» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

On the Edge: Images from 100 Years of Vogue

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

On the Edge: Images from 100 Years of Vogue

by Vogue Magazine, Vogue, Kennedy Fraser (Introduction by)

About this title: An album of photographs taken from the Vogue archive, this is a collection of work by the century's finest photographers: Edward Streichen was the magazine's chief photographer for 15 years; Irving Penn has been associated with "Vogue" since 1943, Cecil Beaton, Helmut Newton and Bruce Weber all found a place there. Richard Avedon created some of his most famous images for "Vogue".

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
On the Edge: Images From 100 Years of Vogue used book

On the Edge: Images From 100 Years of Vogue

by Vogue Editors

price: $14.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679411611 ISBN: 0679411615

Description: Fair. 2nd printing. 4to. 296 pp. Black-and-white and color photographs throughout; text clean, un-marked. A remarkable treasury of photographs, some quite unusual, I was especially struck by the portraits by Irving Penn and Richard Avedon. Blue cloth, no dust-jacket; binding is in bad shape, signatures nearly loose, but still holding together, all pages present. Modestly priced due to condition. Your order receives my personal attention. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: John Howell for Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

On the Edge: Images From 100 Years of Vogue used book

On the Edge: Images From 100 Years of Vogue

by Vogue Editors

price: $20.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Illustrated ISBN-13: 9780679411611 ISBN: 0679411615

Description: Very good; Collectible. First editon first printing-minor wear to edge of page and dust jacket-othewise a clean like new copy-enjoy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

On the Edge: Images From 100 Years of Vogue / Introduction By Kennedy Fraser used book

On the Edge: Images From 100 Years of Vogue / Introduction By Kennedy Fraser

by Vogue Magazine. Kennedy Fraser

price: $176.82

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Random House Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679411611 ISBN: 0679411615

Description: Description: xxiv, 296 p. : ill. (some col. ); 31 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 295) and index. Subjects: Fashion photography. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 2. pp. 296. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

On the Edge: Images From 100 Years of Vogue / Introduction By Kennedy Fraser used book

On the Edge: Images From 100 Years of Vogue / Introduction By Kennedy Fraser

by Vogue Magazine. Kennedy Fraser

price: $259.39

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Random House Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679411611 ISBN: 0679411615

Description: Description: xxiv, 296 p. : ill. (some col. ); 31 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 295) and index. Subjects: Fashion photography. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

On the Edge: Images From 100 Years of Vogue used book

On the Edge: Images From 100 Years of Vogue

by Editors, Vogue

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679411611 ISBN: 0679411615

Description: 4to, 12.25" x 10.75", 296 pages. Blue cloth. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Fine. In mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Screed, NY, USA

Reliability: High

On the Edge: Images From 100 Years of Vogue used book

On the Edge: Images From 100 Years of Vogue

price: $30.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679411611 ISBN: 0679411615

Description: b&w and color photo illus. Very Good/ Very good. 296, Black w/ gray and white title at spine. Slight shelf wear. Dj has few tears and creases along edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Tampa Book Company, FL, USA

Reliability: High

On the Edge: Images From 100 Years of Vogue used book

On the Edge: Images From 100 Years of Vogue

by Liberman, Alexander, Anna Wintour (Ed)

price: $33.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, NY Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679411611 ISBN: 0679411615

Description: Very Good. 296pp. Exhibition catalogue. DJ: Very Good+++ w/ faint tanning on an edge. The Book: Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Anonymous, NY, USA

Reliability: High

On the Edge: Images from 100 Years of Vogue used book

On the Edge: Images from 100 Years of Vogue

by Vogue Magazine, and Vogue, and Fraser, Kennedy (Introduction by)

price: $45.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679411611 ISBN: 0679411615

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. some light edge wear to dj, boards tight, text clean. prev owner name on fly. Media mail only, heavy large book. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 296 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Lost Library, CA, USA

