Description: SF: Pacific Publishing Foundation, 1948. 244 pages. Large trade paperback. Illustrated by Bits Hayden. Edited, with a biographical sketch, by Harry Carlisle. Very Good-. Cover bright and clean, but with lamination peeling along the edges. Outer edges of the pages have the usual browning (aging cheap paper). ISBN: B0007E7ANY A Memorial volume. Mike Quin, aka Paul William Ryan. See 'Seidman C64'. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Pacific Publishing Foundation, San Francisco, 1948
Description: A Memorial Volume, edited with a biographical sketch by Harry Carlisle and illus by Bits Hayden. 1st printing, wraps, large 8vo, 6.5"x9.5", 244pp, illus. Binding tight, interior clean, browning at page edges. Corners of covers a little worn and curl ing slightly. Spine not creased or cracked. About VG. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Pacific Publishing, San Francisco
Date Published: 1948
Description: Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Xl, 244 pp, . illus., port.; 25 cm. A memorial volume, edited, with a biographical sketch, by Harry Carlisle. Good+. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Wraps delaminating. Expected browning. Chiefly articles from People's World. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Pacific Publishing Foundation Inc, San Francisco
Date Published: 1948
Description: Bits Hayden. Fair. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Memorial Volume, edited w/biographical sketch by Harry Carlisle. Red Softcover w/Spine edge wear, wraps peeling on spine/corners, Some dog eared pgs. Bright Red Covers, text clean w/pgs tanning. Incls: Book One-The Great Depression, Book Two-Fascism and War. Book Three-Al Out for Victory. Book Four-After the Victory. w/8 b&w illus. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: 1/4 Green Morroco Over Boards
Publisher: Pacific Publishing Company, San Francisco
Date Published: 1948
Description: Victor Arnautoff. Very Good + in Slipcase/Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Illustrator Text block tight and clean, hinges strong, leather spine split along front panel edge, some wear to spine, but titles still bright. Red front panel title and illustration bright. Red slipcase without splits, tears or bumps, slight shelfwear on bottom edge. Very little fading. Signed on title page by Victor Arnautoff, leading California Modernist and American Muralst. read more
Binding: S Trade Paperback
Publisher: Pacific Publishing Foundation, San Francisco
Date Published: 1948
Description: Very Good Minus. Light crease to spine, moderate peeling to cover at spine ends and corners, front pages curled at corners. Binding is firm, text is clean. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pacific Publishing Foundation, San Francisco
Date Published: 1948
Description: Very Good. A Memorial Volume edited, with a biographical Sketch by Harry Carlisle. Red boards with blue lettering. Book plate inside front cover. Minor foxing to end papers, browning to page edges. 244 pp. Illusttrated with black and white drawings and photographs. This is a nice clean copy, with very little evidence of wear, the spine is solid, there is no writing from the previous owner, The text is clean and pages are not torn or dirty. We provide fast and reliable shipping service. We ... read more
Edition: First Printing Thus
Binding: printed wrappers
Publisher: The Pacific Publishing Company, San Francisco
Date Published: 1948
Description: Hayden, Bits. Very Good. Writings on the Great Depression, labor struggles, fascism and war, politics and philosophy from the radical journalist. Large paperback of 244 pages which are beginning to discolor at edges, otherwise a nice, VG+ copy. Illustrated by Bits hayden. A memorial volume, edited with a biographical sketch by Harry Carlisle. read more
Binding: Pictorial Cover
Publisher: Pacific Publishing Foundation, Inc., San Francisco, California
Date Published: 1948
Description: Hayden, Bits. Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Quin was "a labor journalist, editor, columnist, magazine writer, novelist, radio commentator and pamphleteer" (from a biographical sketch by Harry Carlisle, pp. XIX-XL). This copy has been amazingly well preserved thanks to the original owner's homemade book jacket. An excellent collection of writing on the Great Depression, fascisim and the second world war. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Half-Leather
Publisher: Pacific Publishers Foundation, California
Date Published: 1948
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. As New in Fine jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. This volume was distributed by the San Francisco Daily People's World and the Mike Quin Memorial Fund to Aid Young Writers and Artists. Mike Quin was a labor writer for the Daily People's World and this volume contains good labor research information for the first half of the 20th Century. AS NEW, in onionskin wraps and encased in brick colored paper/board case. Book has tan paper over boards with green ... read more
Edition: First
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: The Pacific Publishing Foundation, Inc., San Francisco, CA
Date Published: 1948
Description: Harry Carlisle/Victor Arnautoff. Very Good. No Jacket. Clean, tight copy with wear leather spine. Slight shelfwear, turned corners. Some dirt marks and dings to front and back cover. Overall book condition: VG. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.