New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

On Her Own Terms: Annie Montague Alexander and the Rise of Science in the American West

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

On Her Own Terms: Annie Montague Alexander and the Rise of Science in the American West

by Barbara R. Stein

About this title: The biography of Annie Alexander (1867-1950), an adventurous, independent woman, amateur naturalist, intrepid collector of mammals and fossils, she was the founder and patron of two natural history museums at the UC, Berkeley, and remains an inspiration to all women, especially those in science.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
On Her Own Terms: Annie Montague Alexander and the Rise of Science in the... used book

On Her Own Terms: Annie Montague Alexander and the Rise of Science in the...

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780520227262 ISBN: 0520227263

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and remainder mark to one edge-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

On Her Own Terms: Annie Montague Alexander and the Rise of Science in the American West used book

On Her Own Terms: Annie Montague Alexander and the Rise of Science in the American West

by Barbara R. Stein

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780520227262 ISBN: 0520227263

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED Different Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

On Her Own Terms: Annie Montague Alexander and the Rise of Science in the American West used book

On Her Own Terms: Annie Montague Alexander and the Rise of Science in the American West

by Stein, Barbara R.

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 10-1-01 ISBN-13: 9780520227262 ISBN: 0520227263

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and remainder mark to one edge-NICE! 1.59 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

On Her Own Terms: Annie Montague Alexander and the Rise of Science in the American West used book

On Her Own Terms: Annie Montague Alexander and the Rise of Science in the American West

by Barbara R. Stein

price: $3.28

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780520227262 ISBN: 0520227263

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. Used hardcover with dust jacket. Both are in very good condition with no flaws to report. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

On Her Own Terms: Annie Montague Alexander and the Rise of Science in the American West used book

On Her Own Terms: Annie Montague Alexander and the Rise of Science in the American West

by Barbara R. Stein

price: $3.95

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780520227262 ISBN: 0520227263

Description: Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: LIKE NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

On Her Own Terms: Annie Montague Alexander and the Rise of Science in the American West used book

On Her Own Terms: Annie Montague Alexander and the Rise of Science in the American West

by Barbara R. Stein

price: $3.95

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780520227262 ISBN: 0520227263

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

On Her Own Terms Annie Montague Alexander and the Rise of Science in the American West used book

On Her Own Terms Annie Montague Alexander and the Rise of Science in the American West

by Stein, Barbara R.

price: $7.00

Ships from CT, USA

Edition: FIRST Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA, BERKELEY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780520227262 ISBN: 0520227263

Description: ILLUSTRATED. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Troves, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

On Her Own Terms: Annie Montague Alexander and the Rise of Science in the... new book

On Her Own Terms: Annie Montague Alexander and the Rise of Science in the...

price: $7.26

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780520227262 ISBN: 0520227263

Description: New. BRAND NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bakunin Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

On Her Own Terms: Annie Montague Alexander and the Rise of Science in the American West used book

On Her Own Terms: Annie Montague Alexander and the Rise of Science in the American West

by Stein, Barbara R.

price: $7.50

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, Ca Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780520227262 ISBN: 0520227263

Description: Very Good jacket. Very Good. 0520227263 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Emily's Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

On Her Own Terms: Annie Montague Alexander and the Rise of Science in the American West used book

On Her Own Terms: Annie Montague Alexander and the Rise of Science in the American West

by Stein, Barbara R.

price: $8.95

Ships from TN, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Univ of California Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780520227262 ISBN: 0520227263

Description: As New in As New jacket. 9 1/2h x 6 1/2w. A real nice new 380 page book with 2 sections of photos. A luminous portrait of Anne Montague Alexander who was an intrepid explorer, amature naturalists, skilled markswoman, philanthropists, farmer and founder of 2 natural history museums. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Hahn, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

On Her Own Terms: Annie Montague Alexander and the Rise of Science in the American West (Hb) new book

On Her Own Terms: Annie Montague Alexander and the Rise of Science in the American West (Hb)

by Stein, B.

price: $10.48

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CALIFORNIA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780520227262 ISBN: 0520227263

Description: 520227263. Brand New; BRAND NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: scholars international corp, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

On Her Own Terms: Annie Montague Alexander and the Rise of Science in the American West used book

On Her Own Terms: Annie Montague Alexander and the Rise of Science in the American West

by Barbara R. Stein

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press 2001 Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780520227262 ISBN: 0520227263

