» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

On Revolution

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

On Revolution

by Professor Hannah Arendt

About this title: Tracing the gradual evolution of revolutions, Arendt predicts the changing relationship between war and revolution and the crucial role such combustive movements will play in the future of international relations. She looks at the principles which underlie all revolutions, starting with the first great examples in America and France, and showing how both the theory and practice of revolution have since developed. Finally, she foresees the changing relationship between war and revolution and the crucial changes in international relations, with revolution becoming the key tactic.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

On Revolution

by Arendt, Hannah

price: $53.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good. 343 p.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

On Revolution (Pelican)

by Hannah Arendt

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 11/17/1977 ISBN-13: 9780140216813 ISBN: 0140216812

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On Revolution

by Arendt, Hannah, Professor

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780140216813 ISBN: 0140216812

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On revolution.

by Arendt, Hannah

price: $3.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. No dust jacket. 343 p. Includes bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurl Enterprises-BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On Revolution

by Arendt, Hannah

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Compass Ed Binding: 7th ptg Publisher: Viking Press, NY Date Published: 1963, 1965 ISBN-13: 9780670001668 ISBN: 067000166X

Description: Good Cond, Heavily ink underlined, marked up. 5x7" Paper Covers 344pg Political Thought. Indexed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On Revolution

by Hannah Arendt

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Viking Press Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good. Very good softcover. Pages are clean, crisp and unmarked. Covers show some edgewear. Previous owner's name on half title page.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On Revolution

by Arendt, Hannah

price: $6.79

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: Good. No jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FindBooksToRead, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On Revolution

by Arendt, Hannah

price: $7.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade pb Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: [1963], 1965

Description: Very Good. No dust jacket. Highlighting/Underlining. Smudges on pages' edge and fair amount of underlining. Later printing. Illustrated by. 343 p. ; 22 cm. Includes bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Glory Books, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On Revolution

by Arendt, Hannah

price: $7.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1956 ISBN-13: 9780670001668 ISBN: 067000166X

Description: As New. In very good, clean and crisp condition showing little wear. Arendt examines three classic revolutions of modern times, The American, The French and the Russian, providing insights into history and politics in practice and theory. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Adagio Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On Revolution

by Arendt, Hannah

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: trade paper Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: (1965)

Description: Good plus or better, light general wear. Pages lightly browned. Stamped on half-title and edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On Revolution

by Arendt, Hannah

price: $8.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback

Description: Like New. Penguin, TPB, 1990 reprint edition, 5th printing. Appears never read, clean, tight binding, no markings or highlighting, minimal shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On Revolution

by Arendt, Hannah

price: $9.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. Clean, firm copy, edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel Reed Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

On revolution.

by Arendt, Hannah

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Notes & underlining on 1st 150 pgs, nothing after that, 2 corners bumped, staining on cover, owner's name & number on ffep. 343 p.; 22 cm. Includes bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Segal, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On Revolution

by Arendt, Hannah

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780140216813 ISBN: 0140216812

Description: Good. 7 x 5 x 1 inches. Penciled margin notations to pages. Creasing to spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Karen's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On revolution.

by Arendt, Hannah

price: $10.38

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Ex-library. 343 p.; 22 cm. Includes bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: bigkeithjr, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On Revolution

by Hannah Arendt

price: $10.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Viking Press Date Published: 1/1/1966

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On Revolution

by Arendt, Hannah

price: $11.61

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin, Harmondsworth Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780140216813 ISBN: 0140216812

Description: Near Fine. 8vo. 350pp, black, red, and white cover. margins very slightly tanned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Capertee Classic Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

On Revolution

by Arendt, Hannah

price: $12.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Viking Press, N.Y. Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. 9 th printing. "With nuclear power at a stalemate, revolutions have become the principal political factor of our time. to understand them mean to understand the futur. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinacle Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

On Revolution (Penguin Classics) new book

On Revolution (Penguin Classics)

by Hannah Arendt

price: $12.02

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780143039907 ISBN: 0143039903

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On Revolution

by Arendt, Hannah

price: $13.09

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Viking Press Date Published: 1969

Description: Very good except a hinge line, a short crease line, mild rubbing. Tight binding, clean pages. Trade size.; 344 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vagabond Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

On Revolution new book

On Revolution

by Arendt, Hannah, Professor, and Schell, Jonathan (Introduction by)

list price: $16.00

our price: $14.40

you save: $1.60 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780143039907 ISBN: 0143039903

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Penguin Classics. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

On Revolution

by Arendt, Hannah

price: $15.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1966 printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Viking Press/Compass Date Published: 1965

