» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

On Lies, Secrets, and Silence

by Adrienne Cecile Rich

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

On Lies, Secrets, and Silence

by Rich, Adrienne Cecile

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780393009422 ISBN: 0393009424

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

On Lies, Secrets, and Silence

by Rich, Adrienne Cecile

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780393009422 ISBN: 0393009424

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

On Lies, Secrets, and Silence

by Rich, Adrienne Cecile

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780393009422 ISBN: 0393009424

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

On Lies, Secrets, and Silence

by Rich, Adrienne Cecile

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780393009422 ISBN: 0393009424

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to cover, small mark on side edge of first few pages, stk #2617e9. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On Lies, Secrets, and Silence

by Rich, Adrienne Cecile

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780393009422 ISBN: 0393009424

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Unread copy with light shelf wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Matchmaker Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On Lies, Secrets, and Silence

by Rich, Adrienne Cecile

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780393009422 ISBN: 0393009424

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. softcover, very light yellowing to top of covers, text in excellent cond, clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Smith & Janie Woodburn, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On Lies Secrets and Silence: Selected Prose 1966-1978

by Rich, Adrienne

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Ltd Date Published: 1980-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780393009422 ISBN: 0393009424

Description: Good. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1980. Bottom left of front cover is starting to come unglued, otherwise VG Minus. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On Lies, Secrets, and Silence

by Adrienne Rich

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393009422 ISBN: 0393009424

Description: Good. No Jacket. Good/softcover/remainder Makr Norton, 1979, pgs clean, appears unread, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QuilrdilBooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On Lies Secrets and Silence: Selected Prose 1966-1978

by Rich, Adrienne

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: WW Norton & Co ISBN-13: 9780393009422 ISBN: 0393009424

Description: Good. 0393009424 * PAPERBACK * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On Lies Secrets and Silence: Selected Prose 1966-1978

by Adrienne Rich

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Ltd Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780393009422 ISBN: 0393009424

Description: Good. Some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On Lies Secrets and Silence: Selected Prose 1966-1978

by Adrienne Rich

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: WW Norton & Co Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780393009422 ISBN: 0393009424

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On Lies Secrets and Silence: Selected Prose 1966-1978

by Adrienne Rich

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Ltd Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780393009422 ISBN: 0393009424

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On Lies Secrets and Silence: Selected Prose 1966-1978

by Adrienne Rich

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: WW Norton & Co Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780393009422 ISBN: 0393009424

Description: A good reading copy only. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. May have underlining or highlighting throughout. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On Lies Secrets and Silence: Selected Prose 1966-1978

by Adrienne Rich

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Ltd Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780393009422 ISBN: 0393009424

Description: Very Good. Unmarked, bright and clean with uncreased spine. Crease on front top corner. Enjoy reading with a real book in your hands. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cameron Park Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On Lies Secrets and Silence: Selected Prose 1966-1978

by Adrienne Rich

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Ltd ISBN-13: 9780393009422 ISBN: 0393009424

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On Lies Secrets and Silence: Selected Prose 1966-1978

by Adrienne Rich

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Ltd Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780393009422 ISBN: 0393009424

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gibsons Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On Lies Secrets and Silence: Selected Prose 1966-1978

by Adrienne Rich

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Ltd Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780393009422 ISBN: 0393009424

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gibsons Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On Lies Secrets and Silence: Selected Prose 1966-1978

by Rich, Adrienne

price: $1.99

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: WW Norton & Co ISBN-13: 9780393009422 ISBN: 0393009424

Description: Very Good. 0393009424 Light wear and creasing to cover. Very tightly bound with no marking or highlighting noted. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sun Valley Outlet, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On Lies, Secrets and Silence: Selected Prose 1966-1978

by Rich, Adrienne

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780393009422 ISBN: 0393009424

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On Lies Secrets and Silence: Selected Prose 1966-1978

by Adrienne Rich

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393009422 ISBN: 0393009424

Description: Good. Norton paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Violet Sunshine Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On Lies Secrets and Silence: Selected Prose 1966-1978

by Adrienne Rich

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393009422 ISBN: 0393009424

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On Lies Secrets and Silence: Selected Prose 1966-1978

by Adrienne Rich

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393009422 ISBN: 0393009424

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On Lies Secrets and Silence: Selected Prose 1966-1978

by Adrienne Rich

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393009422 ISBN: 0393009424

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On Lies Secrets and Silence: Selected Prose 1966-1978

by Adrienne Rich

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393009422 ISBN: 0393009424

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On Lies Secrets and Silence: Selected Prose 1966-1978

by Adrienne Rich

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393009422 ISBN: 0393009424

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 9, 2009
By Robin, Los Angeles, CA

"Adrienne Rich covers span everything from motherhood to the poetry of Emily Dickinson to women in academia. Although much has changed since the 70s, many of the issues presented have not been resolved. This book is essential feminist reading."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 29, 2009
By Katrina, Los Angeles, CA

"We are reading this for Bluestockings this month."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 25, 2009
By Bridgett, Olney, IL

"There are essays in this book that I will reread the rest of my life. "Women and Honor: Some Notes on Lying" and "When We Dead Awaken: Writing as Re-vision" are as compelling as they were when I first read them 15 years ago nearly 20 years after they were first written.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 9, 2008
By Whitney, The United States

""Re-Vision--the act of looking back, of seeing with fresh eyes, of entering an old text from a new critical direction--is for us more than a chapter in cultural history: it is an act of survival. Until we can understand the assumptions in which we are drenched we cannot know ourselves. And this drive to self-knowledge, for woman, is more than a search for identity: it is part of her refusal of the self-destructiveness of male dominated society. A radical critique of literature, feminist in its impulse, would take the work first of all as a clue to how we live, how we have been living, how we have been led to imagine ourselves, how our language has trapped as well as liberated us; and how we can begin to see--and therefore live--afresh."

"Whatever is unnamed, undepicted in images, whatever is omitted from biography, censored in collections of letters, whatever is misnamed as something else, made difficult-to-come-by, whatever is buried in memory by the collapse of meaning under an inadequate or lying language-this will become, not merely unspoken, but unspeakable.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 12    Next page  
See all reviews of On Lies, Secrets, and Silence by Adrienne Cecile Rich

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
13 of 13 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.