» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

On Secret Service East of Constantinople: The Plot to Bring Down the British Empire

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

On Secret Service East of Constantinople: The Plot to Bring Down the British Empire

by Peter Hopkirk

About this title: Under the banner of a Holy War, masterminded in Berlin and unleashed from Constantinople, the Germans and the Turks set out in 1914 to foment violent revolutionary uprisings against the British in India and the Russians in Central Asia. It was a new and more sinister version of the old Great Game, with world domination as its ultimate aim. German hawks dreamed of driving the British out of India and creating a vast new Teutonic empire in the East, using their Turkish ally as a springboard. At the same time Turkey's leaders aimed to free the Muslim peoples of Central Asia from the Tsarist yoke ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
On Secret Service East of Constantinople: the Plot to Bring Down the British Empire used book

On Secret Service East of Constantinople: the Plot to Bring Down the British Empire

by Hopkirk, Peter

price: $15.85

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Number Line 5791086 Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pres, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780192853035 ISBN: 0192853031

Description: Near Very Good. No Jacket. 7 3/4 X 5. Pages are tight, bright and clean, slight fade. Binding firm with slight cock. Covers, spine, edges and corners good+. If needed for reference, research, lucubrations or just enjoyment, this is the one. Illustrated with B/W photos. 431 pages, epilogue, bibliography & indexed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

On Secret Service East of Constantinople: the Plot to Bring Down the British Empire used book

On Secret Service East of Constantinople: the Plot to Bring Down the British Empire

by Peter Hopkirk

price: $19.82

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Paperbacks Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780192802309 ISBN: 0192802305

Description: Good. PAPERBACK. Clean and sound with some reading wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

On Secret Service East of Constantinople: the Plot to Bring Down the British Empire used book

On Secret Service East of Constantinople: the Plot to Bring Down the British Empire

by Peter Hopkirk

price: $19.82

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Paperbacks Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780192802309 ISBN: 0192802305

Description: Good. PAPERBACK BOOK-GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

On Secret Service East of Constantinople

by Hopkirk, Peter

price: $23.75

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BCA, London Date Published: 1994

Description: VG hardback in VG dustjacket. With B&W illus. Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. Slight wear to edge of dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

On Secret Service East of Constantinople

by Hopkirk, Peter

price: $25.88

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BCA, London Date Published: 1994

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo. Tells the story of one of the most audacious plots in modern history whose aim was to bring down the British and Russian Empires in Asia by spreading insurrection and terror. A clean, crisp copy in unclipped jacket. Appears unread. Illustrated with b.w. photographs. 431 pages including index. Next post UK dispatch. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: YesterYear Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

On Secret Service East of Constantinople. the Plot to Bring Down the British Empire

by Hopkirk, Peter

price: $26.28

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: John Murray, London Date Published: 2006

Description: 8vo. original printed paper wraps (texter mark to tail edge, corner of final leaf & lower wrap creased, else as new); pp. xvi, 432 (last blank), with 25 illustrations & 3 maps. An otherwise fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Arapiles Mountain Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

On Secret Service East of Constantinople. the Plot to Bring Down the British Empire

by Hopkirk, Peter

price: $30.85

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: John Murray, London Date Published: 2006

Description: 8vo. original printed paper wraps (texter mark to tail edge); pp. xvi, 432 (last blank), with 25 illustrations & 3 maps. A fine copy, as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Arapiles Mountain Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

On Secret Service East of Constantinople. the Plot to Bring Down the British Empire

by Hopkirk, Peter

price: $35.42

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford Date Published: 1995

Description: 8vo. original printed paper wraps (a trifle rubbed & creased); pp. xvi, 432 (last blank), with 15 illustrations & 3 maps. A near fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arapiles Mountain Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

On Secret Service East of Constantinople. the Plot to Bring Down the British Empire

by Hopkirk, Peter

price: $46.33

Ships from ACT, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: John Murray., London. Date Published: 2006. ISBN-13: 9780719564512 ISBN: 0719564514

Description: Maps, black and white photographic illustrations, xii + 431pp, bibliography, index, paperback. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Asia Bookroom, ACT, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

On Secret Service East of Constantinople. the Plot to Bring Down the British Empire

by Hopkirk, Peter

price: $90.27

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Club Associates, London Date Published: 1994

Description: F/F. 8vo. original black textured paper boards gilt in dustwrapper (trifle creasing to tail edge); pp. xvi, 432 (last blank), with 32 illustrations & 3 maps. A fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Arapiles Mountain Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