Description: Paperback. Small octavo.344 pages. Good. Pages clean, tight. Cover rubbed. Several creases in front cover along spine. With nuclear power at a stalemate, revolutions have become the principal political factor of our time. Examines three classic revolutions: American, French, and Russian. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LINCBOOK LLC, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

On Revolution new book

On Revolution

by Arendt, Hannah / Schell, Jonathan (Int)

price: $15.49

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 2006-09-26 ISBN-13: 9780143039907 ISBN: 0143039903

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780143039907. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On Revolution: With Nuclear Power at a Stalemate, Revolutions Have Become the Principal Political Factor of Our Time. to Understand Them May Mean to Understand the Future

by Arendt, Hannah

price: $18.65

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Viking Press, New York, N. Y Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good For Age in Near Very Good Clipped jacket. 8 1/2 X 5 3/4. Pages are tight, bright & clean. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Binding firm and straight, dark topstain. Boards, spine, edges and corners good+. 343 pages, bibliography & indexed. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation, lucubrations or just enjoyment this is the one. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On Revolution

by Arendt, Hannah

price: $20.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, NY: Date Published: 1963

Description: VG, clean HB; no DJ. 343 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: de Wit Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 4, 2009
By blake, Colombia

"As difficult as The Human Condition, but takes longer to pick up steam. Luckily though, Arendt keeps the momentum building until the end, starting around Chapter 3. Overall, Arendt spends too long discussing abstract philosophical ideas and linguistic origins, and not enough time discussing the practical distinctions among revolutions, and what makes them work or fail. When she does this, the book becomes much more interesting, although any enjoyment is still hampered by the almost unbearably long sentences, each filled with as many as five different ideas punctuated by hyphens, colons, commas and parentheses. Some sentences take several re-readings just to wrap your mind around everything she is trying to say. It is obvious the woman is brilliant (I've already used adjectives like "astounding" and "staggering" to describe her intellect in other reviews), but it's equally obvious that she either doesn't give much of a darn about bringing her ideas to a wider (read: "stupider") audience, or she's just not capable of adopting a more accessible writing style. I'm tempted to cite the former, just because Eichmann in Jerusalem did not suffer from the same shortcoming.

As far as content, I can only give a partial rundown, since the entire book is so dense. Her discussion of the differences between the American and French Revolutions was illuminating and persuasive. She posits that the success of a revolution depends on 1) it being free of the misery surrounding an impoverished populace 2) its success in finding a sufficient authority to replace the deposed one. America got lucky, starting from scratch, and the success of their and any revolution was dependent upon a foundation -- in the American case, the foundation of a constitution and new form of government, which is something the French and most subsequent revolutions failed to do. At the same time, The American revolution dwindled and the "revolutionary spirit" eventually died away because the founders did not do enough to protect it when enshrining the Constitution. She says they could have done this by protecting the political rights and freedom of the townships and town meetings. These small groups or "councils," she claims, are vital aspects that spring organically from any revolutionary movement and are the only outlet for true political expression by the common citizen. They therefore must be nurtured in a symbiotic relationship with the state if freedom is to be preserved.

The conclusion is particularly impressive, when she actually suggests a return to a Greekish/Romanesque political system in which not everyone votes, only those who are sufficiently interested in the political process. This government would be inherently both self-chosen and self-including. In this way, people not concerned with their public freedom are not forced to participate and can instead focus on their private lives, while people to whom politics does indeed matter will never be excluded from political decisions (as they inevitably are in our current representative system). I honestly don't know enough about political or revolutionary theory to agree or disagree with her authoritatively, but I can say at least that her arguments are persuasive, and even intuitive despite their complexity.

The ideas here are essential, but the packaging is unfortunately rather repellant. I would not recommend starting your exposure to Arendt with this book. Probably better to start with the far easier Eichmann, and then move onto the more important Human Condition. But this one is important nonetheless, especially for anyone interested in political theory or the concept of freedom."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 11, 2009
By Brian, Somerville, MA

"This is the most breathtaking comparative analysis of the American and French revolutions. Not only is she a competent historian, but her ability to extrapolate and make sense of how we currently conceive of the idea "revolution" makes Arendt's insight invaluable. If you have time for only one chapter, I strongly recommend "The Revolutionary Tradition and Its Lost Treasure.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 23, 2009
By Josh, Cottage Grove, OR

"It is a must read for all Leftist, and especially Anarchists. I am so happy I read this. I need to read more by her. It gives so much more depth to thoughts I've already thought. Way more depth. It also sheds light on organizations and I found it interesting to apply the ideas to the establishing of authority and community ethics at Apro. It is making me think politically in a new way, and I'm grateful to have read this in South Africa right around election time 15 years post-liberation."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 21, 2009
By Will, Chicago, IL

"Existential political philosophy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of On Revolution by Professor Hannah Arendt

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
10 of 10 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.