» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

On growing old

by A. L. Vischer

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

On Growing Old

by Vischer, A. L.

price: $11.65

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin,, Boston, Date Published: 1967.

Description: Very Good. in very good dust jacket. Translation of Seelische Wandlungen beim alternden Menschen. Bibliographical references included in "Notes" (p. [211]-217) 222 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

On Growing Old

by A Vischer

price: $2.25

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1967

Description: Fine. SCAN YOU ARE SEEING IS OF MY COPY. (I SCANNED IT FOR YOU) Great DJ! ! Photos: We now have a scanner in-shop and can provide you with a picture of this item if you do not currently see one. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Osborn, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On Growing Old

by A. L. Vischer

price: $5.56

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. First printing of first American edition 1967. Former lib. Copy with normal lib. Stamps and markings. Hardcover with good dj. Rear end paper removed. Text clean, binding good. Ships within one business day with delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hot Diggity Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On Growing Old

by A. L. Vischer

price: $5.82

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston: Houghton, 1967

Description: Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On Growing Old

by Vischer, A L / Trans From German By Gerald Onn

price: $6.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1967

Description: Yes jacket. 8vo. Book Fine/DJ Good+. DJ rear panel light soiling. Yelloe cloth, 222 pp. ". a philosophical, informed, and cheerful analysis. " Author is physician and psychologist, and also old. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jon Schaefer, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On Growing Old

by Vischer, A.L.

price: $6.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: [1st] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, MA Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Very Good in chipped DJ Small pieces missing to DJ in mylar protective jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABC & Beyond Used Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On Growing Old

by Vischer, A.L.

price: $8.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co. Date Published: 1967

Description: Good+ to Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Bottom edges lightly rubbed, lower edges of bottom corners worn, top page edges dusty. Call numbers painted onto d/j spine, d/j mylar covered and taped on, marked out bar code on front over mylar, library name stamps on all page edges, withdrawn stamp on front endpaper, pocket on back of rear endpaper. Translated from the German by Gerald Onn. 222 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Virtuous Volumes et al., WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On Growing Old

by Vischer, A

price: $9.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin

Description: Very Good. B000NQA3QM Nice Vintage Hardback In Original Dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mediabazaar, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On Growing Old

by Adolf Lukas Vischer

price: $12.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Allen & Unwin Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. Available for immediate dispatch. Contents clean and tightly bound. Edge wear to covers. Ex Library with book plate to ffep and catalogue number to spine. \r\n\r\nPublisher, PublishPlace\r\n8vo 197-247 mm (7¾-9¾ inch) tall Dispatched from UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ice House Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

On Growing Old

by Vischer, A. L

price: $14.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Hardcover, Houghton Mifflin, 1967, Stated First American Edition, former library book with usual library markings, dust jacket is covered with mylar and glued to end papers, 2nd end paper has been cut out, gold cloth cover is clean with slight wear to top of spine, text is clean and slightly tannned, spine is tight, ships within 24 hr. sku F 10 E. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: pathbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On Growing Old

by A.L. Vischer

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: revised ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Allen & Unwin, 1961, L Date Published: 1961

Description: Hardcover, original cloth. Ex-seminary library copy. Old paper label on spine, name stamped on title page, some underlining throughout, otherwise a clean, tight book in very good condition. Translated from the German by Gerald Onn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kubik Fine Books Ltd, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On Growing Old

by Vischer, A. L

price: $17.50

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very good; Collectible. Yellow cloth hardback. Dust jacket has shelf wear, and one small tear to edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Judith Eaton, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On Growing Old

by Vischer, A. L.

price: $35.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: London 1966 1st allen and Unwin. Translated from German by Gerald Onn. 8vo. , 222pp. , index. VG in Good DJ, light wear on top edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Xerxes Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On Growing Old, By a.L. Vischer; Translated From the German By Gerald Onn

by Vischer, Adolf Lucas (1884-)

price: $35.97

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Allen & Unwin Date Published: 1966

Description: Description: 222 p. 23 cm. Subjects: Older people--Psychology. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge nicked and dust dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 222. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

On Growing Old

by A Vischer

price: $48.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1967

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On Growing Old, By a.L. Vischer; Translated From the German By Gerald Onn

by Vischer, Adolf Lucas (1884-)

price: $50.40

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Allen & Unwin Date Published: 1966

Description: Description: 222 p. 23 cm. Subjects: Older people--Psychology. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge nicked and dust dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On Growing Old

by Vischer, A. L.

price: $12.89

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Allen & Unwin Date Published: 191

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. No dust jacket, cover scuffed, 500grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

On Growing Old

by Vischer, A. L

price: $12.89

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Allen & Unwin, London Date Published: 1961

Description: Hardback, Ex-Library, with usual stamps markings, in good all-round condition, no dust jacket, 222pages., 450grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

On Growing Old

by Vischer, A. L.

price: $18.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780000000002 ISBN: 0000000000

Description: Very Good + in Very Good+ jacket. Translated from the German by Gerald Onn. Text is clean and tight. Book corners are slightly bumped. Dust jacket shows slight edgewear. Back of dust jacket shows soiling. Dust jacket now covered with a clear polyester film protector. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twin Tomes Booksellers, LLC, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

On Growing Old

by A.L. Vischer

price: $20.62

Ships from IRELAND

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Like New. 1967First American edition. Hardcover. 222pp. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: High

used book

On Growing Old

by Vischer, A.L.

price: $27.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allen & Unwin, London Date Published: 1966

Description: Hardback, Ex-Library, with usual stamps markings, in good all-round condition, dust jacket in good condition, 222pages., 500grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

On Growing Old

by A L Vischer~G Onn

price: $33.72

Ships from IRELAND

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780041500196 ISBN: 0041500199

Description: Good. 1966 Hardcover. "This ed. originally published as Seelische Wandlungen beim alternden Menschen. Stuttgart, Bermo Schwabe, 1961. Bibliography: p. 211-217. Commissioning organisation: by A.L. Vischer; translated from the German by Gerald Onn. 222 p. 23 cm. Original cloth. Good copy in dust dulled mylar sleever dw. Library marks remain internally and externally. O/w text bright and clean in a strong binding. Revised ed. " Keywords: Subjects Not a first edition copy. All books in stock. We ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: High

used book

On Growing Old

by Vischer, A. L.

price: $8.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing/First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston Date Published: 1967

Description: Fair in fair jacket. Translated from the German by Gerald Onn. Scuffing and creasing to dj, chips around edges, label removalmark on spine of dj, slight bend to book, tape marks on yellow boards [TG24] read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Dream Romantic Unlimited LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

On Growing Old

by Vischer, A. L.

price: $10.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Date of Publication: ''; City of Publication: ''; Subject: '' read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

On Growing Old

by Adolf Lukas Vischer

price: $19.66

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ALLEN & UNWIN Date Published: 1966

Description: Ex-Library Published by Allen & Unwin in 1966. Hardback. Number of pages: 222. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.