» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

On Hallowed Ground: Abraham Lincoln and the Foundations of American History

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

On Hallowed Ground: Abraham Lincoln and the Foundations of American History

by John Patrick Diggins

About this title: A reassessment of American history, emphasizing the foundational role of Abraham Lincoln's moral and political theory. John Patrick Diggins argues that in the central tenets of Lincoln's political faith, we find the purest expression of the values that have guided American history.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
On Hallowed Ground: Abraham Lincoln and the Foundations of American History used book

On Hallowed Ground: Abraham Lincoln and the Foundations of American History

by John Patrick Diggins

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300082371 ISBN: 0300082371

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

On Hallowed Ground: Abraham Lincoln and the Foundations of American History used book

On Hallowed Ground: Abraham Lincoln and the Foundations of American History

by John Patrick Diggins

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780300082371 ISBN: 0300082371

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

On Hallowed Ground: Abraham Lincoln and the Foundations of American History used book

On Hallowed Ground: Abraham Lincoln and the Foundations of American History

by John Patrick Diggins

price: $2.41

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300082371 ISBN: 0300082371

Description: Very Good. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

On Hallowed Ground: Abraham Lincoln and the Foundations of American History used book

On Hallowed Ground: Abraham Lincoln and the Foundations of American History

by John Patrick Diggins

price: $2.41

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300082371 ISBN: 0300082371

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

On Hallowed Ground: Abraham Lincoln and the Foundations of American History used book

On Hallowed Ground: Abraham Lincoln and the Foundations of American History

by John Patrick Diggins

price: $2.45

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300082371 ISBN: 0300082371

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

On Hallowed Ground: Abraham Lincoln and the Foundations of American History used book

On Hallowed Ground: Abraham Lincoln and the Foundations of American History

by John Patrick Diggins

price: $2.45

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300082371 ISBN: 0300082371

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Acceptable dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

On Hallowed Ground: Abraham Lincoln and the Foundations of American History used book

On Hallowed Ground: Abraham Lincoln and the Foundations of American History

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300082371 ISBN: 0300082371

Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light to moderate shelfwear to the boards, no dust jacket-NICE! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

On Hallowed Ground: Abraham Lincoln and the Foundations of American History used book

On Hallowed Ground: Abraham Lincoln and the Foundations of American History

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300082371 ISBN: 0300082371

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

On Hallowed Ground: Abraham Lincoln and the Foundations of American History used book

On Hallowed Ground: Abraham Lincoln and the Foundations of American History

by Diggins, Professor John Patrick

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 8-11-00 ISBN-13: 9780300082371 ISBN: 0300082371

Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light to moderate shelfwear to the boards, no dust jacket-NICE! ! 1.54 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

On Hallowed Ground: Abraham Lincoln and the Foundations of American History used book

On Hallowed Ground: Abraham Lincoln and the Foundations of American History

by Diggins, Professor John Patrick

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 8-11-00 ISBN-13: 9780300082371 ISBN: 0300082371

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light to moderate edgewear/shelfwear to the dust jacket. -Very Nice! 1.54 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

On Hallowed Ground: Abraham Lincoln and the Foundations of American History used book

On Hallowed Ground: Abraham Lincoln and the Foundations of American History

by Diggins, Professor John Patrick

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 8-11-00 ISBN-13: 9780300082371 ISBN: 0300082371

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unmarked, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dustjacket. NICE! 1.54 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

On Hallowed Ground: Abraham Lincoln and the Foundations of American History used book

On Hallowed Ground: Abraham Lincoln and the Foundations of American History

by Diggins, Professor John Patrick

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 8-11-00 ISBN-13: 9780300082371 ISBN: 0300082371

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! ! 1.54 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

On Hallowed Ground: Abraham Lincoln and the Foundations of American History used book

On Hallowed Ground: Abraham Lincoln and the Foundations of American History

by John Patrick Diggins

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780300082371 ISBN: 0300082371

Description: Fine. Very slight exterior scuff, nice copy FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

On Hallowed Ground: Abraham Lincoln and the Foundations of American History used book

On Hallowed Ground: Abraham Lincoln and the Foundations of American History

by John Patrick Diggins

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780300082371 ISBN: 0300082371

Description: Very Good. Slight exterior scuff FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

