» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

On the Grand Trunk Road:: A Journey Into South Asia

by Steve Col, Steve Coll

About this title: In this stirring travelogue, a Pulitzer Prize-winning Washington Post reporter journeys through the tumultuous nations of South Asia--India, Pakistan, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, Nepal, and Afghanistan. This is a land where the 10th and 20th centuries uneasily intermix--and often explode.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

On the Grand Trunk Road:: A Journey Into South Asia

by Col, Steve, and Coll, Steve

price: $5.58

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780812920260 ISBN: 0812920260

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 307 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On the Grand Trunk Road: A Journey Into South Asia

by Col, Steve, and Coll, Steve

price: $6.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780812920260 ISBN: 0812920260

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. remainder mark; dj shows rubbing and curling at edges. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 307 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: K. S. Ryan, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On the Grand Trunk Road: a Journey Into South Asia

by Coll, Steve

price: $8.63

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9780812920260 ISBN: 0812920260

Description: Very Good. 0812920260 This book is in VERY GOOD Used Condition. The pages, cover, and spine are all intact. There does not appear to be any highlighting or underlining. If present, it's to such a small degree to go unnoticed upon quick inspection. The dust cover shows a bit of wear with some bending/folding in the corners and along the edges. Other than those minor imperfections, which do not effect the read at all, this book is in VERY GOOD Used condition and a Great read! A Great Selection! ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julia, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On the Grand Trunk Road: a Journey Into South Asia

by Coll, Steve

price: $14.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9780812920260 ISBN: 0812920260

Description: Very Good. 0812920260 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please email us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On the Grand Trunk Road, a Journey Into South Asia

by Coll, Steve

price: $18.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780812920260 ISBN: 0812920260

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Stated First Edition. Clean and tight with slight wear to the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn the Page Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On the Grand Trunk Road: a Journey Into South Asia

by Coll, Steve

price: $36.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Times Books, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780812920260 ISBN: 0812920260

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Book in excellent, clean, unmarked, and tight condition. In this stirring travelogue, a Pulitzer Prize-winning Washington Post reporter journeys through the tumultuous nations of South Asia--India, Pakistan, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, Nepal, and Afghanistan. This is a land where the 10th and 20th centuries uneasily intermix--and often explode. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: CTC Books, Inc., NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On the Grand Trunk Road: a Journey Into South Asia

by Steve Coll

price: $43.29

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780812920260 ISBN: 0812920260

Description: Very Good. CLOTH HARDBACK, in a lightly rubbed and bumped dust jacket. Clean and tight with minor wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

On the Grand Trunk Road: a Journey Into South Asia

by Steve Coll

price: $43.35

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9780812920260 ISBN: 0812920260

Description: New. Never been read. Pages are crisp and there are no markings on the cover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On the Grand Trunk Road: a Journey Into South Asia

by Coll, Steve

price: $3.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition, 2nd Printing Binding: Half Binding Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1993-12-28 ISBN-13: 9780812920260 ISBN: 0812920260

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Binding VG, Minor edge & shelf wear. DJ VG, Minor edge wear. OP Personal Name: Coll, Steve. Main Title: On the grand trunk road: a journey into South Asia / Steve Coll. Edition Information: 1st Edition, 2nd Printing. Published/Created: New York: Times Books, c1994. Description: xi, 307 p.; 24 cm. ISBN: 0812920260 (acid-free paper): Notes: Includes index. Subjects: Communalism--South Asia. South Asia--Politics and government. South Asia--Ethnic relations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oliver's Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

On the Grand Trunk Road: a Journey Into South Asia

by Steve Coll

price: $4.51

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780812920260 ISBN: 0812920260

Description: Acceptable. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

On the Grand Trunk Road: a Journey Into South Asia

by Steve Coll

price: $7.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1993-12-28 ISBN-13: 9780812920260 ISBN: 0812920260

Description: Very Good. Very good DJ. Very good DJ. Clean pages. Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: lorem ipsum books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

On the Grand Trunk Road

by Coll, Steve

price: $14.89

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Times Books ISBN-13: 9780812920260 ISBN: 0812920260

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

On the Grand Trunk Road: a Journey Into South Asia

by Steve Coll

price: $15.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780812920260 ISBN: 0812920260

Description: Very Good-in Very Good dust jacket; Shiny jacket, light wear, remainder mark to top outside page edge. 0812920260. 1.25 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 307 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: History Mystery Bookshop, NH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

On the Grand Trunk Road. a Journey Into South Asia

by Coll, Steve

price: $18.15

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780812920260 ISBN: 0812920260

Description: AN/AN. 307pp. Faint remainder line on top edge. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Cordell-Wilson Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

On the Grand Trunk Road: a Journey Into South Asia

by Steve Coll

price: $37.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780812920260 ISBN: 0812920260

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

On the Grand Trunk Road: a Journey Into South Asia

by Coll, Steve

price: $45.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780812920260 ISBN: 0812920260

Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. First edition No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Free track. Fast! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

On the Grand Trunk Road: a Journey Into South Asia

by Steve Coll

price: $55.79

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780812920260 ISBN: 0812920260

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

On the Grand Trunk Road: a Journey Into South Asia

by Coll, Steve

price: $70.55

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780812920260 ISBN: 0812920260

Description: Fine; Collectible. First edition. No DJ. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Free track! Satisfaction guarenteed! Fast ing! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

On the Grand Trunk Road: a Journey Into South Asia

by Steve Coll

price: $78.18

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780812920260 ISBN: 0812920260

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.