Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
On Gold Mountain: The One Hundred Year Odyssey of a Chinese American Family
by
Lisa See
About this title: See, the West Coast columnist for "Publisher's Weekly," spent five years collecting the details of her family's history. She interviewed close to 100 relatives, and researched documents at the National Archives, Immigration Offices, and from personal collections in order to accurately present the story of her Chinese-American origins.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » On Gold Mountain: The One Hundred Year Odyssey of a Chinese American Family
(70 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
On Gold Mountain: the 100-Year Odyssey of a Chinese-American Family
by
Lisa See
Binding: Hardcover
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780312119973
ISBN: 0312119976
Description: Fine. Hardcover with dust jacket as pictured. In great condition! Like new! Dust jacket protected with mylar cover. Pages are clean and unmarked. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
meremc_books,
NC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
On Gold Mountain
by
See, Lisa
Edition: 1st ptg.
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: St. Martin, New York
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780312119973
ISBN: 0312119976
Description: Book: Good jacket. 8vo. 394 pp. 6 ¼ x 9 3/8. Black boards with black qtr cloth, stamped in gold on spine. No dj. No ownership markings. read more
|
|
On Gold Mountain
by
See, Lisa
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: St Martins Press, NY
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780312119973
ISBN: 0312119976
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Dj is clean and scuffed. Cover is clean and bumped. Pages are clean and tight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Top Notch Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
On Gold Mountain: The One Hundred Year Odyssey of a Chinese American Family
by
See, Lisa
Edition: First edition. 1st printing.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780312119973
ISBN: 0312119976
Description: Very good in fine dust jacket. Minor dust soiling, top page edges. Jacket protected by clean mylar. Black cloth and paper over boards. 394 p. A multigenerational family saga including the stories the suthor listened to as a child in her family's antiques store in Los Angeles, California, told by her grandmother and great-aunt, beginning with their grandfather's emigration from his Chinese village. It's a well-researched history with a diverse paper trail, supported by interviews with over 100 ... read more
|
|
On Gold Mountain: the 100-Year Odyssey of a Chinese-American Family
by
See, Lisa
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St Martins Pr, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780312119973
ISBN: 0312119976
Description: Fine in Fine in Plastic Cover jacket. 8vo. Black boards and spine with gold stamp. read more
|
|
On Gold Mountain
by
See, Lisa
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780312119973
ISBN: 0312119976
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xxi, 394 pages. The One-Hundred Year Odyssey fo a Chineese-American Family. read more
|
|
On Gold Mountain
by
See, Lisa
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780312119973
ISBN: 0312119976
Description: Very Good Condition. Very Good Dustjacket. 6x9 Inches. This book recounts the odyssey of a Chinese-American family through years of struggle, discrimination, hardship, and success. This hardcover First Printing from 1995 is in Very Good Condition with a Very good Dustjacket. read more
|
|
On Gold Mountain
by
See, Lisa
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780312119973
ISBN: 0312119976
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. DJ. is bumped with edgewear. Cover is bumped with edgewear. Pgs. are clean & tight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Top Notch Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
On Gold Mountain
by
See, Lisa
Edition: First Printing
Binding: hardbound
Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York
Date Published: (1995)
ISBN-13: 9780312119973
ISBN: 0312119976
Description: Many Photographs. Very good in very lightly edgeworn jacket. Front fly folded at top corner. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Prairie Archives,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
On Gold Mountain: the One-Hundred-Year Odyssey of a Chinese-American Family
by
See, Lisa (Signed)
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St Martin's Press, New York
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780312119973
ISBN: 0312119976
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Octavo. Signed by Author Hardcover, first edition stated with complete number line starting with the number one on copyright page, 1995, signed by the author on title page, author's first book, 394 pages, b&w photos, sources, fine condition in a fine dust jacket, clean copy, Chinese Americans, biography. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Scout,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
On Gold Mountain: the One-Hundred-Year Odyssey of a Chinese-American Family
by
See, Lisa
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's, NY
Date Published: 1995
Description: First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Fold in front endpaper. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alottabooks,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
On Gold Mountain:
by
See, Lisa, Auth
Edition: 1st ed. 1st ptg
Binding: Trade Cloth
Publisher: St Martin's, New York
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780312119973
ISBN: 0312119976