On Hallowed Ground: Abraham Lincoln and the Foundations of American History used book

On Hallowed Ground: Abraham Lincoln and the Foundations of American History

by John Patrick Diggins

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780300082371 ISBN: 0300082371

Description: Very Good. DUSTJACKET HAS RIP slight exterior scuff FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

On Hallowed Ground: Abraham Lincoln and the Foundations of American History used book

On Hallowed Ground: Abraham Lincoln and the Foundations of American History

by John Patrick Diggins

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780300082371 ISBN: 0300082371

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER IN DUSTJACKET slight exterior scuff FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

On Hallowed Ground: Abraham Lincoln and the Foundations of American History used book

On Hallowed Ground: Abraham Lincoln and the Foundations of American History

by Diggins, John Patrick

price: $9.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, CT, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780300082371 ISBN: 0300082371

Description: As New in Good jacket. First Printing. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A sweeping reassessment of American History emphasizing the foundational role of Abraham Lincoln's moral and political theory. Some chipping and small tears to the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Misty Hills Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

On Hallowed Ground: Abraham Lincoln and the Foundations of American History used book

On Hallowed Ground: Abraham Lincoln and the Foundations of American History

by Diggins, Professor John Patrick

price: $9.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven & London Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780300082371 ISBN: 0300082371

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0300082371 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Abraham Lincoln and the foundations of American History. A fine unread book in a very good dust jacket that has very minor wear to the bottom edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emily's Books MN, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

On Hallowed Ground: Abraham Lincoln and the Foundations of American History used book

On Hallowed Ground: Abraham Lincoln and the Foundations of American History

by Diggins, John Patrick

price: $10.50

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ Press, New Haven & London Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780300082371 ISBN: 0300082371

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 9 1/2 h x 6 1/2w. A real nice clean unmarked 330 page first edition Yale University Press 2000 hardcover. Has full number sequence with the "1" present. Has just a touch of wear and looks very nice. a sweeping reassessment of American history, emphasizing the foundational role of Abraham Lincoln's moral and political theory. Distressed by the divisive impact of modern identity politics, Diggins argues persuasively that in the central tenets of Lincoln's political ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Hahn, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

On Hallowed Ground: Abraham Lincoln and the Foundations of American History used book

On Hallowed Ground: Abraham Lincoln and the Foundations of American History

by Diggins, Professor John Patrick

price: $11.90

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780300082371 ISBN: 0300082371

Description: Fine. 9.6 x 6.5 x 1.1 inches. In a very good dust jacket with light edgewear. Clean with unmarked text. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Karen's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

On Hallowed Ground; Abraham Lincoln and the Foundations of American History used book

On Hallowed Ground; Abraham Lincoln and the Foundations of American History

by Diggins, John Patrick

price: $12.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780300082371 ISBN: 0300082371

Description: Fine. Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (22)330pp. Notes & index. Appears unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

On Hallowed Ground: Abraham Lincoln and the Foundations of American History used book

On Hallowed Ground: Abraham Lincoln and the Foundations of American History

by John Patrick Diggins

price: $12.54

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300082371 ISBN: 0300082371

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

On Hallowed Ground Abraham Lincoln and the Foundations of American History used book

On Hallowed Ground Abraham Lincoln and the Foundations of American History

by Diggins, John Patrick

price: $16.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale U.P., New Haven, CT Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780300082371 ISBN: 0300082371

Description: NearFine/VG. W/Dust Jacket 330pp(Index) DJ & book cover bumped head of spine area, 1-1/2" DJ tear head of spine, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates. Etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0300082371. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

On Hallowed Ground: Abraham Lincoln and the Foundations of American History new book

On Hallowed Ground: Abraham Lincoln and the Foundations of American History

by Diggins, Professor John Patrick

price: $29.16

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300082371 ISBN: 0300082371

Description: New. 0300082371 Brand new, unread condition. Your satisfaction is of course guaranteed We offer speedy service and great communication. International orders eagerly accepted. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Faith Alone Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

On Hallowed Ground: Abraham Lincoln and the Foundations of American History new book

On Hallowed Ground: Abraham Lincoln and the Foundations of American History

by John Patrick Diggins

price: $29.19

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300082371 ISBN: 0300082371

Description: New. Never been read. Pages are crisp and there are no markings on the cover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.