» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

On Grief and Reason: Essays

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

On Grief and Reason: Essays

by Joseph Brodsky

About this title: The essays here, collected posthumously, were mostly written during the period after Brodsky was awarded the Nobel Prize in 1987. Included is his groundbreaking title essay on Robert Frost, in which Brodsky interprets the terror inherent in Frost's prosody; an inspiring graduation address given at the University of Michigan; and pieces about Thomas Hardy and other poets.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
On Grief and Reason: Essays used book

On Grief and Reason: Essays

by Brodsky, Joseph

price: $4.66

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374525095 ISBN: 0374525099

Description: Good. 0374525099 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

On Grief and Reason: Essays used book

On Grief and Reason: Essays

by Joseph Brodsky

price: $5.46

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374234157 ISBN: 0374234159

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

On Grief and Reason: Essays used book

On Grief and Reason: Essays

by Joseph Brodsky

price: $7.22

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780374234157 ISBN: 0374234159

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: SOME ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Pub Date: 11/1/1995 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 484. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

On Grief and Reason: Essays used book

On Grief and Reason: Essays

by Joseph Brodsky

price: $7.32

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1997-04-10 ISBN-13: 9780374525095 ISBN: 0374525099

Description: Very Good- Nice Copy, Mostly Clean and Gently Used, Very Light Water Staining to top edge. ~"Guaranteed quality or your money back" read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Sage Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

On Grief and Reason: Essays used book

On Grief and Reason: Essays

by Joseph Brodsky

price: $7.35

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1997-04-10 ISBN-13: 9780374525095 ISBN: 0374525099

Description: Very Good. No DJ. As issued. NOT EX-LIB! Paperback, with bumps and rubs to covers and extremities. Light foxing to eps and closed edges. No writing or underlining in text! All text bright and tight! I have a stellar reputation as a bookseller. Please email with any questions. Thank you for looking! "Find it! Buy it! Read it! " Arkansas Bookseller. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ArkansasBookseller, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

On Grief and Reason: Essays used book

On Grief and Reason: Essays

by Joseph Brodsky

price: $7.35

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1997-04-10 ISBN-13: 9780374525095 ISBN: 0374525099

Description: Good. EX-LIBRARY copy with usual library markings, light shelf wear only, solid binding, clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: kelseyskorner, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

On Grief and Reason: Essays used book

On Grief and Reason: Essays

by Brodsky, Joseph

price: $8.54

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780374234157 ISBN: 0374234159

Description: Very good. Ex Libr Bk-DJ in clear mylar sleeve, excellent condition, usual markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dollhots, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

On Grief and Reason: Essays new book

On Grief and Reason: Essays

by Brodsky, Joseph

price: $8.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374525095 ISBN: 0374525099

Description: New. 0374525099 Brand NEW. all books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

On Grief and Reason: Essays new book

On Grief and Reason: Essays

by Brodsky, Joseph

price: $8.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374525095 ISBN: 0374525099

Description: New. 0374525099 Brand NEW. all books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

On Grief and Reason: Essays new book

On Grief and Reason: Essays

by Brodsky, Joseph

price: $8.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374525095 ISBN: 0374525099

Description: New. 0374525099 Brand NEW. All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

On Grief and Reason: Essays used book

On Grief and Reason: Essays

by Brodsky, Joseph

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Text is Free of Markings Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, New York, NY Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780374525095 ISBN: 0374525099

Description: Very Good to Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 484 pp. Tightly bound. Spine not compromised. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

On Grief and Reason: Essays used book

On Grief and Reason: Essays

by Brodsky, Joseph

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780374234157 ISBN: 0374234159

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. CA4-A first edition ex-library hardcover book in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has label on the spine, inside flaps adhered to the fixed endpapers, and light shelf wear. Book has library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc. ) and light discoloration. 8.5"x5.75", 484 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

On Grief and Reason: Essays used book

On Grief and Reason: Essays

by Brodsky, Joseph

price: $24.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780374234157 ISBN: 0374234159

Description: Very good; Collectible. 1996 Farrar Strauss and Giroux hard cover 1st edition 2nd printing-minor staining to page edge-slight wear to dust jacket (now in mylar cover) otherwise a clean like new collectible-enjoy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

On Grief and Reason: Essays used book

On Grief and Reason: Essays

by Brodsky, Joseph

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux,, NY: Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780374234157 ISBN: 0374234159

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0374234159. First edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

On Grief and Reason: Essays new book

On Grief and Reason: Essays

by Brodsky, Joseph

list price: $35.00

our price: $30.33

you save: $4.67 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780374525095 ISBN: 0374525099

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 504 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

On Grief and Reason: Essays used book

On Grief and Reason: Essays

by Joseph Brodsky

price: $5.46

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374234157 ISBN: 0374234159

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

On Grief and Reason: Essays used book

On Grief and Reason: Essays

by Brodsky, Joseph

price: $5.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPER Publisher: Noonday Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780374525095 ISBN: 0374525099

Description: Very Good. 0374525099 VERY GOOD LITTLE WEAR NO MARKS TO TEXT NOT EX LIBRARY C7. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Discover Books Inc, NV, USA