Description: VG Bk/VG-DJ. The One Hundred Year Odyssey of a Chinese-American Family. New clear dust jacket over original dj (price clipped; minor shelfwear; old stain on back dj), Book: stain on p. edges, otherwise clean, tight, bright. 14pp. Black&White Historic Photos on glossy paper. Maps. Family Genealogy. Sources. xxi & 394pp. 1lb. 12oz. 9 1/2x6 1/2x1 1/2in. Gold type on black hardcovers. read more
|
|
On Gold Mountain: the 100-Year Odyssey of a Chinese-American Family
by
Lisa See
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St Martins Pr
Date Published: 1995-08
ISBN-13: 9780312119973
ISBN: 0312119976
Description: New. NEW. Brand New with very light shelfwear. Hardcover. read more
|
|
On Gold Mountain: the One-Hundred-Year Odyssey of a Chinese-American Family
by
See, Lisa
Edition: Stated First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: St. Martin Press, New York
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780312119973
ISBN: 0312119976
Description: 8vo. (xxii) 394 pages, maps, genealoical chart, sources, b/w phots; black boards/cloth. Cover corner bumped, very good+; dust jacket very good+ read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Abstract,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
On Gold Mountain
by
See, Lisa
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780312119973
ISBN: 0312119976
Description: VG+/VG+ 0312119976. The one-hundred-year odyssey of a Chinese-American family. With b/w family photos.; MCN08214; Large 8vo-9" to 10"; 394 pp. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
McCormick Books,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
On Gold Mountain: the 100-Year Odyssey of a Chinese-American Family
by
Lisa See
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St Martins Pr
Date Published: 1995-08
ISBN-13: 9780312119973
ISBN: 0312119976
Description: Very Good. Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No publisher marks, no writing. This book appears new and unread on the inside, but the dust jacket has light wear. read more
|
|
On Gold Mountain
by
Lisa See
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: St Martin's Press, New York
Date Published: 1995
Description: As New in As New jacket. Signed by Author New copy, never read, mint condition, Lisa signed the copy to me, Copy still first printing and brand new. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
David Agranowitz,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
On Gold Mountain
by
Kisa See
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: St Martin Press, New York, New York
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780312119973
ISBN: 0312119976
Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author As usual. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Fox River Books,
AL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
On Gold Mountain: the 100-Year Odyssey of a Chinese-American Family
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780312119973
ISBN: 0312119976
Description: Very good; Collectible. By Lisa See; ISBN: 0312119976; Pub. : St Martins Pr; Pub. Date: 1995-08; Media: Hardcover; Weight: 26.4 oz.; 1995 Hardback Edition with Mylar covered DJ. STATED FIRST EDITION. ISBN# 0312119976. Other than library markings, this book almost looks like new. Binding is tight and straight. 394 crisp, clean pages. Former library copy with marking in usual places. 30sz0430084. by Lisa See; ISBN: 0312119976; Pub. : St Martins Pr; Pub. Date: 1995-08; Media: Hardcover; Weight: ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Gemstone Books,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
On Gold Mountain
by
See, Lisa
Edition: First
Binding: First
Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780312119973
ISBN: 0312119976
Description: very good, very good. 24 cm, 394, illus., maps. A family history that begins with emigration from China, and illuminates not just one family, but the Chinese in America. read more
|
|
On Gold Mountain: the 100-Year Odyssey of a Chinese-American Family
by
See, Lisa
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St Martins Pr
ISBN-13: 9780312119973
ISBN: 0312119976
Description: Fine. 0312119976 St Martin's hardcover w/dj, 1995, 1st edition/1st printing, Quarter cloth, dj price $24.95, immaculate/unread, No marks-No 'shelf wear'...as New/as New...Not a RUINED remainder or ex-lib JUNK...Bubble-wrapped & ped in a Box. read more
|
|
On Gold Mountain: the 100-Year Odyssey of a Chinese-American Family
by
Lisa See
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St Martins Pr
Date Published: 1995-08
ISBN-13: 9780312119973
ISBN: 0312119976
Description: Like New. First book, first printing, complete # line. Signed by Author, clean, tight, no markings or remainders, no price clipping or bce, BK/DJ like new, clear protective cover, sent in box. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
TerBooks,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
On Gold Mountain
by
See, Lisa
Edition: F
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NY, ST MARTIN, 1995
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780312119973
ISBN: 0312119976
Description: Signed by Author(s) SIGNED BY SEE TO SYBIL BRAND FIRST EDITION VERY GOOD-FINE. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
George Houle,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
On Gold Mountain: the 100-Year Odyssey of a Chinese-American Family
by
See, Lisa
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St Martins Pr
ISBN-13: 9780312119973
ISBN: 0312119976
Description: Fair. 0312119976. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Barker's Books,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
On Gold Mountain / the One-Hundred Year Odyssey of a Chinese-American Family
by
See, Lisa
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martins Press, NY
Date Published: 1995
Description: Very Good in good dust jacket. This is an x-library book. It has a mylar cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MML Books,
NC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=4834934&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
|