» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

On the drumhead : a selection from the writing of Mike Quin : a memorial volume

by Mike Quin, Harry Carlisle

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

On the Drumhead: a Selection From the Writing of Mike Quin: a Memorial Volume

by Quin, Mike, And Carlisle, Harry

price: $6.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Pacific Publishing Foundation, San Francisco Date Published: 1948

Description: Good. xl, 244 p. : ill., port.; 26 cm. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

On the Drumhead

by Quin, Mike

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Pacific Publishing Foundation Date Published: 1948

Description: Good. Name cut out of endpaper, pages tanning, back corners peeling a bit, still a solid reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On the Drumhead

by Mike Quin

price: $9.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Pacific Publishing Press Date Published: 1948

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On the Drumhead: a Selection From the Writing of Mike Quin

by Quin, Mike [Paul William Ryan].

price: $12.90

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: SF: Pacific Publishing Foundation, 1948. 244 pages. Large trade paperback. Illustrated by Bits Hayden. Edited, with a biographical sketch, by Harry Carlisle. Very Good-. Cover bright and clean, but with lamination peeling along the edges. Outer edges of the pages have the usual browning (aging cheap paper). ISBN: B0007E7ANY A Memorial volume. Mike Quin, aka Paul William Ryan. See 'Seidman C64'. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recollection Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On the Drumhead; a Selection From the Writing of Mike Quin

by Quin, Mike

price: $14.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pacific Publishing Foundation, San Francisco, 1948

Description: A Memorial Volume, edited with a biographical sketch by Harry Carlisle and illus by Bits Hayden. 1st printing, wraps, large 8vo, 6.5"x9.5", 244pp, illus. Binding tight, interior clean, browning at page edges. Corners of covers a little worn and curl ing slightly. Spine not creased or cracked. About VG. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarius, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

On the Drumhead: a Selection From the Writing of Mike Quin

by Quin, Mike; Carlisle, Harry (Edited By)

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pacific Publishing, San Francisco Date Published: 1948

Description: Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Xl, 244 pp, . illus., port.; 25 cm. A memorial volume, edited, with a biographical sketch, by Harry Carlisle. Good+. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Wraps delaminating. Expected browning. Chiefly articles from People's World. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On the Drumhead: a Selection From the Writing of Mike Quin

by Mike Quin

price: $25.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pacific Publishing Foundation Inc, San Francisco Date Published: 1948

Description: Bits Hayden. Fair. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Memorial Volume, edited w/biographical sketch by Harry Carlisle. Red Softcover w/Spine edge wear, wraps peeling on spine/corners, Some dog eared pgs. Bright Red Covers, text clean w/pgs tanning. Incls: Book One-The Great Depression, Book Two-Fascism and War. Book Three-Al Out for Victory. Book Four-After the Victory. w/8 b&w illus. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: F. C. Fabiani, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

On the Drumhead used book

On the Drumhead

by Quin, Mike

price: $45.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Softcover Date Published: (1948)

Description: First edition. Pages lightly browned else very good in wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On the Drumhead

by Quin, Mike

price: $150.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: 1/4 Green Morroco Over Boards Publisher: Pacific Publishing Company, San Francisco Date Published: 1948

Description: Victor Arnautoff. Very Good + in Slipcase/Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Illustrator Text block tight and clean, hinges strong, leather spine split along front panel edge, some wear to spine, but titles still bright. Red front panel title and illustration bright. Red slipcase without splits, tears or bumps, slight shelfwear on bottom edge. Very little fading. Signed on title page by Victor Arnautoff, leading California Modernist and American Muralst. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: North Point Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On the Drumhead: a Selection From the Writing of Mike Quin

by Mike Quin

price: $8.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pacific Pub. Foundation Date Published: 1948

Description: Acceptable. Chipping. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Great Northwest Bookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

On the Drumhead: a Selection From the Writing of Mike Quin

by Quin, Mike

price: $8.06

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S Trade Paperback Publisher: Pacific Publishing Foundation, San Francisco Date Published: 1948