Description: ISBN 0520227263. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine condition book in a Near Fine condition dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. As new condition. Copy 2. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

On Her Own Terms: Annie Montague Alexander and the Rise of Science in the American West used book

On Her Own Terms: Annie Montague Alexander and the Rise of Science in the American West

by Barbara R. Stein

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press 2001 Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780520227262 ISBN: 0520227263

Description: ISBN 0520227263. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine condition book in a Near Fine condition dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. As new condition. Copy 1. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

On Her Own Terms: Annie Montague Alexander and the Rise of Science in the American West new book

On Her Own Terms: Annie Montague Alexander and the Rise of Science in the American West

by Barbara R. Stein

price: $15.65

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2001-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780520227262 ISBN: 0520227263

Description: New. HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, Not a Remainder, No Black Remainder Mark, MH212-608. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

On Her Own Terms: Annie Montague Alexander and the Rise of Science in the American West used book

On Her Own Terms: Annie Montague Alexander and the Rise of Science in the American West

by Stein, Barbara R.

price: $24.35

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780520227262 ISBN: 0520227263

Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Unmarked copy. Presents a portrait of the remarkable woman pioneer who helped shape the world of science in California. Stein's extensive use of archival material, including excerpts from correspondence and diaries, allows us to see Annie Alexander as a keen observer of human nature who loved women and believed in their capabilities. Her legacy endures in the fields of zoology and paleontology and also in the lives of women who seek to follow ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Knowledge Systems, Inc, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

On Her Own Terms: Annie Montague Alexander and the Rise of Science in the American West used book

On Her Own Terms: Annie Montague Alexander and the Rise of Science in the American West

by Stein, Barbara R.

price: $35.00

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780520227262 ISBN: 0520227263

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. Signed SIGNED and inscribed by the author; "For Joyce...". VG+, in a Near Fine, mylar-protected dust jacket. Hardcover first edition; size: octavo. 380 pages, with photos. Book has light wear. Bright, unclipped jacket has faint wear. Included is a separate pamphlet with the author's photo, advertising a lecture and book signing at the University of California ASUCC Bear Store. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daniel Baumgartner Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

On Her Own Terms-Annie Montague Alexander and the Rise of Science in the American West new book

On Her Own Terms-Annie Montague Alexander and the Rise of Science in the American West

by Barbara R. Stein

price: $56.64

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780520227262 ISBN: 0520227263

Description: New Hardcover, 397 pages. University of California Press (2001) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

On Her Own Term: Annie Montague Alexander and the Rise of Science in the American West used book

On Her Own Term: Annie Montague Alexander and the Rise of Science in the American West

by Stein, Barbara R.

price: $100.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of California Press, Berkeley, CA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780520227262 ISBN: 0520227263

Description: Fine in a Fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: RareBookCellar, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

On Her Own Terms: Annie Montague Alexander & the Rise of Science in the American West new book

On Her Own Terms: Annie Montague Alexander & the Rise of Science in the American West

price: $1.99

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780520227262 ISBN: 0520227263

Description: New. Brand new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Estrella Azure, NM, USA

Reliability: Very Good

On Her Own Terms: Annie Montague Alexander & the Rise of Science in the American West new book

On Her Own Terms: Annie Montague Alexander & the Rise of Science in the American West

price: $1.99

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780520227262 ISBN: 0520227263

Description: New. Brand new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Estrella Azure, NM, USA

Reliability: Very Good

On Her Own Terms: Annie Montague Alexander and the Rise of Science in the American West used book

On Her Own Terms: Annie Montague Alexander and the Rise of Science in the American West

by Barbara R. Stein

price: $2.66

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780520227262 ISBN: 0520227263

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

On Her Own Terms: Annie Montague Alexander and the Rise of Science in the American West used book

On Her Own Terms: Annie Montague Alexander and the Rise of Science in the American West

by Barbara R. Stein

price: $2.95

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780520227262 ISBN: 0520227263

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

On Her Own Terms: Annie Montague Alexander and the Rise of Science in the American West used book

On Her Own Terms: Annie Montague Alexander and the Rise of Science in the American West

by Barbara R. Stein

price: $3.33

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780520227262 ISBN: 0520227263

Description: Very Good. 1st Edition. 2001 Hardcover. Orders usually ship on or before next business day. May have highlighting. We send best copy available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bunches of Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

On Her Own Terms: Annie Montague Alexander and Rise of Science in American West (Hardcover) new book