books Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. No dust jacket. 122 p. illus. (part col. ) 25 cm. Includes Illustrations. Corners bumped. Cover shows some wear and discoloration. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MarylandShore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On the Loose

by Jerry & Renny Russell

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gibsons Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On the loose

by Russell, Terry, and Russell, Renny

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Sierra Club, [San Francisco Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. No dust jacket. No marks on pages. 122 p. illus. (part col. ) 25 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. Brown, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On the Loose

by T. Russell

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780345215192 ISBN: 0345215192

Description: Good. Pages are unmarked. Discoloration and wear on cover. Gift inscription (not by author) on front flyleaf. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On the Loose

by Jerry & Renny Russell

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sierra Club Date Published: 1967

Description: Acceptable. Pages are unmarked. Heavy discoloration and heavy wear on cover. - read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On the Loose

by Jerry And Renny Russell

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sierra Club Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. Paperback. Modest wear. Pages lightly tanned, clean and unmarked. Binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steel Valley Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On the Loose

by Renny Russell

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sierra Club Date Published: 1971

Description: Good. Paperback. Moderate wear, especially along spine. Pages lightly tanned, clean and unmarked. Binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steel Valley Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On the Loose (1974)

by Jerry And Renny Russell

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. 1971 edition. Book has a musty odor. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On the Loose

by Terry Russell, Renny Russell

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition Good slipcover. Writing inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On the Loose

by Jerry & Renny Russell

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: A Sierra Club-Ballantine Book Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On the Loose

by Renny Russell

price: $2.58

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sierra Club Date Published: 1971

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On the Loose

by Renny Russell

price: $2.58

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sierra Club Date Published: 1971

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On the Loose

by Russell, Terry, And Russell, Renny

price: $2.65

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Sierra Club, [San Francisco Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. some crimping and wear to cover edges; sticker on side of book; RTB75. 122 p. illus. (part col. ) 25 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On the loose

by Russell, Terry, and Russell, Renny

price: $2.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sierra Club, [San Francisco Date Published: 1967

Description: Good in good dust jacket. 122 p. illus. (part col. ) 25 cm. Includes Illustrations. edge wear and small tears to dj, text in very good cond, clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Smith & Janie Woodburn, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 15, 2009
By Heather, Jensen, UT

"This was a formative book for me when I was a senior in high school and in later college years. It expresses so eloquently how I feel about wilderness and what is left of our natural environment. "Hurry and take the road to the roadless area, because it won't be roadless long." Written in 1966, and more true than ever, now. "Not to forget but to remember". Thanks for reminding me, Janis."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 14, 2007
By michael spencer, Monrovia, CA

"This is a wondrous catalogue of journeying, tied into some of the most notable opinions on the discovery of life without the cliche passings of those who never bother to search the world and themselves.

I was given this by my father upon graduating from college, a very personal thing that he loves to do. It shaped him, I am sure, and it has done wonders for me. I am surprised to find that I am actually the first to even review it - it has been out for decades and is really a rare find in terms of quality, opaque, inward revelation.

I am not a pushy person. However: get out there and read it! :)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.