About this title: Under the banner of a Holy War, masterminded in Berlin and unleashed from Constantinople, the Germans and the Turks set out in 1914 to foment violent revolutionary uprisings against the British in India and the Russians in Central Asia. It was a new and more sinister version of the old Great Game, with world domination as its ultimate aim. German hawks dreamed of driving the British out of India and creating a vast new Teutonic empire in the East, using their Turkish ally as a springboard. At the same time Turkey's leaders aimed to free the Muslim peoples of Central Asia from the Tsarist yoke ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: Number Line 5791086
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford Univ Pres, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780192853035ISBN:0192853031
Description: Near Very Good. No Jacket. 7 3/4 X 5. Pages are tight, bright and clean, slight fade. Binding firm with slight cock. Covers, spine, edges and corners good+. If needed for reference, research, lucubrations or just enjoyment, this is the one. Illustrated with B/W photos. 431 pages, epilogue, bibliography & indexed. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford Paperbacks
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780192802309ISBN:0192802305
Description: Good. PAPERBACK BOOK-GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: BCA, London
Date Published: 1994
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo. Tells the story of one of the most audacious plots in modern history whose aim was to bring down the British and Russian Empires in Asia by spreading insurrection and terror. A clean, crisp copy in unclipped jacket. Appears unread. Illustrated with b.w. photographs. 431 pages including index. Next post UK dispatch. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: John Murray, London
Date Published: 2006
Description: 8vo. original printed paper wraps (texter mark to tail edge, corner of final leaf & lower wrap creased, else as new); pp. xvi, 432 (last blank), with 25 illustrations & 3 maps. An otherwise fine copy. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: John Murray, London
Date Published: 2006
Description: 8vo. original printed paper wraps (texter mark to tail edge); pp. xvi, 432 (last blank), with 25 illustrations & 3 maps. A fine copy, as new. read more
Edition: First Paperback
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford
Date Published: 1995
Description: 8vo. original printed paper wraps (a trifle rubbed & creased); pp. xvi, 432 (last blank), with 15 illustrations & 3 maps. A near fine copy. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Book Club Associates, London
Date Published: 1994
Description: F/F. 8vo. original black textured paper boards gilt in dustwrapper (trifle creasing to tail edge); pp. xvi, 432 (last blank), with 32 illustrations & 3 maps. A fine copy. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Murray, London
Date Published: 1994
Description: F-/F. 8vo. original black textured paper boards gilt (inscrip. to FFE) in dustwrapper (price-clipped); pp. xvi, 432 (last blank), with 32 illustrations & 3 maps. An otherwise fine copy. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford Paperbacks
Date Published: 11/10/2001
ISBN-13:9780192802309ISBN:0192802305
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Description: 1st edn. Tall 8vo. Original gilt lettered black cloth (bright VG), dustwrapper (rather creased and rubbed at edges). Pp. xiv + 431 (with previous owner's neat inscription), illus with b&w maps and photos. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: B.C.A., London
Date Published: 1994
Description: Very Good in Very Good + jacket. 431 Pages. Black & White illustrations. The extraordinary story of the Turco-German Jihad of WW1. read more
Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0719564514. read more
"This I loved. It read like an adventure novel. The writing just flows and you never, ever feel like you are reading a boring history book. The struggle, the spirit, the dedication of these young men on all sides of the conflict are riveting. May it be the German special officers that cross the Persian Desert into Afghanistan thru enemy lines of Russian Cossack and British/Indian soldiers; the diplomatic British officers in far Eastern mission surrounded by the Turks army and surrendering; the dashing British spies that ride the train thru Kazans territory in a body armored wagon. It's enlightening and you end up looking at the present situation with a whole new set of reference and point of views."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.