» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

On heroes and tombs

by Ernesto Sábato

About this title: Set in Argentina in the 1950s against a background of social and political upheaval this is the story of Alejandra, beautiful daughter of a prominent Argentinian family and the three men fatally involved in her life. Her father, her lover and her mother's lover act out, through her, their obsessions. Ernest Sabato has also written "The Tunnel" and "Abaddon el Exterminador" which won him the "French Prix du Meilleur Livre Etranger".

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

On Heroes and Tombs

by Sabato, Ernesto

price: $57.84

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780345349286 ISBN: 0345349288

Description: 0345349288 Very good. Clean text. Email for further information. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On Heroes and Tombs

by Ernesto Sabato

price: $58.25

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1/12/1988 ISBN-13: 9780345349286 ISBN: 0345349288

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On Heroes and Tombs

by Sabato, Ernesto

price: $59.78

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David R. Godine, Boston Date Published: 1981

Description: NF in NF- jacket. First printing. A NF copy in a NF-dust jacket. Translated into English from the Spanish by Helen R. Lane. Hailed as one of the greatest novels to be published in Latin America. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Acorn Books NH, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On Heroes and Tombs

by Ernesto Sabato

price: $99.59

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape Ltd Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780224026154 ISBN: 0224026151

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

On Heroes and Tombs

by Sábato, Ernesto

price: $110.44

Ships from CORK, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Godine, Bos Date Published: 1981

Description: First US edition of his major work and one of the key works of the "boom. " Near fine in very good dust jacket with some slight edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Worldwidebookshop, CORK, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

On Heroes and Tombs

by Sábato, Ernesto

price: $115.62

Ships from CORK, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine, New York Date Published: 1981

Description: First US wraps edition of his major work and one of the key works of the "boom. " Near fine in illustrated wrappers. Inscribed by the author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Worldwidebookshop, CORK, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

On Heroes and Tombs

by Sábato, Ernesto

price: $125.98

Ships from CORK, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Godine, Bos Date Published: 1981

Description: First US edition of his major work and one of the key works of the "boom. " Near fine in like dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Worldwidebookshop, CORK, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

On Heroes and Tombs

by Sabato, Ernesto

price: $18.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: sc ISBN-13: 9780097802213 ISBN: 0097802212

Description: vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jills New & Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

On Heroes and Tombs

by Ernesto Sabato

price: $19.96

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780345349286 ISBN: 0345349288

Description: Good. Some scratches on cover Good Conditions, may have some marks or highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Salvation Army, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

On Heroes and Tombs

by Ernesto Sabato

price: $25.57

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780345349286 ISBN: 0345349288

Description: Good. Clean text, solid binding. Pages tanned with age, cover has a crease across bottom corner, spine creased with use. Still a very nice book! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BrowsersBookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

On Heroes and Tombs By Sabato, Ernesto

price: $28.76

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780345349286 ISBN: 0345349288

Description: Very good. On Heroes and Tombs by Sabato, Ernesto. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fund4Wildlife, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

On Heroes and Tombs

by Sabato

price: $45.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: pb and hc published simultanesouly Binding: SC Publisher: JONATHAN CAPE, London Date Published: 1990

Description: NF. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

On Heroes and Tombs

by Ernesto Sabato

price: $48.39

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jonathan Cape Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780224027984 ISBN: 0224027980

Description: Good. Good condition. worn cover. lightly yellowed pages. All orders guaranteed and ship within 24 hours. Your purchase supports More Than Words, a nonprofit job training program for youth, empowering youth to take charge of their lives by taking charge of a business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: More Than Words, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

On Heroes and Tombs

by Ernesto Sabato

price: $86.73

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780345349286 ISBN: 0345349288

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

On Heroes and Tombs

by Ernesto Sabato

price: $103.96

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: JONATHAN CAPE LTD Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780224026154 ISBN: 0224026151

Description: Published by Jonathan Cape Ltd in 1990. Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 416. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

On Heroes and Tombs

by Ernesto Sabato

price: $170.45

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jonathan Cape Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780224027984 ISBN: 0224027980

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

On Heroes and Tombs

by Sabato, Ernesto (Ll)

price: $58.28

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780224027984 ISBN: 0224027980

Description: Good + 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Shelf-wear, Sunned & spotted on edges & endpapers, foxed edges & corners, o/w tight & clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Corelli Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.