Reliability: High

On the Edge: Images From One Hundred Years of Vogue used book

On the Edge: Images From One Hundred Years of Vogue

by Vogue

price: $48.30

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Random House, Incorporated ISBN-13: 9780679411611 ISBN: 0679411615

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

On the Edge: Images From 100 Years of Vogue used book

On the Edge: Images From 100 Years of Vogue

price: $54.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679411611 ISBN: 0679411615

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

On the Edge: Images From 100 Years of Vogue used book

On the Edge: Images From 100 Years of Vogue

by Liberman, Alexander, Ed

price: $60.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679411611 ISBN: 0679411615

Description: Near fine in near fine jacket. Introduction by Kennedy Fraser. Profusely illustrated, mostly full page, many in color. 296pp. Square 4to, clue cloth, d.w. New York: Random House, (1992). A near fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper.. Of the exhibition "On the Edge: Images from 100 Years of Vogue". Appeared at the New York Public Library April 4-August 1, 1992. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

On the Edge used book

On the Edge

by Editors, Vogue

price: $68.40

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679411611 ISBN: 0679411615

Description: Fine in Near Fine DJ. Images from 100 Years of VOGUE. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear and a hint of age yellowing at edges in white areas, else bright and clean. Navy blue, embossed, cloth boards, pictorial endpapers. 296pp. 1.25 x 12.25 x 10.75. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. Issued in conjuction with an exhibition that appeared at the New York Public Library in 1992, this wonderful volume includes photograph by Edward Steichen, Cecil Beaton, ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lux Mentis, Booksellers, ME, USA

Reliability: High

On the Edge: Images From 100 Years of Vogue used book

On the Edge: Images From 100 Years of Vogue

by Vogue Editors

price: $71.20

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679411611 ISBN: 0679411615

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

On the Edge: Images From 100 Years of Vogue new book

On the Edge: Images From 100 Years of Vogue

by Vogue Editors

price: $73.96

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1992-04-07 ISBN-13: 9780679411611 ISBN: 0679411615

Description: New. Brand new. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

On the Edge: Images From 100 Years of Vogue

by [Fraser, Kennedy Introduction]

price: $87.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. U.S. Binding: HC Publisher: Random House, NY Date Published: 1992

Description: B&W + color illus. F/F. Fashion. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books etc, CA, USA

Reliability: High

On the Edge: Images From 100 Years of Vogue used book

On the Edge: Images From 100 Years of Vogue

by Editors Of Vogue Knitting Magazine

price: $89.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679411611 ISBN: 0679411615

Description: Color & b/w Photos. Near Fine in Near Fine- jacket. A visual history of the twentieth century, in over 200 audacious, indelible images from VOGUE, published on the magazine's one hundreth anniversary. Inside Flap Copy A visual history of the twentieth century, in over 200 audacious, indelible images from VOGUE, published on the magazine's one hundreth anniversary. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: michael diesman, NY, USA

Reliability: High

On the Edge: Images From 100 Years of Vogue new book

On the Edge: Images From 100 Years of Vogue

by Vogue Editors

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679411611 ISBN: 0679411615

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

On the Edge Images From 100 Years of Vogue used book

On the Edge Images From 100 Years of Vogue

by Editors, Vogue

price: $170.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679411611 ISBN: 0679411615

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0679411615. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! ; Color Photographs; 1.25 x 12.25 x 10.75 Inches; 296 pages; A visual history of the twentieth century published for the one hundreth anniversary of the magazine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: UPRIGHTS, MA, USA

Reliability: High

On the Edge: Images from 100 Years of Vogue used book

On the Edge: Images from 100 Years of Vogue

by Vogue Magazine, and Vogue, and Fraser, Kennedy (Introduction by)

price: $50.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679411611 ISBN: 0679411615

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Minor abrasions on front cover, now in new Mylar cover. Binding slightly loose. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 296 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Fascinating, exciting, unusual. Photos depict fashion and culture of the 20th century as seen through the lens of top photographers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Morgan, TX, USA

Reliability: not rated


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
4 of 5 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.