About this title: In this stirring travelogue, a Pulitzer Prize-winning Washington Post reporter journeys through the tumultuous nations of South Asia--India, Pakistan, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, Nepal, and Afghanistan. This is a land where the 10th and 20th centuries uneasily intermix--and often explode.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown Publishers
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780812920260ISBN:0812920260
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. remainder mark; dj shows rubbing and curling at edges. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 307 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Very Good. 0812920260 This book is in VERY GOOD Used Condition. The pages, cover, and spine are all intact. There does not appear to be any highlighting or underlining. If present, it's to such a small degree to go unnoticed upon quick inspection. The dust cover shows a bit of wear with some bending/folding in the corners and along the edges. Other than those minor imperfections, which do not effect the read at all, this book is in VERY GOOD Used condition and a Great read! A Great Selection! ... read more
Description: Very Good. 0812920260 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please email us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780812920260ISBN:0812920260
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Stated First Edition. Clean and tight with slight wear to the dust jacket. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Times Books, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780812920260ISBN:0812920260
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Book in excellent, clean, unmarked, and tight condition. In this stirring travelogue, a Pulitzer Prize-winning Washington Post reporter journeys through the tumultuous nations of South Asia--India, Pakistan, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, Nepal, and Afghanistan. This is a land where the 10th and 20th centuries uneasily intermix--and often explode. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Times Books
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780812920260ISBN:0812920260
Description: Very Good. CLOTH HARDBACK, in a lightly rubbed and bumped dust jacket. Clean and tight with minor wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Binding VG, Minor edge & shelf wear. DJ VG, Minor edge wear. OP Personal Name: Coll, Steve. Main Title: On the grand trunk road: a journey into South Asia / Steve Coll. Edition Information: 1st Edition, 2nd Printing. Published/Created: New York: Times Books, c1994. Description: xi, 307 p.; 24 cm. ISBN: 0812920260 (acid-free paper): Notes: Includes index. Subjects: Communalism--South Asia. South Asia--Politics and government. South Asia--Ethnic relations. read more
Edition: First Edition; Second Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780812920260ISBN:0812920260
Description: Very Good-in Very Good dust jacket; Shiny jacket, light wear, remainder mark to top outside page edge. 0812920260. 1.25 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 307 pages. read more
Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. First edition No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Free track. Fast! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more
Description: Fine; Collectible. First edition. No DJ. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Free track! Satisfaction guarenteed! Fast ing! read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.