On Secret Service East of Constantinople. the Plot to Bring Down the British Empire

by Hopkirk, Peter

price: $117.69

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Murray, London Date Published: 1994

Description: F-/F. 8vo. original black textured paper boards gilt (inscrip. to FFE) in dustwrapper (price-clipped); pp. xvi, 432 (last blank), with 32 illustrations & 3 maps. An otherwise fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arapiles Mountain Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

On Secret Service East of Constantinople: the Plot to Bring Down the British Empire used book

On Secret Service East of Constantinople: the Plot to Bring Down the British Empire

by Hopkirk, Peter

price: $10.17

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Paperbacks Date Published: 11/10/2001 ISBN-13: 9780192802309 ISBN: 0192802305

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

On Secret Service East of Constantinople: the Plot to Bring Down the British Empire

by Peter. Hopkirk

price: $11.33

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BCA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780719550171 ISBN: 0719550173

Description: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

On Secret Service East of Constantinople: the Plot to Bring Down the British Empire

by Peter Hopkirk

price: $12.02

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: John Murray Publishers Ltd Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780719564512 ISBN: 0719564514

Description: Acceptable. Gently Used. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Worldwide Book Drive, UT, USA

Reliability: High

new book

On Secret Service East of Constantinople

by Hopkirk, Peter

price: $16.52

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: JOHN MURRAY PUBLISHERS Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780719564512 ISBN: 0719564514

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

On Secret Service East of Constantinople the Plot to Bring Down the British Empire

by Hopkirk, Peter

price: $22.43

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Murray, 1994.

Description: 1st edn. Tall 8vo. Original gilt lettered black cloth (bright VG), dustwrapper (rather creased and rubbed at edges). Pp. xiv + 431 (with previous owner's neat inscription), illus with b&w maps and photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

On Secret Service East of Constantinople: the Plot to Bring Down the British Empire used book

On Secret Service East of Constantinople: the Plot to Bring Down the British Empire

by Peter Hopkirk

price: $24.96

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New EdUpdated_Month1|0 Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Paperbacks Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780192802309 ISBN: 0192802305

Description: Used-Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

On Secret Service East of Constantinople: the Plot to Bring Down the British Empire

by Hopkirk Peter

price: $34.93

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: B.C.A., London Date Published: 1994

Description: Very Good in Very Good + jacket. 431 Pages. Black & White illustrations. The extraordinary story of the Turco-German Jihad of WW1. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mike Wheeler, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

On Secret Service

price: $37.35

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: John Murray ISBN-13: 9780719564512 ISBN: 0719564514

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0719564514. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

On Secret Service East of Constantinople

by Hopkirk, Peter

price: $58.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Date Published: 1994

Description: The Plot to Bring Down the British Empire. 447pp, 24 plates 1994. VG in DW. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anthony C. Hall, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

On Secret Service East of Constantinople used book

On Secret Service East of Constantinople

by Peter Hopkirk

price: $67.52

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Paperbacks Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780192802309 ISBN: 0192802305

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

On Secret Service East of Constantinople: the Plot to Bring Down the British Empire

by Peter Hopkirk

price: $71.33

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: John Murray Publishers Ltd Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780719564512 ISBN: 0719564514

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

On Secret Service East of Constantinople: the Plot to Bring Down the British Empire

by Peter Hopkirk

price: $82.80

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: John Murray Publishers Ltd Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780719564512 ISBN: 0719564514

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

On Secret Service East of Constantinople: on Secret Service East of Constantinople:

by Hopkirk, Peter

price: $20.49

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Quality Paperbacks Direct Date Published: 1994

Description: Used-Good. 28. 1994 QPD Paperback, in good condition. Cover is smooth, spine has only the faintest crease. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Long Neck Books, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

On Secret Service East of Constantinople (the Plot to Bring Down the British Empire)

by Hopkirk, Peter

price: $26.62

Ships from GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: B.C. A Date Published: 1994

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Byre of Books, GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 5, 2007
By Writerlibrarian, Canada

"This I loved. It read like an adventure novel. The writing just flows and you never, ever feel like you are reading a boring history book. The struggle, the spirit, the dedication of these young men on all sides of the conflict are riveting. May it be the German special officers that cross the Persian Desert into Afghanistan thru enemy lines of Russian Cossack and British/Indian soldiers; the diplomatic British officers in far Eastern mission surrounded by the Turks army and surrendering; the dashing British spies that ride the train thru Kazans territory in a body armored wagon. It's enlightening and you end up looking at the present situation with a whole new set of reference and point of views."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  10 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.