» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

On the Law of Nations

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

On the Law of Nations

by Daniel Patrick Moynihan

About this title: "As the era of totalitarianism recedes, the time is at hand to ask by what rules we expect to conduct ourselves", Senator Moynihan writes in this examination of international law. Moynihan argues that international law is a powerful tool for stability and justice.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

On the Law of Nations

by Moynihan, Daniel Patrick

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780674635753 ISBN: 0674635752

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

On the Law of Nations

by Moynihan, Daniel Patrick

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780674635753 ISBN: 0674635752

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

On the Law of Nations used book

On the Law of Nations

by Moynihan, Daniel Patrick

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780674635760 ISBN: 0674635760

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

On the Law of Nations

by Moynihan, Daniel Patrick

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 01 August, 1990 ISBN-13: 9780674635753 ISBN: 0674635752

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 211 p. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On the Law of Nations

by Daniel Patrick Moynihan

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 9/12/1990 ISBN-13: 9780674635753 ISBN: 0674635752

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

On the Law of Nations used book

On the Law of Nations

by The Honorable Daniel Patrick Moynihan

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674635760 ISBN: 0674635760

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On the Law of Nations

by The Honorable Daniel Patrick Moynihan

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780674635753 ISBN: 0674635752

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On the Law of Nations

by The Honorable Daniel Patrick Moynihan

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780674635753 ISBN: 0674635752

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

On the Law of Nations used book

On the Law of Nations

by Moynihan, Daniel Patrick

price: $2.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674635753 ISBN: 0674635752

Description: Good. 0674635752 Good condition, minor wear. DJ included. Ex-library with usual stamps and stickers. Cover has minor shelf wear. Yellow highlighting and notes through the book. No major marks or damage. Hardcover, 224 pages, Harvard University Press (September 12, 1990). In the seven essays in this volume, Moynihan traces U.S. attitudes toward international law from the American Revolution to the current administration, and he makes a powerful argument for a return to the conventions of ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PGB Books & Media, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

On the Law of Nations used book

On the Law of Nations

by Moynihan, Daniel Patrick

price: $2.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780674635753 ISBN: 0674635752

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Very good in very good dust jacket. D/J has some light crinkling. Only fault with book is writing on first blank page. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Randy Smith, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On the Law of Nations

by Daniel Patrick Moynihan

price: $2.94

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780674635753 ISBN: 0674635752

Description: Good in good jacket. Ex-Library. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pilkington & Sons, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On the Law of Nations

by Daniel Patrick Moynihan

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780674635753 ISBN: 0674635752

Description: Good. 1990-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On the Law of Nations

by The Honorable Daniel Patrick Moynihan

price: $3.20

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780674635753 ISBN: 0674635752

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

On the Law of Nations used book

On the Law of Nations

by Moynihan, The Honorable Daniel Patrick

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780674635760 ISBN: 0674635760

Description: Fair. 0674635760 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

On the Law of Nations used book

On the Law of Nations

by Moynihan, Daniel Patrick

price: $5.47

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780674635760 ISBN: 0674635760

Description: Harvard University Press 1990. Smudges on Edges. Lightly Worn. Anti-Theft Sticker on Inside Back Cover. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On the Law of Nations

by Moynihan, Daniel Patrick

price: $6.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780674635753 ISBN: 0674635752

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0674635752. Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Small rubber-stamped name, else interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket clean, no wear.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

On the Law of Nations used book

On the Law of Nations

by Moynihan, Daniel Patrick

price: $9.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr, Cambridge, Massachusetts Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780674635760 ISBN: 0674635760

Description: Very Good+ Very good+, paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On the Law of Nations

by Moynihan, Daniel Patrick

price: $10.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780674635753 ISBN: 0674635752

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. First printing. Harvard lectures. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scanlon Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On the Law of Nations

by Moynihan, Daniel Patrick

price: $11.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780674635753 ISBN: 0674635752

Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Slight creases on top edge of front spine corner. D/j has light wear along top edges. "A historical and personal account of the rold of international law in foreign policy" Blue cloth with silver lettering on spine. 211 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Virtuous Volumes et al., WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On the Law of Nations

by Daniel Patrick Moynihan

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press 1990 Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780674635753 ISBN: 0674635752

Description: ISBN 9780674635753. Hardcover copy in Very Good condition with Very good dustjacket. First Edition. Dustjacket included. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On the Law of Nations

by Moynihan, Daniel Patrick

price: $12.50

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780674635753 ISBN: 0674635752

Description: VG-/Good+. , DJ. 8vo, 211, Light wear to book. DJ has general wear to edges/corners. DJ is not price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Table of Contents, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On the Law of Nations

by Moynihan, Daniel Patrick

price: $14.40

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780674635753 ISBN: 0674635752

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. A historical and personal account of the role of international law in foreign policy. Blue cloth 6"x9.5" hardcover with copper dustjacket. 211 pages. very clean, tight, unmarked copy. looks to be a 2nd printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On the Law of Nations

by Moynihan, Daniel P.

price: $17.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, London: Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780674635753 ISBN: 0674635752

Description: VG, clean HB; DJ-VG. 211 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: de Wit Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

On the Law of Nations used book

On the Law of Nations

by The Honorable Daniel Patrick Moynihan

price: $17.25

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1992-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780674635760 ISBN: 0674635760

Description: Very Good. Very good paperback. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show light edge wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

On the Law of Nations new book

On the Law of Nations

by Moynihan, The Honorable Daniel Patrick

price: $17.93

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674635760 ISBN: 0674635760

Description: New. 0674635760 New. Still in shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BaliforniaBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.