Reliability: High

On Grief and Reason: Essays used book

On Grief and Reason: Essays

by Joseph Brodsky

price: $5.79

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780374234157 ISBN: 0374234159

Description: Good. May have price sticker on front. Some wear to cover and edges, otherwise good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Azulio, TX, USA

Reliability: High

On Grief and Reason: Essays used book

On Grief and Reason: Essays

by Brodsky, Joseph

price: $6.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780374525095 ISBN: 0374525099

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Slight use wear, SPINE n PAGES CLEAN, CRISP n TIGHT-LIKE NEW. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 504 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: cherokee books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

On Grief and Reason: Essays used book

On Grief and Reason: Essays

by Brodsky, Joseph

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780374525095 ISBN: 0374525099

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 504 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: cherokee books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

On Grief and Reason Essays used book

On Grief and Reason Essays

by Joseph Brodsky

price: $8.92

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780374234157 ISBN: 0374234159

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: WrightBooks4U, FL, USA

Reliability: High

On Grief and Reason: Essays used book

On Grief and Reason: Essays

by Brodsky, Joseph

price: $8.97

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374525095 ISBN: 0374525099

Description: Very Good. 0374525099 Not much wrong with this one. Minor shelf and reading wear. Edge and corner rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: windyacresfarm, ID, USA

Reliability: High

On Grief and Reason: Essays used book

On Grief and Reason: Essays

by Brodsky, Joseph

price: $9.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: FARRAR, STRAUS & GIROUX, INC. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780374525095 ISBN: 0374525099

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

On Grief and Reason: Essays used book

On Grief and Reason: Essays

by Joseph Brodsky

price: $9.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1997-04-10 ISBN-13: 9780374525095 ISBN: 0374525099

Description: Very Good. Clean covers with clean and tight pages, with no marks, volume is square: overall a very presentable copy. Tight Spine. Sharp corners. No markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Driftless Books And Music, WI, USA

Reliability: High

On Grief and Reason: Essays used book

On Grief and Reason: Essays

by Brodsky, Joseph

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hb Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780374234157 ISBN: 0374234159

Description: VG- in VG- jacket. 484pp. Wear boards, DJ: rubbing wraps, wear extremities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 27, 2009
By Monica, Pittsburgh, PA

"This was my first Brodsky and I think we will be good friends. I especially like his writings on Robert Frost and W.H. Auden. It's always interesting to hear what writers think about other writers, and his essays prompted me to add those two to my reading list."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 21, 2008
By Tom, Pfafftown, NC

""A substantial part of what lies ahead of you is going to be claimed by boredom."

Imagine starting a commencement address with this line? This is what Brodsky did at Dartmouth, 1989, with his essay "In Praise of Boredom," just one of the brilliant pieces included in his collection On Grief and Reason. (I'd gladly attend more commencement ceremonies at our own campus if we got to hear brutally frank but entertaining and existential addresses like Brodsky's!)

In a nutshell, he argues that college does not prepare students for the inescapable fact of a working career: "Everything that displays a pattern is pregnant with boredom." But Brodsky is no wicked scold out to mock parents for having dropped a hundred grand or more on an education that apparently will prove existentially irrelevant (oh well, it's only money, Mom and Dad) or to terrify newborn grads into a life of escapist drink and drugs. Rather, he argues, with great panache and insight, that boredom is means to attaining genuine passion by forcing us to recognize our insignificance: "That inferior in significance, we best it in sensitivity. This is what it means -- to be insignificant. If it takes will-paralyzing to bring this home, then hail the boredom. You are insignificant because you are finite. Yet the more finite a thing is, the more charged with life, emotions, joy, compassion." This should be required reading for every college grad -- actually, for anyone wracked by boredom. Brodsky must've anticipated that a somewhat less than traditional address filled with cliches and platitudes might need leavening with a dash of wit here and there, and he delivers with deadpan lines such as "All one can suggest is to be a bit more apprehensive of money, for the zeros in your accounts may usher in their mental equivalents." (this line may be too subtle for Last Comic Standing, but that just makes its cut all the more surgical!)

This piece contains all of the trademarks of a typical Brodsky essay: erudition worn lightly, wit and wry tone, droll delivery, compassion, and enthusiasm for the endlessly fascinating and infinite foibles of the human condition. Though there isn't a dull piece in the collection, I would especially recommend "An Immodest Proposal" (plan for increasing reading of poetry); "Homage to Marcus Aurelius," and "Letter to Horace," which contains the most daring opening to an essay I've ever read!

Though Brodsky won the Nobel Prize in 1987, primarily on the basis of his poetry and on his reputation as a Soviet dissident (who so rankled the Politburo Boys that they threw him out of the country), I think his essays may well prove to be his more enduring achievement. His other collection, Less Than One, is also very strong, but I find On Grief and Reason has a bit more range in topics."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 27, 2008
By Marvey, Philadelphia, PA

"I found out about him through the Birkerts book. I enjoyed the essay on boredom and his nobel prize acceptance speech."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 8, 2007
By Xio, Philadelphia, PA

"So far so good. I enjoy the argument."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of On Grief and Reason: Essays by Joseph Brodsky

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.