Description: Very Good Minus. Light crease to spine, moderate peeling to cover at spine ends and corners, front pages curled at corners. Binding is firm, text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bobtail Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

On the Drumhead

by Quin, Mike; Carlisle, Harry (Editor)

price: $11.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pacific Publishing Foundation, U. S. A. Date Published: 1948

Description: Good. Pages are browned, quite dark along edges. Cover is curling, corners of cover peeling apart. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rainy Day Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

On the Drumhead

by Mike Quin

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition Binding: S Softcover Publisher: The Pacific Publishing Foundation Date Published: 1948

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition, Softcover, Book Condition Very Good, No Jacket, Tight Binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: My Book Heaven, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

On the Drumhead

by Quin, Mike; Carlisle, Harry

price: $15.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pacific Publishing Foundation, San Francisco Date Published: 1948

Description: Good. Pages browned. Short tear and creas at top of front hinge. Light general wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Holland's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

On the Drumhead

by Quin, Mike

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pacific Publishing Foundation, San Francisco Date Published: 1948

Description: Very Good. A Memorial Volume edited, with a biographical Sketch by Harry Carlisle. Red boards with blue lettering. Book plate inside front cover. Minor foxing to end papers, browning to page edges. 244 pp. Illusttrated with black and white drawings and photographs. This is a nice clean copy, with very little evidence of wear, the spine is solid, there is no writing from the previous owner, The text is clean and pages are not torn or dirty. We provide fast and reliable shipping service. We ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: valleybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

On the Drumhead

by Mike Quin

price: $15.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pacific Publishing Foundation Date Published: 1948

Description: Good. Hardcover "Good" includes traditional bookselling conditions from upper end of Fair to Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Northwest Bookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

On the Drumhead. a Selection From the Writing of Mike Quin

by Quin, Mike

price: $25.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Thus Binding: printed wrappers Publisher: The Pacific Publishing Company, San Francisco Date Published: 1948

Description: Hayden, Bits. Very Good. Writings on the Great Depression, labor struggles, fascism and war, politics and philosophy from the radical journalist. Large paperback of 244 pages which are beginning to discolor at edges, otherwise a nice, VG+ copy. Illustrated by Bits hayden. A memorial volume, edited with a biographical sketch by Harry Carlisle. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balcony Books and Music, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

On the Drumhead: a Selection From the Writing of Mike Quin, a Memorial Volume Edited, With a Biographical Sketch By Harry Carlisle

by Quin, Mike

price: $40.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Pictorial Cover Publisher: Pacific Publishing Foundation, Inc., San Francisco, California Date Published: 1948

Description: Hayden, Bits. Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Quin was "a labor journalist, editor, columnist, magazine writer, novelist, radio commentator and pamphleteer" (from a biographical sketch by Harry Carlisle, pp. XIX-XL). This copy has been amazingly well preserved thanks to the original owner's homemade book jacket. An excellent collection of writing on the Great Depression, fascisim and the second world war. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

On the Drumhead

by Quin, Mike

price: $75.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Half-Leather Publisher: Pacific Publishers Foundation, California Date Published: 1948

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. As New in Fine jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. This volume was distributed by the San Francisco Daily People's World and the Mike Quin Memorial Fund to Aid Young Writers and Artists. Mike Quin was a labor writer for the Daily People's World and this volume contains good labor research information for the first half of the 20th Century. AS NEW, in onionskin wraps and encased in brick colored paper/board case. Book has tan paper over boards with green ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mauries Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

On the Drumhead

by Mike Quin

price: $24.50

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Cloth Publisher: The Pacific Publishing Foundation, Inc., San Francisco, CA Date Published: 1948

Description: Harry Carlisle/Victor Arnautoff. Very Good. No Jacket. Clean, tight copy with wear leather spine. Slight shelfwear, turned corners. Some dirt marks and dings to front and back cover. Overall book condition: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Valley Bookstore, MT, USA

Reliability: not rated


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.